Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Missouri City, TX, and am part of a townhome hoa…

Customer Question
I live in Missouri City...
I live in Missouri City, TX, and am part of a townhome hoa from heLL!!! How do I go about rallying fellow homeowners to request a special meeting to remove board members from office- besides, the president of the hoa lives in aNOTHER city, so I am sure that she doesn't have our best interests at heart.
Also, what are the pros and cons of dissolving one hoa and starting up another hoa?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/22/2010
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,863
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Thanks for your question.You would likely need a local lawyer her to file lawsuit to seek to dissolve or at least disqualify those persons including the president who don't hold legal vote and title.I see no way around a lawyer to fight for your rights and to force these guys to recognize other candidates and hold real legitimate elections or dissolve the current board.These guys won't go willingly, HOAs get sued all the time.

Lawyer for you here..

Contact us by phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor (877) 9TEXBAR (Toll Free), Monday - Friday, CST, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. The call-in service is closed on legal holidays. We also have phone services in Spanish.

Contact us online: To search for members of our referral service, use our new online service!

Our Service Area

Our LRIS program serves more than 240 counties in Texas. We assist more than 80,000 callers like you each year.

To help you find a lawyer, tell us the county where you need an attorney.

If our service does not cover the county you need, we will refer you to an LRIS program that can assist you.

Other Lawyer Referral Services in Texas: If we do not serve your county, we will refer you to a certified LRIS program that can help you.

Steps and Costs

1. Our LRIS staff will ask you three things:

· The county where you need the attorney
· Basic information about your legal problem
· Your name, mailing address, and telephone number

In order to receive a referral from our service, we must have your name and mailing address. This information is only shared with the attorney we refer you to. We do not sell, rent or share your information with anybody else.

2. Once we refer you to a lawyer, it is your responsibility to make the first call. When you make the call, let the lawyer know that you have been referred by the State Bar LRIS service.

3. Your lawyer will charge you an initial consultation fee for the first ½ hour of his or her time. This ½ hour fee will be no more than $20.

After that, additional charges should be determined by an agreement between you and your attorney.

Do not hesitate to discuss details about money! Make sure you understand completely what your lawyer will be charging you.



Edited by RayAnswers on 6/22/2010 at 7:46 PM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,863
48,863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in a homeowner association in Pennsylvania. Our board
I live in a homeowner association in Pennsylvania. Our board has acted in such a way that many people are very unhappy, some even expressing thoughts of suicide. The situation has become so dire that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I already have the resource you recommended to me about
Hi Gerald, I already have the resource you recommended to me about Texas HOA Law. I have expressed some concerns to the property manager. Can the Board hold an emergency executive session by itself, o… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
You were very helpful on my last question. The Board of my
Hi Gerald. You were very helpful on my last question. The Board of my HOA does a lot of discussion, decision making, and voting outside of a regularly called open Board meeting. Can the Board take any… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
I am a board member for a HOA. I have a few questions. 1)
I am a board member for a HOA. I have a few questions. 1) We have numerous empty homes, banks are allowing the association to rent out units to try to recoup some of the HOA dues. Well the President o… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can a property management company and/or its employees, solicit
Can a property management company and/or its employees, solicit votes during a condominum board election to ensure newly elected board members will favor their future employment even though members of… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Our HOA Board has instituted a new restriction on homeowners making input or asking questi
Our HOA Board has instituted a new restriction on homeowners making input or asking questions at its regular monthly Board Meetings. Even though a myriad of subjects are discussed and acted upon by th… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I am the President on an HOA board in Arizona with two other
I am the President on an HOA board in Arizona with two other board members and we have a manager on contract to handle the daily business of the HOA, who we rely upon for guidance on legal matters. I … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I may have a conflict of interest in my HOA in Texas. Who do
I may have a conflict of interest in my HOA in Texas. Who do you recomment I speak to or hire?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have been employed for 10 years at a Homeowners Association.
I have been employed for 10 years at a Homeowners Association. I made a really bad decision in April and made 6 purchases on a credit card that was in my name but for the Homeowners associaiton. I rep… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Need help from expert. If you have any experience with HOA
Need help from expert. If you have any experience with HOA prof management, pros and cons, please give me your thought. For Homeowners had been bully by HOA, please give me some help in how to organiz… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Section 5.2 of the California by laws states : The Board may
Section 5.2 of the California by laws states : The Board may remove the person from her office as president at the boards pleasure. My question to you is " can this be done by a letter signed by the o… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
We are having an HOA election in Texas on January 19th. Our
We are having an HOA election in Texas on January 19th. Our by-laws allow political yard signs 90 days in advance of an election. Many homeowners have placed signs in their yards that are supporting t… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
CALIFORNIA: The HOA Board needs a quorum to start each meeting
CALIFORNIA: The HOA Board needs a quorum to start each meeting and to make any business decision. If this is true, and the quorum is not present, are the decisions made VOID automatically or only VOID… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
The Houston, Tx community I moved into in 2004 did not have
The Houston, Tx community I moved into in 2004 did not have a homeowners assoc set up. Around 2006, a few ppl have taken it upon them selves to start once and start imposing fees on residents. I have … read more
JaxLawyer
JaxLawyer
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
257 satisfied customers
My HOA just gave $12700 to the Pool Association to keep them
My HOA just gave $12700 to the Pool Association to keep them afloat in exchange for a position on the less board with a voting right. Is this legal?… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
Are there any laws governing an HOA Board calling a special
Are there any laws governing an HOA Board calling a special session without notifying ALL board members?… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I recently purchased a townhome. The original HOA that existed
I recently purchased a townhome. The original HOA that existed here dissolved due to forclosure upon the builder prior to transfer back to the owners. I am in the process of trying to get my neighbors… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I live in Battle Ground, Washington and in a neighborhood with
I live in Battle Ground, Washington and in a neighborhood with a Home Owners's Association. I was recently reading in the minutes that are distributed to all the owners and saw that the board approved… read more
NYcowgirlawyer
NYcowgirlawyer
Mediatior/Arbitrator/Guardian ad Litem
Doctoral Degree
122 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x