Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter is on the title of my car. If I should kill someone…

Customer Question
My daughter is on the...
My daughter is on the title of my car. If I should kill someone and die myself, is she liable to get sued because she is on the title
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 8 years ago
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,637
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified

Dear bv,

 

Wrongful death suits generally do include all potential parties. However, if the facts pan out that she was not negligent in causing the accident (since she was not driving, and if she was not negligent in allowing you to drive her car), then there would be no liability finding against her personally. The good things about her having auto liability insurance, is that if this terrible event were to happen, her auto insurance would cover the liability you incurred (even though dead), and the attorney they give for free would also get the case dismissed as against her, if she were to be named as owner. Her insurance would pay for your liability damages, up to the limits of the policy.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,637
13,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Alexia Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My dog got out of the house, on accident, and ran into the
My dog got out of the house, on accident, and ran into the road. A car hit my dog. Who is responsible for damage to the car? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My 18 year old was involved in a car accident while
Hi, my 18 year old was involved in a car accident while delivering food for a restaurant. She was found at fault and while there were no witnesses or mention of her being on the course of employment w… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
A no Fault State 2 people on the Title, one person insures
This is Colorado a no Fault State 2 people on the Title, one person insures the car , lets a 3rd party drive the car who causes an accident and or injures someone. Is the party who insured the car lia… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I just co-signed an auto loan for my son afterwards I found
I just co-signed an auto loan for my son afterwards I found out they actually made me co-borrower. My question is does that make me liable to be sued in the event he is ever in an auto accident or kil… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
This question involves an issues of transferring the title
This question involves an issues of transferring the title of my mother's car from her to me in another state. My 85 year old mother has come to live with me. I live in Baton Rouge, LA and she has mov… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
A father, who has lost his license due to multiple DUIs, asks
A father, who has lost his license due to multiple DUIs, asks his child to place his car on her policy as her car, so he can continue driving and have insurance. If he wrecks and kills someone, could … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I co borrowed step daughter in florida iwas the primary
I co borrowed step daughter in florida iwas the primary borrower i want the car can i legally take it… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
my daughter is 19 and lives in michigan and i live in FL. i
my daughter is 19 and lives in michigan and i live in FL. i bought her a car here in FL and she took it back to MI. both are names are XXXXX XXXXX title. if she was to get into an accident what if any… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have a car that I still owe two years on the loan. Because
I have a car that I still owe two years on the loan. Because I lost my license I was going to sell the car but, I have a friend that would like to lease the car from me until I get my license back. Si… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Hello - I am the primary borrower and my son is co borrower
Hello - I am the primary borrower and my son is co borrower on a used truck. I did this to help him establish credit. The arrangement is no longer working. He has since lost his job, is not able to ma… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I own my home and would like to put my daughters name on the
I own my home and would like to put my daughter's name on the title as owner as well. That way when anything happens to me she will automaticly become owner. My concerns are: 1) If someone wanted to p… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
Being sued for personal injury. Our 33year old daughter
Being sued for personal injury. Our 33year old daughter driving car titled in parents names. Daughter insured car in her name through her insurance company. Daughter at fault in car accident which inj… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My daughter did not have auto insurance when she hit 3 parked
My daughter did not have auto insurance when she hit 3 parked cars I sjust got notice in the mail that I being the owner of the car and she being the driver of the car have to appear in arbitration on… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I co-signed for a car loan for my daughter. The insurance
I co-signed for a car loan for my daughter. The insurance and the title to the car are in her name only. Do I have any liability if my name is XXXXX XXXXX the loan?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Im in Michigan. My daughter is being sued. Her boyfriend took
I'm in Michigan. My daughter is being sued. Her boyfriend took her car while she was out of town at her grandmother's funeral and had a fatal wreck. The car rolled several times and then hit a house. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
If someone (my adult daughter), will be driving my car for
If someone (my adult daughter), will be driving my car for 6 weeks, could I be sued if they got in an accident? She has insurance. If yes, should I title it (sell it) to them have them get plates etc.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Need ownership of car clarified. My boyfriend gave a verbal
Need ownership of car clarified. My boyfriend gave a verbal agreement to his daughter that we would sell her my car for $2500. We received $1000 and a verbal agreement from his daughter that she would… read more
legallysound
legallysound
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
My daughter is a co applicant with me, I am her mother, ...
My daughter is a co applicant with me, I am her mother, on a small loan for her car. The title of the car is in her name only and her auto insurance is also only in her name. My husband thinks if she … read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x