Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hi i am representing myself in a collections case. I have met…

Customer Question
Hi i am representing myself...
Hi i am representing myself in a collections case. I have met with the collections lawyer and turned down a settlement because i feel that here in new ork state the statute of limitations is up. The law clerk gave me two weeks to formulate a letter to the law firm asking them for all of the documentation, and he said to get specific. However he advised it be written in a way that is representitve of a legal document requesting such materials. I need help finding a sample letter or if there is a way you could show me how to format /
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Richard - Bizlaw
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,842
Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Verified

Discovery demands that are written come in two forms generally. One is interrogatories. These are questions that the other side has to answer under oath. The other is document demands. This lists a description of documents that you want the other side to produce.

 

If you incorporate those into a letter you would want them to answer specific questions and you want them to provide specific documents.

 

For example. One question would be "When was the last payment made on the account received by the creditor" This request is designed to prove when the statute of limitations started to run which would normally be whenever the next payment was due after the last payment was received.

 

For documents you might ask for "copies of all billing records that reflect both payments on the account, charges on the account and any interest or other charges accrued on the account." This will get you in document form the history of payments, charges and when the last payment was received.

 

The first part of the letter would request answers to questions. The second part would request categories of documents such as the account records I described above, correspondence and whatever else you think would be of use.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Does it have to be written in a specific format because they kept stressing the format and how the attornes could have it thrown out. Could you provide a sample of this format.Thank you for the advice and i will be giving very positive feedback.
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago

The interrogatories would have the caption of the case to start. Then you can start with the questions you have. After each question leave a space for the other side to answer. Below are some samples from some interrogatories.

 

 

1. Describe all payments made to, or discounts provided to,__________________ by _______________ with respect to any purchases made by ___________ with respect to the House from _______________.

 

 

 

2. With respect to the payments and/or discounts described in the answer to the preceding interrogatory, identify all documents that reflect such payments and/or discounts.

 

The same format would apply to document demands except that the caption would indicate it is a demand for production of documents. Also, you would not need a space between the document requests.

 

The interrogatories that I used as an example not only ask questions for information but also ask the other side to identify all documents that reflect the answer they have given. Since all the documents I would want are identified in the answer to the interrogatories, my document demand just asks them to produce all the documents identified in the answers to interrogatories. However, you can just ask for different types of documents. So if you take interrogatory 2 you can make that a document demand as follows: "produce all documents that reflect payments and/or discounts received from _____________."

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,842
10,842 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international

Richard - Bizlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a credit card debt judgment created in august 2006.I
I have a credit card debt judgment created in august 2006.I had a counsel to dispute the debt. The law firm representing the debt collection agency had the judgment in their favor. I am not aware of t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
Ray, Please let me know who is responsible to recover the
Hi Ray, Please let me know who is responsible to recover the money after the judgment: me or the attorney? Below is what happened between Jerry and me:12/17/15 – I met with attorney Jerry and went ove… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
My son in NJ was sent by certified mail a Petition for
My son in NJ was sent by certified mail a Petition for Adoption by the lawyer in Va saying the biological mother and her husband want to adopt the child she had out of wedlock with my son. … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,752 satisfied customers
How do I go about filing a libel suit in Westchester County,
How do I go about filing a libel suit in Westchester County, NY without involving an attorney? I cannot find the necessary forms online on the Westchester County Court sites.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
If Ely is available, please refer question to him, thanks.
If Ely is available, please refer question to him, thanks. In any event, this is in reference to a Probate settlement in Colorado. My husband and myself are beneficiaries, along with a Common Law Wife… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Appeal for release record of ancient mortgage presumed paid
Sample of petition to Supreme Court in Brooklyn NY for "Discharge of record of ancient mortgage presumed paid".… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
A civil lawsuit began in 2006 and in 2009 a judgment was reached
A civil lawsuit began in 2006 and in 2009 a judgment was reached against me. The apposing attorney had a last name that I did not recognize when the case began. As the case progressed I came to learn … read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
I was served papers on a credit card civil case. Long story
I was served papers on a credit card civil case. Long story short, tried to use a debt settlement company, they were horrible. By the time I canceled them, Chase turned it over to an attorney. They co… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I received a summons with only a collection agency listed as
I received a summons with only a collection agency listed as the Plaintiff for a former credit card. Attached to the Summons is a Verification and Affidavit of Merit. How should I answer this. Do you … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I live in KY and have recently been served documents that
I live in KY and have recently been "served" documents that I am being sued by Discover Card. I do owe the debt, I stopped paying over 6 months ago to pay my house payment; I have recently gotten a ne… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
A friend was served with a motion for enforcement of child
A friend was served with a motion for enforcement of child support order from the attorney generals office in houston texas. He has to to file an "written answer" with the district clerk or a default … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I was in dispute w/a law Boca Raton lawfirm I hired to handle
I was in dispute w/a law Boca Raton lawfirm I hired to handle a case for me. My attorney would not disclose case settlement info. or vital case changes i.e. the Plaintiff had changed his mind about ac… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Can a credit card company turn you over to an attorney ...
Can a credit card company turn you over to an attorney after the 3 years of statue of limitations has past in miss? The last payment was on 052404.… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I will be in court on Tuesday on my motion to dismiss case ...
I will be in court on Tuesday on my motion to dismiss case against a default judgement. I have already ask questions about this case. My new question is How do you really tell if an attorney is repres… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
1. I recieved a letter from an attorney that is ...
1. I recieved a letter from an attorney that is representing a company that is suing me, requesting that I turn over all discovery material, or they will ask the judge to sanction me, but I do not hav… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers
Does Pennsylvania have a statute of limitations ...
Does Pennsylvania have a statute of limitations on the number of years to go after a bad debt? Such that if a bad debt occurred in 1999, could one go after it 8 years later?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
how many years can a collection agaency try to collect
If an orginal loan was taken out in 1995 and it got turned over to a collection agency in 1996 how many years can they leagally try and collect on the debt? Can they still put it on our credit report … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
Is there a Statute of Limitations for old telephone bills
GTE which was bought out by Verizon says that I owe on an old phone bill from nine or ten years ago. Is there a statute of limitations?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x