Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there a government run or recognized private agency that…

Customer Question
Is there a government run...
Is there a government run or recognized private agency that will counsel people re:short sales, deed in lieu, bankruptcy, etc.?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/24/2010
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
Verified
No, but if you hire a real estate attorney he can assist you, guide you and protect your interests.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.

NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
How can I find an Idaho lawyer with an umblemished legal career while I am in AZ?
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
You can call the Bar Association in the County where the property is located for recommendations. As for his record....Just about every state now has a roster of the attorneys with good standing licensed to practice in their state on online databases. Once you are reviewing an attorney you can do a data search to make sure your attorney is validly licensed. As for other matters you can Google your attrorney and see what comes up, and you can check for complaints with the Better Business Bureau.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

REMINDER: As your question has been answered, I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid, we do not receive a salary. You should also note that statistics are kept on accepted answers and seen by adviser, if you do not accept it might affect the likelihood of getting future questions answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

REMINDER: As your question has been answered, I respectfully request that you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid, we do not receive a salary. You should also note that statistics are kept on accepted answers and seen by adviser, if you do not accept it might affect the likelihood of getting future questions answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask loeblaw Your Own Question
loeblaw
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site

loeblaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'd like to file a motion to enforce a "deed in lieu of
I'd like to file a motion to enforce a "deed in lieu of foreclosure" and remove if from the bankruptcy proceedings of the person of which I am enforcing the deed....anything special I should know? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I'm in Ch.11 bankruptcy, fighting forclosure on an
I'm in Ch.11 bankruptcy, fighting forclosure on an "underwater home loan of $700,000" now worth less than 500,000. Bank United plays the "another paper game" this is a family home purchased in 1977. I… read more
BartEsq
BartEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
674 satisfied customers
HOW CAN I GET MY MORTGAGE COMPANY TO TAKE BACK THE DEED TO
HOW CAN I GET MY MORTGAGE COMPANY TO TAKE BACK THE DEED TO MYHOUSE LOST JOB CAN'T AFFORD IT ON NEW SALARY . MORGTGAGE ALSO UNDERWATER .… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hello again, I think I will file bankruptcy. Are you able
Hello again, I think I will file bankruptcy. Are you able to do this if the property is in FL? Approximately what is the cost and can I list only the Orlando house?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I own a house jointly along with my sister in PA. My sister
I own a house jointly along with my sister in PA. My sister recently walked away from the property. I did not live at the property,I was the primary borrower my sister was seconday. My question is can… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
We currently own a business condo under an LLC in the state
We currently own a business condo under an LLC in the state of Montana. We are current on payments but will not be able to continue. The bank has agreed to accept a deed in lieu and forgive the defici… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
What are my options for selling a home 170K or so underwater
What are my options for selling a home 170K or so underwater if I am not in financial distress? We can afford it together, but my husband and I are considering separating and neither of us intends to … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I live in Colorado, but have property in California (central
I live in Colorado, but have property in California (central coast) that is underwater by $160,000. My PITI is $3700 per month and I can only rent it out for $1500 (which is currently rented and has b… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My home is currently in the process of foreclosure. I cannot
My home is currently in the process of foreclosure. I cannot file bankruptcy since I filed three years ago. My question is this: Can the bank file a personal lien of any sort on me to collect in the f… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I was just served legal papers unlawful detainer-eviction for
I was just served legal papers unlawful detainer-eviction for my home that I currently live in with my disabled 9 year old son who is non-verbel serverly autistic, with mental retardation. My home has… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I own two homes. One I just purchased in June, this is my
I own two homes. One I just purchased in June, this is my primary residence. The old home is sitting empty it is on the market in Wisconsin. I want to stop making payments on it and let the bank forec… read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
hi lawyers last week i went to court for my final judgement
hi lawyers last week i went to court for my final judgement of foreclosure the judge gave 4 more months to deal with the bank,but the bank are to slow. how can i save my house. thks… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I have had my property in short sale since May. Very few lookers
I have had my property in short sale since May. Very few lookers and no offers. My lender suggested to start a deed in lieu process. I have a FHA loan. After giving them my expenses and income (unempl… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Long story short both lost our jobs at the same time, replaced
Long story short: both lost our jobs at the same time, replaced with much lower incomes. Had to use credit cards, tried to fix budget by refinancing but couldn't get back on our feet and now have huge… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
After getting married I moved with my husband to a different
After getting married I moved with my husband to a different state and rented my house in Virgina. The tenant paid rent for a year and stopped paying for the last four months. I had to hire a realtor … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
Notice of mortgagee in possession of property and goods( NZ
Notice of mortgagee in possession of property and goods( NZ Legislative Proprty Law Act section 156) received 2 days ago, what action is available for me to prohibit the sale of property?… read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I own two homes in Reno,NV. I have no choice but to let the
I own two homes in Reno,NV. I have no choice but to let the homes go into forecloser. Will the bank come after me for the difference when the homes are sold for less than I owe? How can I prevent this… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am trying to sell our home here in Florida. Can we deed ...
I am trying to sell our home here in Florida. Can we deed in lieu of foreclosure? If so what is the process and implications?… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x