Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are a corporation based in South Carolina. We bid and contract…

Customer Question
We are a corporation based...
We are a corporation based in South Carolina. We bid and contract work in the State of Florida. Our company provides subcontact welding, pipefitting, machining & heat treat services to utilities. Do we have to have a contractor's license in the State of Florida and if so which kind of license do we have to have? Thank you!
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/24/2010
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,657
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Out-of-state corporations need to file an application before doing any business in the state of Florida. To get an application, contact:

contact.GIF (447 bytes)Department of State
Office of the Secretary of State
Division of Corporations, Registration Section
P.O. Box 6327
Tallahassee, FL 32314(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />http://www.dos.state.fl.us/

 

Also, you need to be certified to do construction work in Florida. Contractors with a "certified" license are allowed to work anywhere in the state.

 

Certified licenses are issued by:

contact.GIF (447 bytes)Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Construction Industry Licensing Board
Attention: Examination
1940 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
http://www.myflorida.com/dbpr/
[email protected]
Please include "construction" in the subject line

 

Certified Contractor's Licenses

Here's a list of the certified contractor's licenses the Board issues:

Division 1
General
Building
Residential

Division 2
Mechanical
Air conditioning class A
Air conditioning class B
Glass and glazing specialty
Roofing
Solar
Sheet metal
Commercial pool/spa*
Residential pool/spa
Pool/spa Servicing
Plumbing
Solar water heating specialty
Underground utility and excavation
Pollutant storage systems
Gypsum drywall specialty
Structure specialty
Gas line specialty
Tank lining applicator
Precision tank tester
Dry wall specialty

 

If you have a trade license from another state, you may qualify for the trade exam if you can prove you got your license by passing an exam, that your license required experience equal to what the Board requires and documentation regarding scope of work allowed by the licensee. Other than this Florida doesn't have any reciprocity or endorsement agreements other states.

 

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge. Thank you.

 

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.martindale.com/ or at http://www.lawyers.com/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,657
6,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you are contract labor does the state require you to pay
if you are contract labor does the state require you to pay overtime, when the employee uses their own vehicle, welding machine and tools and billed you for the hours he worked.? This is a welder. In … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I have a operating authority, and currently operate a
I have a Virginia operating authority, and currently operate a contract passenger limo company. I am interested in buying some big rigs, and procuring government contracts transporting government prop… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Is it lawful unlicensed business to market and sell
Is it lawful for an unlicensed business to market and sell services that require an electrical contractors license, but not perform the work and solely subcontract to a licensed electrical contractor?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
After many rewrites to make sure we had everything in writing
After many rewrites to make sure we had everything in writing in our contract for a new roof with an agreed upon price the contractor that stated he would obtain the permit has come back to us with ad… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Maritime law question. I am currently putting new engines
Maritime law question. I am currently putting new engines in a boat. My contractor hired a subcontractor to do the welding. His original bid was to weld engine beds and do part of the exhaust work. Af… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
We own a property that is in foreclosure. Is it legal to go
We own a property that is in foreclosure. Is it legal to go to a foreclosure auction and bid on our foreclosured property? If we aren't able to pay for the property in 20 days (after winning the aucti… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
We are registered in North Carolina as a Non-Profit Organization.
We are registered in North Carolina as a Non-Profit Organization. We are also an HOA. What is the ruling on an individual serving as a board of director and their spouse is is selected by the board to… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My Question: Can the CA State Franchise Tax Board garner any
My Question: Can the CA State Franchise Tax Board garner any portion of payments made to me as a consultant working for a Florida based corporation? (more specifically) Can the CA State Franchise Tax … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I own a tow comapany that is a contractor for a large road
I own a tow comapany that is a contractor for a large road service provider, they have recently notified the complete netword of contractors that they will be voiding our contracts and opening up larg… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am asking this question on behalf of my company (referred
I am asking this question on behalf of my company (referred to as Nature in this question), a sub S corporation in the state of Ohio. Nature is a full service landscape design, installation, and maint… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
If someone is operating in violation of NC rules to have a
If someone is operating in violation of NC rules to have a contractor's license and there has been invalid for 2 years and engages in contracting anyway and is sued, is he then jointly and severally l… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,657 satisfied customers
We worked as Independant Contractors for a Satellite Installation
We worked as Independant Contractors for a Satellite Installation Company. We received work orders for service and installation for customers from DISH network. In turn, we utilized 1099 Independant C… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
This is a procurement question. Our company was the only company
This is a procurement question. Our company was the only company that responded to a county RFP in Montgomery County, Maryland. Our RFP was accepted and we won the bid and entered into a contract. Now… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
If a letter of intent was not issued to a third party sub contractor
If a letter of intent was not issued to a third party sub contractor and they began working on a project without it and we choose to use a differant company to supply the rebar, does the first company… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
we have been audit by Florida Department of financial services
we have been audit by Florida Department of financial services division of worker's compensation, we need legal advise.… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
We are a newly formed IT Consulting company that does Web Application
We are a newly formed IT Consulting company that does Web Application development work for clients. Our resources are primarily independent U.S. contactors. We recently put an ad out looking for good … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
An individual sub contractor signs on as a dealer ...
An individual sub contractor signs on as a dealer for a ATM company. the dealer inturn recruits investors to buy machines and places them for all investors at stores, etc. for a split of the surcharge… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
We have a contract written with a builder contractor to
We have a contract written with a builder contractor to make the clean up into job site, with a price of 60 cents of dollar per square footage. Other trade partner clean up construction made an offere… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x