Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hello, I hired a lawyer a few years back to represent me…

Customer Question
Hello, I hired a lawyer a...
Hello,

I hired a lawyer a few years back to represent me in real estate matter. However my lawyer pretty much didn't do anything. By the way I was the Plantiff. There was a judgement against me for me to pay the defendants legal fees and I was unaware of it. Is it posible to get the judgement reverse or appealed?

My lawyer is now disbarred and I will be filing a formal complaint with the Florida Bar in order to recoop the money that I paid him.

KDF
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
Verified
When was the judgment issued?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I think less than a year ago.

Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
It may be possible but you need to move quickly. You should file an order to show cause in the court where the judgment was issued. You will need to include an affidavit explaining the circumstances of why the judgment occurred, how if the court overturns it is in the interest of justice and you are going to have to provide grounds for an excusable default as well as providing a basis that you are likely to prevail if the case is allowed to proceed on the merits. The Court will have the discretion as to whether to open the judgment or not. However you should be aware that if the attorney had the ability to fight the case, and didn't the Court may decide that you already had an opportunity, and your grounds for relief would be to go after the lawyer, not vacate the judgment.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.

NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Thanks!

 

I will see what I can do. Just found out that my lawyer had a bunch a complaint cases against him. So I will be doing the same(filing complaint with the state). The only thing is going after him may be difficult because he has already been disbarred and he is currently incarcerated.

Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Good luck. Please don't forget to press ACCEPT. So I can get credit for the answer, I will be happy to, in turn, give you credit for the question as well. Thanks in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask loeblaw Your Own Question
loeblaw
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site

loeblaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am one of the plaintiffs on a case vs Shell Oil. This case
I am one of the plaintiffs on a case vs Shell Oil. This case has been decided in favor of the plaintiffs involved and the judge ordered the plantiffs to be paid by Shell Oil in 01/17. I am suspicious … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,668 satisfied customers
Can the dismissal of a Florida Bar grievance that rises to a
Can the dismissal of a Florida Bar grievance that rises to a complaint to which the response by defending attorney does not even address the gravamen of the complaint be appealed in any way? Scenario:… read more
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero
Juris Doctorate
207 satisfied customers
I red a lawyer to deal with an eviction in another state. I
I hired a lawyer to deal with an eviction in another state. I signed an agreement which had multiple cost rates for the various assistants. However, I received my bill for the last month and I was cha… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,187 satisfied customers
What financial and other consequences would fall upon a
What financial and other consequences would fall upon a Florida lawyer against whom a successful complaint was filed for a violation of the code of professional conduct regarding sending intimidating … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I just got served a legal summons in Durham County, NC with
I just got served a legal summons in Durham County, NC with the following complaints and am trying to determine how to respond. The complaint was filed on Feb 9, 2016 and was served to me on Feb 16, 2… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I use to shoot video productions back in 2012. One of my
I use to shoot video productions for people back in 2012. One of my clients paid me for a production. They were late, and unprepared for the shoot, ( a music video) and the end result was the final pr… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I will like to work with Lucy who I worked with last please. I
I will like to work with Lucy who I worked with last please. I had a small claims case back in October 2013 in which I was a defendant. the a/c company I hired did not finish installation of the a/c u… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Civil lawsuit with 3 defendants. One defendant filed bankruptcy
Civil lawsuit with 3 defendants. One defendant filed bankruptcy and you get the bankruptcy lifted for an adversary proceeding in civil court with the other defendants because cases are related. The ci… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Can I object to a judges ruling in eviction court? Details:
Can I object to a judges ruling in eviction court? Details: My husband is a defendant & former homeowner Caught in an unlawful detainer suit. We can't afford a lawyers services so we discovered we cou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
why would the CA bar dismiss a bar complaint v a CA esq, when
why would the CA bar dismiss a bar complaint v a CA esq, when the Esq was forced to give up practicing in AZ. then a Jury in AZ found for the plaintiff $30m including punitive damages, then in mid 201… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
This is in regards XXXXX XXXXX civil suit the plantiffs lawyer is
This is in regards XXXXX XXXXX civil suit the plantiffs lawyer is suing me for 50,000 dollars in damages due to a construction problem, and i'm counter suing him for 30,000. This has been in litagatio… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
As the Plantiff, what can I do if I feel my attorney did not
As the Plantiff, what can I do if I feel my attorney did not adequately represent me in court and there was an conflict of interest with one of the defense witnesses?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
My divorce was final in May 2009. My ex filed an appeal with
My divorce was final in May 2009. My ex filed an appeal with the state of Texas regarding the ruling. How often is a judge's ruling over turned in the state of Texas regarding a divorce? The judge had… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
I recently filed a complaint with the Oregon Bar against a
I recently filed a complaint with the Oregon Bar against a lawyer, below are a few examples why: The lawyer on behalf of her clients sued me, claiming I took a horse trailer from them. Months later on… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Former tenant plaintiff sues landlord in small claims court
Former tenant plaintiff sues landlord in small claims court for allegedly failing to return security deposit. Property is owned by Trust but suit names trustee as defendant personally, not the Trust. … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
how do i make a complaint about a federal lawyer from jacksonville fl
I need to know if I need to contact the florida bar association or what was my friend was not represented right the lawyer did not do anything… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
The ongoing saga continues with this. I received a
The ongoing saga continues with this. I received a certified letter from the plantiff stating a default was entered on 10/25/07 for the defendant's non appearance at trial. I had received a letter fro… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
I was a SIGNATORY on an escrow account for a real estate ...
I was a SIGNATORY on an escrow account for a real estate company. The broker passed away in April 2002 and he was the SOLE officer, director and shareholder of the corporation. I got sued for the retu… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x