Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

im in fl and i had a dui there in 1998 before that i had quite…

Customer Question
im in fl and i...
im in fl and i had a dui there in 1998 before that i had quite a few in az with the new law in fl can i get my license? alsoi dont own a vehichle do i need to buy one to get my dl?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/24/2010
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified

I'm a Florida criminal defense attorney and very familiar with the DUI laws of Florida. In Florida, all the way up to and including a 3rd DUI conviction, you are still able to get a driver's license, it's just a question of how much time needs to pass before you are eligible, at most, it is 10 years.

 

However, on a 4th DUI conviction, your driver's license will be permanently revoked. Up until a few years ago, you would be eligible for a business purposes only (BPO) license after a period of time. However, that was changed and now a permanent revocation means just that, a permanent revocation of your license.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

I am going off-line for the evening. However, please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
ive only had 1 dui in fl but severalothers in az
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Thank you for the additional information. Please give me a few minutes to read through all your information again and I'll respond in a bit.

 

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

I currently am handling a case here in Florida where my client has only one or two DUI convictions here in Florida. However, he also has a couple convictions in New York. As Florida is claiming the NY laws are "substantially similar" to the laws of Florida, Florida is using the NY convictions to possibly permanently revoke the drivers license of my client.

 

So, if your "several" out-of-state convictions number at least 3, then adding those to your one Florida conviction would mean a total of four and you would be subject to a permanent license revocation. If your total is anything less than four, then you would still be eligible for a license at some time.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

I am going off-line for the evening. However, please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
what about the new law by gov christ allowing the lock system for people with 4 or more dui's
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago
What do you mean by "lock system"?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
where you have to blow in a device to sart your car
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

The current state of the law here in Florida is that, upon a fourth conviction for DUI, you lose your license permanently. As of this moment, there is NO ability to ever get a license again.

 

The device you're referring to is called an ignition interlock device. It is placed on steering column of a car and requires the driver of the car to blow into it to operate the car. It is required on some first offense DUI's and all 2nd and 3rd offense DUI's. However, it is not some sort of alternative for a person with a permanent revocation to be able to drive lawfully.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
what about hb971? thatallows drivers with more than 4 duis to drive?
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

If it's still something at the legislative level (as indicated by the "HB"), then it is NOT yet law. Candidly, having been an attorney for over a decade (first as a prosecutor and now as a defense attorney), the DUI laws have become MORE strict, not less. I would be surprised if our elected officials reversed years of progressing in the direction of tougher laws on DUI offenses.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified
Joseph and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
well gov christ signed the law with the backing of madd about a week and a half ago can you check on this
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Sure, I'll take a look into it and see what I can find for you. I'll be back with you in a bit.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Ok, here's what I found......

 

Effective September of this year, a person with a fourth conviction may apply for a license. Here's some important factors about the law:

  • You must wait at least 10 years after the last conviction or release from incarceration, whichever is later.
  • You must not have been convicted of any drug offenses for at least the preceding 5 years.
  • You must not have been driving a vehicle for at least the preceding 5 years.
  • You must have completed the required DUI program
  • If approved for a license, you will be permitted to drive for business purposes only for at least one year.
  • You will be supervised by the department and must report in at least 4 times per year
  • If convicted of any offense requiring a permanent revocation, the license will be revoked permanently.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
After receiving a DUI in Florida in 2014, and after meeting
After receiving a DUI in Florida in 2014, and after meeting all requirements of the court and closing out probation, I then moved to Georgia in 2015. Upon arriving I exchanged my valid Florida license… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
I am in Orlando, FL. I took a DUI because i was sleepy. This
I am in Orlando, FL. I took a DUI because i was sleepy … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
Its complicated, 10/ 2011 charged with misdemeanor dui in
10/ 2011 charged with misdemeanor dui in fl. Feb 2013 moved to indiana...case still not thru courts in fl, got indiand driver license. Convicted of misdemeanor dui oct 2014. Satisfied all fl fines etc...except the machine on my car....as i was no longer a fl resident, they wouldnt let me. Now want to move tn. My license in fl still shows suspended...only because i no longer live there. I travel for living....tn ask if ive had priir dui in another state on there dl apps. How/ what happens. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
I chat with you about few weeks ago It was good answer from
I chat with you about few weeks ago It was good answer from you. I would like to ask you simmiler question along with same case. If you can check on our chat before... things may be easy you to unders… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
Arizona suspended my license in 2009 dui. I have done my
Arizona suspended my license in 2009 for a dui. I have done my classes and paid my fines. I moved to Okla. in 2010. I recently tried to get a license here and Okla said I would have to take driving an… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I was convicted of dui in Tennessee while driving with a valid
I was convicted of dui in Tennessee while driving with a valid NC license, July 7, 2014. I have gotten a certified driving record from NC and it shows no revocation. I satisfied all TN fines and requi… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
HI, THIS CAN ONLY HAPPEN TO ME. I BOUGHT A CAR OFF A FRIEND
HI, THIS CAN ONLY HAPPEN TO ME. I BOUGHT A CAR OFF A FRIEND OF MINE FOR 500.00 HE SIGNED OFF ON THE TITLE. I DIDNT SIGN ON TO THE TITLE YET. CAR NEEDS SOME WORK BEFORE EMISSION. FRIEND OF MINE WANTS T… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
hi i recieved a dui in arizona sept 2010. when i recieved it
hi i recieved a dui in arizona sept 2010. when i recieved it i was a california resident for over a year with a ca license. i completed all the requirments by the courts and my license was reinstated … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX in 1998 or 1999 I was working in Big
My name isXXXXX in 1998 or 1999 I was working in Big Sky mt was charge with a suspented licences Ipaiad 900.00 to the ranger then on the spot still cant get a dl what can I do to clear this up… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
301 satisfied customers
I received a dui ticket in Georgia in 1995. A lot has transpired
I received a dui ticket in Georgia in 1995. A lot has transpired in the 18 years since then including prison time.When I was released in 2008 I was behind in my child support which my dl were suspende… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Hi. I live in PA, but I got my DUI in California 8 months ago
Hi. I live in PA, but I got my DUI in California 8 months ago during my business trip. I had my lawyer plead guilty 8 weeks ago, and I already have started my 3 months DUI program in PA. This was my f… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My husband has 4 DUIs. We are separated, I live in Georgia,
My husband has 4 DUI's. We are separated, I live in Georgia, he is living in Florida but so far has kept his GA DL. He just had an accident that totaled his car (not drunk related). He did not inform … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I had a DUI in AZ in April 2011 and did not show up to court
I had a DUI in AZ in April 2011 and did not show up to court for a 30 day mandatory jail time sentencing that was in July 2012, because I have moved from AZ and have a really good job in Alabama and c… read more
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
Hello, If I transfer my license to Florida or another state
Hello, If I transfer my license to Florida or another state BEFORE a potential 1st offense DWI in NJ. Then say I get pulled over in NJ driving a vehicle NOT registered to my old nj information (such a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
i live in kansas an im a male age 27, i lost my DL for a dui
i live in kansas an im a male age 27, i lost my DL for a dui charge, refusal of pbt test and open container. the dui and refusal of a pbt test was droped in jury trial. the state suspended my dl for 2… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I had a Fl drivers liscence issued approximately in 2006. I
I had a Fl drivers liscence issued approximately in 2006. I then moved out of state in 2007, in doing that I surrendered my physical Fl drivers liscence in order to obtain the liscence in my new state… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Hello I was wondering if you could please answer me this question
Hello I was wondering if you could please answer me this question I have a car in my fathers name and his drivers license apparently has expired in wi but he lives in tuscon az and his dl there isnt e… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I recently lost a civil court case from a used car dealer in
I recently lost a civil court case from a used car dealer in Glendale, Az. and he was awarded judgement. At the time back in 2002, when I purchased car, I was seperated from my husband and he lived in… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x