Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

LIFE INS CO WILL NOT RELEASE FUNDS-MY HUSBAND DIED IN CAR ACCIDENT.

Customer Question
OUR POLICY LAPSED FOR 1...
LIFE INS CO WILL NOT RELEASE FUNDS-MY HUSBAND DIED IN CAR ACCIDENT. OUR POLICY LAPSED FOR 1 MO. & REINSTATED WITH SAME POL.#. FILLED OUT REINSTATEMENT, BUT DID NOT ANSWER CORRECTLY. HE DIED JUST OF ACCIDENT. NO MEDICAL
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Is there a specific question I could help you with?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

WHAT DO YOU NEED

Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
I'm not sure what your question is. Could you be specific?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
WHAT INFO DO YOU NEED
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
So far you haven't asked a question that I can see so I can't provide any information. If you will let me know what question you have I will try and help.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I NEED TO KNOW HOW I CAN REPRESENT MYSELF IN COURT AGAINST THE INSURANCE CO.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
That is too general a concept to be able to answer. The answer to that question is that it works just the same as if you had an attorney, but you sign the pleadings yourself and note that you are appearing "pro se", but I'm pretty sure this isn't the answer you really need.

Can you be a little more specific in your question?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
what do I need to do to take ins. co. to court. what is the procedure, what paper work do I need. Where do I go, what court. What I am trying to get an answer on is simple- how, where, paper work,. I want to bring the ins co to court and plead my own case. I am trying to answer you, . What is the steps I need to do.
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,870
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Verified
The obvious question is - was the policy in force when he died?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
YES, THE POLICY WAS IN FORCE. THE POLICY WAS TEN YRS OLD. LAPSED 1 MONTH PRIOR TO DEATH. REINSTATED SAME POLICY NO. THERE WERE QUESTIONS ON REINSTATEMENT ABOUT HIS UP TO DATE HEALTH. HE DID NOT TELL THEM ABOUT SOME MEDICAL, NOTHING TO DO WHY HE DIED. NO DRUGS ETC. HE DIED STRICTLY FROM ACCIDENT. I BELIEVE THIS ANSWERS ALL. JUST TELL ME HOW TO BRING THEM TO COURT WHATS THE PROCEDURE. I THINK THIS ANSWERS EVERYTHING. I AN A MOTHER OF 2 YOUNG CHILDREN HAVE NO INCOME.
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
That lapse might mean that it WAS NOT in force.

You have to completely comply with the reinstatement requirements OR the policy wasn't in force.

If you want to sue them - you will have to sue them for breach of contract.

Breach of contract action would be:

1) who you are
2) who the decedent is/was
3) that there was a life insurance policy in full force and effect upon decedent's life with ______, policy number _________
4) decedent died on ______
5) demand and provision of all documentation has been given to the defendant and yet they have not paid pursuant to the policy
Wherefore, plaintiff demands judgment against the defendant in the amount of the life insurance policy of _____, interest, court costs, and attorney's fees.






Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
HOW DO I START. WHAT PAPERS YOU ARE NOT GIVING ME ANSWERS WHERE DO I GO & YES THE POLICY WAS IN EFFECT I NEED TO KNOW THE PROCEDURE
Lawyer: Law Pro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
You need to file a complaint in court against them. If you don't know what a complaint is - then your going to have to retain an attorney to do such because this venue can't give or prepare for you the papers to actually file. That is way beyond the ability of this venue.





Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
did not get how to rep myself (how, where, paper work, notification (where to). What I am trying to say the whole procedure.
Lawyer: NewYorkLaw101, Attorney replied 8 years ago
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 439
Experience: 10 years civil litigation, no-fault, personal injury, premise liability and municipality law
Verified

Hi and thanks for using Just Answer

First can you tell me what state you live in so I can direct you to the resources you will need to represent yourself against the insurance company?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
LIVE IN N.Y. STATE (LONG ISLAND)
Lawyer: NewYorkLaw101, Attorney replied 8 years ago
You can start by contacting
Nassau County Volunteer Lawyers Project
516-292-8299

1 Helen Keller Way
Hempstead, NY 11550

 

they will be able to assist you or direct you to someone who may be able to help you in your suit against the insurance company -

Hope this helps

Please remember to press ACCEPT

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask NewYorkLaw101 Your Own Question
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 439
439 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years civil litigation, no-fault, personal injury, premise liability and municipality law

