Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can an employeer deduct unscheduled break time from an employees…

Customer Question
Can an employeer deduct unscheduled...
Can an employeer deduct unscheduled break time from an employee's check?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/22/2010
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
Verified
Absent a contract or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary an employer only needs to pay an employee for the time spent actually doing work. So if there is a break in the work day, even unscheduled the employer does not need to pay the employee for that time. It is not the best policy for an employer to do this, but it is not illegal.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.

NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

REMINDER: As your question has been answered, I respectfully request that you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid, we do not receive a salary. You should also note that statistics are kept on accepted answers and seen by adviser, if you do not accept it might affect the likelihood of getting future questions answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask loeblaw Your Own Question
loeblaw
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site

loeblaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My employer deducted 30 minutes from my paycheck for each
Hi my employer deducted 30 minutes from my paycheck for each day where I did not take a lunch break. The company recommends that we take 30 min. lunch break however I had advised my employer that I co… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I am in Texas and we have PTO. I was informed that anytime I
I am in Texas and we have PTO. I was informed that anytime I am out because I am sick - either by doctor's orders/went home sick or even called in, it's all unexcused..since you can't schedule being s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I just gave my employees a letter, for them to sign,
please! I just gave my employees a letter, for them to sign , regarding time sheets & how I expect them to fill them out & turn them in. I told them they are to take a 30 minute lunch if working 6 hou… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,336 satisfied customers
I am an employer in Florida. We have a policy in our hand
I am an employer in Florida . We have a policy in our hand book . We make employee sign on this policy . The policy states that they have to give us 1 month notice before they decide to leave us . If … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
if an employee causes a minor accident is he or she responsible
if an employee causes a minor accident is he or she responsible costs? like brake a tool, or spill something?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can a insured tow truck business with hold pay checks from
Can a insured tow truck business with hold pay checks from a driver due to a damaged finder of a customer car… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
If our employee manual says that parking tickets are the responsibility
If our employee manual says that parking tickets are the responsibility of the employee, can we deduct the amount of the ticket from their check. We pay them all now, and will likely continue to pay s… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My fiance was sent back to jail. I have his power of attorney.
My fiance was sent back to jail. I have his power of attorney. His boss is refusing to send me his last check due to my fiance while on the job damaged a vehicle. His boss is stating until the insuran… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Is there a limit on how much a Nevada employer can deduct for
Is there a limit on how much a Nevada employer can deduct for admistrative fees for stop payments, etc.?… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
my employer offers 5 paid sick days a year and 1 week paid
my employer offers 5 paid sick days a year and 1 week paid vacation per year. i was out for a total of 14 work days and did not use my vacation in 2009. in feb 2010, my employer deducted 4 days worth … read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Can an employer deduct overpayment of wages from an employees
Can an employer deduct overpayment of wages from an employees salary and determine teh amount to be deducted from each pay check? Its only $400.00 and wants to deduct $50.00 from each check but employ… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
The 12 hour meal break requirement in California Is this 12
The 12 hour meal break requirement in California: Is this 12 hours “worked” or based on a 12 hour “shift”. (6am to 6pm) Employee at this point must take lunch before the 5th hour. 2nd lunch is optiona… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,649 satisfied customers
If a person quit their job and owes the company money, can
If a person quit their job and owes the company money, can the company take what that employee owe from their last check if the employee signed a contract?… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,587 satisfied customers
i worked overseas in afghanistan, my company took over 3thousand
i worked overseas in afghanistan, my company took over 3thousand dollars off my last pay check as they thought i was going to quit. they did this as "reimbursement" for the tickets they bought. can th… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,649 satisfied customers
Hi my employer is making it mandatory we purchase there uniforms
Hi my employer is making it mandatory we purchase there uniforms to wear in the public .. these uniforms have there logo on them I have been employed here for 4yrs now and have never had to wear there… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
I have a medical certificate for intermitten FMLA. I have
I have a medical certificate for intermitten FMLA. I have only needed to use it 3 times, each episode one day, over the past 12 months. My question is: My place of employment has a weekend attendance … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
if an employer back charges you (dirrect deduction from your
if an employer back charges you (dirrect deduction from your pay check) When I asked multiple of times for documentation on What for and why none was ever provided. also employer wont provide an year … read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
can an employer in arizona deduct 1/2 hour from your ...
can an employer in arizona deduct 1/2 hour from your paycheck for lunch every day legally or force you to take a lunch break. and are there laws stating what breaks there are to be for working 8 hours… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x