Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My alternative sentising is due in a week and I am not done,

Customer Question
can and how do I...
My alternative sentising is due in a week and I am not done, can and how do I get an extention. I can not afford my Lawer any more.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/24/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Has your attorney withdrawn from the case already?





Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Not to my knowlage, he is on vacation till middle of July.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
What you have to do is to verbally ask for a CONTINUANCE in court and explain the situation. The Judge will usually be okay with resetting the hearing until you have counsel.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I still can't afford my lawyer, is there a way for me to get the asp extented with out him.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Possibly by continuing to ask for a continuance, but after 2 or so reset, the Judge is just going to appoint an attorney and get it over with. :\

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I signed a rental building lease with October move-in. The
I signed a rental building lease with October move-in. The property manager told me two weeks ago that due to construction delay, October move-in may not happen. I reached out to them many times durin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I would like to know if my attorney is commiting malpractice I
I would like to know if my attorney is commiting malpractice I am in the end part of my divorce i have known this law firm for years they are my business lawers, I told them ai was wanting to file for… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My contractor has finished about 80% of a remodel, which was
My contractor has finished about 80% of a remodel, which was supposed to be finished on Aug. 15 accordint to the contract. His workers have broken things, lost things (camera, i-pod, etc) and is now w… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
im a small business owner.i just received civil lawsuit from
i'm a small business owner.i just received civil lawsuit from an attorney reprsenting a woman from atlanta for five hundred thousand dollars;claiming that she fell in my restaurant about a year ago.i … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My mother passed away 2006 and when she passed my sister and
My mother passed away 2006 and when she passed my sister and her boyfriend were living in her old house. I signed the house over to my sisters boyfriend because my sister had to many bills and going t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My husband died in 07, I gave our son 60k to put down on a
My husband died in 07, I gave our son 60k to put down on a house , from his dad. He was married , they ended in divorce and she was awarded 42k. They take out 100 a week from his chec and he spits ren… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I joined a golf club and paid for a year in advance, I paid
I joined a golf club and paid for a year in advance, I paid $2310.00. I quit the club after the 2nd week due to the poor up-keep of the course. It has been a month and the course is refusing to refund… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
my lawer payed me money out of his trust account, then told
my lawer payed me money out of his trust account, then told me he overpaid me because he forgot to bill me for a payment that is over 2 yrs. old… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I have a son whom resides in Texas with my ex-husband , his
I have a son whom resides in Texas with my ex-husband , his father we share joint custody, but he retains primary placement, i pay child support every two weeks, I need know how to i get the order adm… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
We received a summons complaint for money breach of cardholder
We received a summons complaint for money: breach of cardholder agreement with Capital One Bank. Would it do any good to go into ADR alternative dispute resolution if we a going to file for BK chpt. 7… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
my case is a mess no one wants it and i have no money to fight
my case is a mess no one wants it and i have no money to fight it it is a denny hacker case. first i have paid an attorney 40.000 and i could not fire him because i had no money to start over he hasdo… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
Please I submitted a question to you on the 10/29/09 but I
Please I submitted a question to you on the 10/29/09 but I could not get any answer.I had an email that my question has been submitted which I dont understand. please I want to have an advise from you… read more
Deirdre
Deirdre
JD
39 satisfied customers
This is my first time getting into trouble with the law and
This is my first time getting into trouble with the law and arrested. I got into a verbal argument with my wife and pushed her to the ground. Long story short, I was arrested for misdemeanor assualt a… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
being sued superior court of calf, sac. case # 34-2009-0005982
being sued superior court of calf, sac. case # XXXXX cant afford a lawer. What can I due,or should due John… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
If my unemployment settlement agreement package described the
If my unemployment settlement agreement package described the severance payment as an agreement for special consideration of me in exchange for promises, 8 in all, more of a contract or retainer and n… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
the ftc says that a creditor is not allow to or threaten to
the ftc says that a creditor is not allow to or threaten to notify others of you not being able to pay a bill. I conten that this applies michigan friend of the court. Like in the case against microso… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My wife and I built a new home in 2007 and had to use my 401K
My wife and I built a new home in 2007 and had to use my 401K for construction and the down payment. We just turned 65 and applied for Medicare and now the money from my 401K, which made my income ext… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i requested an extention to perfect an appeal , & i was granted
I(plaintiff) requested an extention to perfect an appeal , & i was granted the extention , at the first division (department) appeal court (n.y.s. supreme court ,XXXXX, n.y. - n.y.), but i was denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x