Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Internet invasion

Customer Question
Internet invasion
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Can you tell me more about the matter?





Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Someone has invaded my email and online privacy. What are the laws against this?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Yes. Do you know who? Do you mean they hacked them?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Yes, I actually received an email from myself to myself....strange. Also the screen flickers when I am on the computer.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Do you know WHO is was that did this?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

At this time I wish to refrain from a specific person. I would just like to know the actual law.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Okay. Let's assume that someone did hack into your computer. This is invasion of privacy. You need to threaten litigation, or actually sue. Let me explain.
Lawsuits are made up of causes of action, in other words, to file suit, you need a cause of action (at least one).



You can file multiple causes of action together. All causes of action have different elements you have to satisfy. For example, “negligence” is proven if there is (1) a duty owned to Plaintiff and (2) the Defendant breached that duty.



It takes too long to explain all elements of each cause of action, but from my knowledge, you have a lawsuit for the following causes of action: invasion of privacy and a few other causes of actions.

Some elements of the causes of action different by state due to different evolution of local law, but they are generally nearly identical.



If the hearing is by Judge (“bench trial”), the Judge decides. If the hearing is by Jury (“jury trial”), a majority of the Jury has to decide towards one way. Although a lawsuit is automatically set up to be heard as a bench trial, either party can request a jury trial. Defendants usually prefer a jury trial since it’s harder to convince a few minds, rather than one.



In the end, the Judge or Jury that decides whether or not the elements for each of the causes of action were satisfied, and if so, what damages are needed to rectify the situation. Note that if you win, you may also get your legal fees and attorney fees tagged unto the award.



Know, however, that 85% of such cases are resolved with a stern demand letter from your attorney and perhaps a draft petition included with it. That usually scared them to make a deal to avoid litigation. When you hire an attorney, try to hire them on a contingency basis, i.e. they don't get paid unless you do (usually about 33%, or 40% if reward is from trial). I can help you find an attorney in your area who specializes in these kinds of matters if you'd like.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”





























Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it illegal for a person to screenshot and share private
Is it illegal for a person to screenshot and share private messages? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,795 satisfied customers
In 2014 my husband was considered missing and endangered due
In 2014 my husband was considered missing and endangered due to his medical condition. So a news release when out to all of the local media asking for people to notify authorities if anyone located hi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My Internet provider connected to my iPad gives access to third
My Internet provider connected to my iPad gives access to third parties (celebrities, politicians, movie stars, pro athletes, )my web browsing activities, videos I record and replay on my iPad. Is thi… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,459 satisfied customers
is it leagel to send a nude pictue of someone, over the internet,
is it leagel to send a nude pictue of someone, over the internet, to a third party,without her knowledge?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I specifically warned a friend who asked to take my picture
I specifically warned a friend who asked to take my picture NOT to put it on Facebook. I have since learned that I am on his facebook. What is the most severe legal instrument I can use to remedy this… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I want to delete any and all information thats on the internet
I want to delete any and all information that's on the internet on my husband and me, how is that done. I think is strange and creepy that anybody can know anything about us, I feel its an invasion of… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
are there any laws about a person threatening to use private
are there any laws about a person threatening to use private photos in a public way on the internet?… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,649 satisfied customers
I had a pornographic video taken of me in my home. Now the
I had a pornographic video taken of me in my home. Now the video is all over the internet and people are making fun of me. It is being hosted on multiple websites, not sure which ones but it seems a t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is putting a list of peoples names on the internet, without
Is putting a list of peoples names on the internet, without their permission, invasion of privacy? The list is private. Thank you… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Can someone copy and use pictures I personaly took and have
Can someone copy and use pictures I personaly took and have stored on my harddrive on the internet? State of SC here.… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My Husband and I are seperated, He has taken some explicit
My Husband and I are seperated, He has taken some explicit pictures of me and is threating to post them on the internet, what is the law on this and how will i know if he does? I live in Panama city F… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I joined a golf course as a member. An employee of this golf
I joined a golf course as a member. An employee of this golf course has told people that I have joined this golf club and also disclosed events occurring at the golf course. Am I legally entitled to e… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
would i be introuble if i made a facebook page about someone
would i be introuble if i made a facebook page about someone eles and used there picture that i found off the internet and using there real name… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Im being notified to appear in court for a charge of invasion
I'm being notified to appear in court for a charge of invasion of privacy, photos that were taken in a public place, and am now being accused of posting these photos on the internet without consent.… read more
Counselor
Counselor
Doctoral Degree
630 satisfied customers
is it legal for a hospital to put 24 pages of personal medical
is it legal for a hospital to put 24 pages of personal medical information on the internet?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I know of someone that has used an outside source to gain access
I know of someone that has used an outside source to gain access my gmail account password. Is there any legal ramifications or actions I may take. It seems like a huge invasion of privacy.… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I met a guy online about a year ago. I went to visit
I met a guy online about a year ago. I went to visit him. It did not work out. He has nude pictures of me. He has been emailing me threatening to post the pictures on the Internet if I don''t come bac… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,459 satisfied customers
Is it illeagal to secretly film my wife and I having sex
And if I had these tapes what would be the action taken against me? What if I posted them on the internet?… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x