Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Harrassment- I have worked for a company for 27 years. Recently…

Customer Question
Harrassment- I have worked...
Harrassment- I have worked for a company for 27 years. Recently underwent shoulder surgery(workers Comp) came back from that late Sept. 09, 2010. They changed my wage every day for four straight days significantly lower each day. I filed a Stress claim which W/C denied only to be overturned in the courts( Letter of Adjudication). Since October 1st, 2009 I have been written up for bogus write ups coincidently both times after seeking legal advice on my W/C. My pay was incorrect for 6 weeks consecutively. Then corrected 2 months later. Then I was not paid at all for my two weeks vacation, then I was paid but incorrectly since corrected. Now in April and June of 2010
I have been written up and suspended for 1 week the first time and now probably another week with no pay. The second time involved I was helping a co worker getting bullied about his overtime and engaged in a heated conversation(dual). I am shop steward and it is my duty not to let this stuff not happen in front of peers. I told the manager and G.M. this should have been behind closed doors. They said they can talk with their drivers anywhere any time. And didn't agree about it being private. I stated I got involved because several drivers had come to me about this hostile practice badgering and bullying about overtime. The manager didn't let me say anything and stated I did not know anything several times 5-6. I said f**k you to him and he said good now you are going home?? I am one of the least cursing drivers down there and several drivers have said F-U or f**ker and NO-ONE has ever been suspended. I have now received my second 5 day suspension( I assume) he wont tell me until Monday. NO ONE in the history of our market center has received a 5 day suspension for a first offense or any offense , the most I have seen in 27 years was 3 days which usually got reduced to one. There is far more documented facts about these practices being ignored at the higher management level. Does this sound like I need to get a employment attorney? Thanks Steve
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 50 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 years ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,732
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Harrassment- I have worked for a company for 27 years. Recently underwent shoulder surgery(workers Comp) came back from that late Sept. 09, 2010. They changed my wage every day for four straight days significantly lower each day. I filed a Stress claim which W/C denied only to be overturned in the courts( Letter of Adjudication). Since October 1st, 2009 I have been written up for bogus write ups coincidently both times after seeking legal advice on my W/C. My pay was incorrect for 6 weeks consecutively. Then corrected 2 months later. Then I was not paid at all for my two weeks vacation, then I was paid but incorrectly since corrected. Now in April and June of 2010 I have been written up and suspended for 1 week the first time and now probably another week with no pay. The second time involved I was helping a co worker getting bullied about his overtime and engaged in a heated conversation(dual). I am shop steward and it is my duty not to let this stuff not happen in front of peers. I told the manager and G.M. this should have been behind closed doors. They said they can talk with their drivers anywhere any time. And didn't agree about it being private. I stated I got involved because several drivers had come to me about this hostile practice badgering and bullying about overtime. The manager didn't let me say anything and stated I did not know anything several times 5-6. I said f**k you to him and he said good now you are going home?? I am one of the least cursing drivers down there and several drivers have said F-U or f**ker and NO-ONE has ever been suspended. I have now received my second 5 day suspension( I assume) he wont tell me until Monday. NO ONE in the history of our market center has received a 5 day suspension for a first offense or any offense , the most I have seen in 27 years was 3 days which usually got reduced to one. There is far more documented facts about these practices being ignored at the higher management level. Does this sound like I need to get a employment attorney? Thanks Steve

 

Response: Yes, you would need a labor and employment lawyer to enforce your rights. However, since you belong to the Union, you would need to go through the grievance process before filing a retaliation/harassment claim with California Department of Industrial Relations.

 

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/HowToFileDiscriminationComplaint.htm

 

Click on the links below to find California labor and employment lawyers:

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

http://www.attorneypages.com/

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,732
22,732 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have entered question 3 times already and no response, although
I have entered question 3 times already and no response, although you have my credit card info. My friend Col Bill Yary was stopped by the Fairfax County Police on 12 JAN for having a Catholic Rosary … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Child support enforcement kept suspending my license for nonpayment.
Child support enforcement kept suspending my license for nonpayment. I found out If your license suspended 3x within the last 3 years than your license automatically suspended for 5 yrs. I finally fou… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
Is it ok to drive on private property with a suspended license
Is it ok to drive on private property with a suspended license in NJ? If so, what is considered private property? Would a car auction company with a fenced in parking lot be considered private propert… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a question . My son had a accident on a small street.
I have a question . My son had a accident on a small street. there was a small hill and at night. The lady came over the hill and hit my son because she was on his side head on. he try to miss her and… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
if you are intraining for a pilot license and you get a dui
if you are intraining for a pilot license and you get a dui for a car and you driver license is now restricted for a month can you still continue your flight license training in the meantime… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
how to appeal pa license suspension in court of common pleas
how to appeal pa license suspension in court of common pleas for conviction of leaving scene w/ bodily injury....age 53 and I have been required to drive for job for last 28 years...was not told by my… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My drivers license got suspended under VC 13801. I never was
My drivers license got suspended under VC 13801. I never was charged with a DUI. I don't have health insurance or a regular doctor. Do I have a legal standing to fight the suspension? I was arrested f… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I was in an accident 4/21/2010 in South Caroina, where I curently
I was in an accident 4/21/2010 in South Caroina, where I curently reside and work for the last 2 months. Once the Highway Patrolman arrived-(I called the police as soon as the accident occured angerin… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I got a traffic ticket aug27 of 2000. Was for no taillights
I got a traffic ticket aug27 of 2000. Was for no taillights and fictitious plates. I just payed the ticket 3 weeks ago and went to bmv 2 get license reinstated and they are suspending them for no insu… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
My 17 yr.old student (along with several others) went to school
My 17 yr.old student (along with several others) went to school one afternoon after having 1/2 a beer at a friends home. (They had the morning off.) He was questioned in the principal's office, admitt… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
What am I facing for driving on suspended 3rd offence Original
What am I facing for driving on suspended 3rd offence? Original reason for the suspended license was due to not having insurance. I now have a license and insurance. I was stopped for having defected … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i was recently charged with a pi, mic, and making alcohol available
i was recently charged with a pi, mic, and making alcohol available to minors. im 19 yrs old. the pi and mic were one occasion while the alcohol available was another, ive never had such an offense an… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
A girl received a ticket for underage drinking at age 17. She
A girl received a ticket for underage drinking at age 17. She did not posess a drivers liscense which would have been suspended for a maximum of 6 months. At age 19 (2 weeks ago) she received her lisc… read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
For a first time offender in hawaii, no criminal record, nothing
For a first time offender in hawaii, no criminal record, nothing on the record, speeding 30 over speed limit, would jail time be expected?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and got pulled over for improper lane change.
I live in Texas and got pulled over for improper lane change. The officer did not give me a ticket for that but did give me a ticket for failure to display drivers license, failure to show insurance, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I work for a private company and I was suspended pending termination
I work for a private company and I was suspended pending termination for complaining to my shop steward what should I do.… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in Germantown Ohio and was given a citation for ...
I live in Germantown Ohio and was given a citation for driving without a license and have to appear in municipal court on friday. How should I plea, guilty or no contest. i have never had a valid driv… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
IN the state of maryland, Calvert County, what is the ...
IN the state of maryland, Calvert County, what is the procedure for filing an appeal against an MVA Adinistrative Law Juge ruling. I attended an MVA hearing and want chalenge the ruling the ALJ handed… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x