NewYorkLaw101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my insurance lapsed but I have auto pay, my ins should not lapse at all. I paid the ins premium my ins lapsed again, I have been paying $6.00 for… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
368 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding life insurance in NY. My husband
I have a question regarding life insurance in NY. My husband passed away last month and he had a life insurance policy that lapsed. A friend of mine who worked in insurance said there is a 3 year peri… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I am not sure whether I should fight this nor not. My
I am not sure whether I should fight this nor not. My daughter was driving a car I own home from college on Oct 27 last year she was in a single car accident. I paid the policy as soon as she called a… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My husband passed away one month before the two year date of
My husband passed away one month before the two year date of his life ins being bought.They say it's contestable now . They sent me a contestable life Ins form and a HIPAA authorization form. should I… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
WE WERE IN AN ACCIDENT IN MO AND LIVE IN ARKANSAS. WHOSE LAW
WE WERE IN AN ACCIDENT IN MO AND LIVE IN ARKANSAS. WHOSE LAW RELATES TO REPAYMENT OF MEDICAL CLAIMS? AND IN ARKANSAS MUST WE REPAY MEDICAL?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
what is the legal obligation of an lllc business who the company
what is the legal obligation of an lllc business who the company driver involved in an accident of an insured vehicle but the driver's name was not listed by the insurance co.?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I released the liability of a vehicle to my exhusband back
I released the liability of a vehicle to my exhusband back in 12/5/08. The insurance of the vehicle was canceled in jun 2009. I acknowledged my ex husband by phone right after the policy canceled and … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My daughter, who is 18, is covered on my and my husbands insurance
My daughter, who is 18, is covered on my and my husbands insurance policy. Without our knowledge, the policy lapsed, and 3 weeks after the lapse, she had an at fault accident. We reinstated the policy… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Regarding pre-existing conditions, how could I discover the
Regarding pre-existing conditions, how could I discover the willingness of my med ins provider to cover an injury to my dependant that was previously litigated and settled yet now is getting worse and… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Attorney
24,870 satisfied customers
I was in an auto accident in 07/10 in Athens, GA.. I was driving
I was in an auto accident in 07/10 in Athens, GA.. I was driving my deceased son's 10 yr. old SUV which we had kept the insurance on. The vehicle was totaled. The driver who hit me was from Miami, FLA… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
My husband died in August, 2009 (suicide.) My husband let his
My husband died in August, 2009 (suicide.) My husband let his life ins. policies laps & left me & my two sons (in college) with nothing. We resided in Minnesota thoughout our 33 years of marriage. I c… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My siblings were involved in and auto accident about 3 weeks
My siblings were involved in and auto accident about 3 weeks ago,the car they were in was the only vehicle involved in the accident it hit a pole. The only problem was that the car insurance was lapse… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my friends received a cancellation notice for their life insurance
my friends received a cancellation notice for their life insurance policy in NJ. Immediately they sent in a check and the check was cashed 3 days later. Her husband died (in a motorcycle accident) 6 d… read more
MStrisik
MStrisik
Doctoral Degree
281 satisfied customers
To make a long story short - my husband had a life insurance
To make a long story short - my husband had a life insurance policy for >20 years - the company changed hands 3 times - he devleoped brain cancer - paid a payment 4 days past grace period - policy … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
LIFE insurance co A. ISSUES A POLICY FOR insured', ...
LIFE insurance co A. ISSUES A POLICY FOR insured', Payments were made for 16 years. A merges with b. co. and on july 2nd 2008 CO. ''C'' of an outside state is given authority to buy out CO '' A.''. A'… read more
ADillon
ADillon
286 satisfied customers
company A issued a life ins. policy in calif. 16 years of ...
company A issued a life ins. policy in calif. 16 years of payments were made. The policy lapsed, but did not expire. Policyowner, tried to exercise the re instatement rights. Calling the toll free #, … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
PLEASE HELP !! ME AND MY WIFE ARE SHOCKED AND NUMB AFTER ...
PLEASE HELP !! ME AND MY WIFE ARE SHOCKED AND NUMB AFTER TODAYS EVENTS . I HAD A MINOR ACCIDENT 8 MO AGO AND FOUND OUT LATER MY INSURANCE HAD EXPIRED 4 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. NOT INTENTIONALLY BY N… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to waive coverage ...
Is it legal for an insurance company to waive coverage on pre-existing conditions if the change was due to a life event? I was covered on my husband's group insurance when he died resulting in my havi… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x