Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My attorney (located in California) has not make any efforts…

Customer Question
My attorney (located in California)...
My attorney (located in California) has not make any efforts to get the case settled, despite the evidences provided to him. The defendants are ready to settle. This case has been dragging on for more than 6 years since the case is filed in Supreme Court of Los Angeles County in California.

The problem I have right now is the contingency based agreement with this attorney. Also, he refused to accept the video phone relay calls (I'm deaf).

I want to replace him with different attorney, as he's not very cooperative.

Suggestions?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/22/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
You always have the right to replace your attorney and hire another one, although he is entitled to be paid for the work he has done. You may want to raise the issue with him, particularly about the video calls, and let him know you want another counsel. You can also advise him that you are displeased enough to go to the State Bar.

Most lawyers will not object to you taking your case somewhere else and then the two lawyers will work out a fee split between them.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hi,

Ok. Please tell me how much do you know about ADA? His repeated refusal to accept the video relay calls are violating ADA laws.

Please provide the details on how to file the complaint with California State Bar Associations.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
I used to work with the ADA quite a bit but haven't lately. I agree that his refusal to accept the video relay calls or make other arrangements are violations of the ADA.

There is an article on filing a complaint with the California State Bar at http://www.ehow.com/how_4678404_file-lawyer-complaint-california.html. In addition, their website is at http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Attorneys/LawyerRegulation.aspx.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hi,

Since you know ADA, what procedures do I need to file the ADA complaint against him?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
There is no government agency to file a complaint with in this case. It can be a part of your grievance or a separate lawsuit.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hi,

It seems to me that you are not familiar with ADA, as I already have experience in ADA case against the university in Nevada (which we won the case).

"Grevance" - please elborate on this part. If you are not sure if you are qualified to answer ADA related questions (missing ADA "Titles" parts in your answers), as I prefer detailed answers, not "generalized" answers.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
I am extremely familiar with ADA, I've been involved in cases with it since it was first enacted. However, I am going to opt out since your questions have now changed since the ones you posted and I answered. Best wishes.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have issue with a CNN host Lemon announcing my name in his
I have issue with a CNN host Don Lemon announcing my name in his programs and vilifying with personal info about me repeatedly. What are my legal options to sue CNN and Don Lemon for damages? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am *******, deaf appellant, I just got this letter was
I am *******, deaf appellant, I just got this letter was Filed on May 10,*****of Appeal-Second District, Los Angeles, California. it says. The Court: Having read and considered Appellant's Motion to R… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
In Los Angeles County who is responsible for maintaining the
In Los Angeles County who is responsible for maintaining the road right of way and cleaning trash dumped in the right of way? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
Is California state court (Los Angeles County) the
Is California state court (Los Angeles County) the appropriate jurisdiction for a personal injury claim arising out of a two-vehicle accident in Mexico where both vehicles were owned and operated by a… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,415 satisfied customers
I was injured on my job; My job sent me to a workman comp
I was injured on my job; My job sent me to a workman comp doctor, where I was diagnosed by a Physician Assistant who gave me the wrong diagnoses. I am asking should I have been diagnosed by the actual… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,671 satisfied customers
My Neighbor is 84 years old and the underground electrical
My Neighbor is 84 years old and the underground electrical feed to her home, by edison, had the neutral wire burned or shorted. This caused a surge of 220 volts throughout the home causing extensive d… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Second opinion] In answer to a verified complaint, if
Second opinion] In answer to a verified complaint, if multiple defendants answer jointly must they all verify the answer? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Lim currently incarcerated in LA county jail, and was
lim currently incarcerated in LA county jail, and was involved in bus accident due to driver was under controlled substances. Can I seek monetary damages? Can I get any legal representation … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,366 satisfied customers
I see that in Los Angeles California courts you can efile a
I see that in Los Angeles California courts you can efile a small claims case. My question is that I am a US citizen but living abroad at this time and I have an issue with a US insurance company. Can… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
My electronics company is located in Camarillo, Ventura County,
My electronics company is located in Camarillo, Ventura County, CA. A local Camarillo company quoted assembly services. We sent them a purchase order for services and the work was performed in Camaril… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am plaintiff in pro per and would like to motion change of
I am plaintiff in pro per and would like to motion change of venue in California court. I am asking for correct verbage and California Codes to cite. I am permanently disabled and have relocated to a … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
married in los angeles, ca 1979 confidentual marriage they
married in los angeles, ca 1979 confidentual marriage they can not locate certificate at court house I live in Oregon do I have to establish my marriage through court in Los angeles or can I do it her… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I signed a retail installment agreement in California with
I signed a retail installment agreement in California with a tax attorney office. If for some reason their was a dispute there was a clause that stated, "In the event that any controversy or claim ari… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Is this legal Richard Fine - 70 year old, former US prosecutor,
Is this legal? Richard Fine - 70 year old, former US prosecutor, had shown that judges in Los Angeles County had taken "not permitted" payments (called by media "bribes"). On February 20, 2009, the Go… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
How do I file the ADA lawsuit against the attorney located
How do I file the ADA lawsuit against the attorney located in California for refusing the accept the video relay calls? I have the pending lawsuit case handled by my attorney against the company. To s… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
what can i do about a false report filed against me by the
what can i do about a false report filed against me by the manager of my apartment complex that resulted in my child being removed fromed her home.… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Is a superior court of california, county of los angeles default
Is a superior court of california, county of los angeles default judgement for payment enforceable in the state of florida brevard county… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
We are a small business in Orange County, California that ...
We are a small business in Orange County, California that does CD & DVD mfg. and disc packaging assembly services. We have been waiting for a payment from a customer in Los Angeles County that gave us… read more
Andrew, Esq.
Andrew, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
6 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x