Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My fathers records are sealed, he is going to counrt soon and…

Customer Question
My fathers records are sealed...
My fathers records are sealed, he is going to counrt soon and i wanted to know if they can use his past information against him now.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/21/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,308
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, yes they can. The records are sealed to the general public, but a copy is always retained by the court. Therefore, the prosecutor will have his prior DUI arrest record as would the judge.


If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you have a subscription or deposit). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!


Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,308
15,308 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter's father terminated his rights to her. The
My daughter's father terminated his rights to her. The records are sealed. He claims his attorney never gave him copies of the paper works. On my end this case is sealed. He is trying to get paper wor… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can my new boyfriend's record affect custody with my
Can my new boyfriend's record affect custody with my daughter?My daughter's biological father left when she was 2 months now she is a year and a half. He found out if in a new relationship and is now … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,721 satisfied customers
I am applying for jobs. When I was 17 I was arrested for
I am applying for jobs. When I was 17 I was arrested for underage possession of alcohol and public intoxication. As a first offense the charges were conditionally discharged. My father, who dealt with… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Very old friends of mine are children of a iconic star.
Very old friends of mine are children of a iconic star. Their fourth stepmother hates two of the 5 children he has within other marriages. The father has Alzheimer's. He was a good friend of mine. His… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I live in Massachusetts and was charged with assault and
Hi there I live in Massachusetts and was charged with assault and battery back in 2013 it was against my husband but the charges were dropped and the case closed because it was just a mosey neighbor a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
I met with the opposing attorney brother who is also a
I met with the opposing attorney for my brother who is also a defendant and the judge. The attorney recused his self from representing my brother after the judge called him in for a private meeting. R… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was involved in a arbitration case against my stock
I was involved in a arbitration case against my stock broker. That case has been resolved. Dissatisfied with that outcome I have joined a group effort to fight for my rights and have paid money to joi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Do a psych tech and state in home health services personnels
Do a psych tech and state in home health services personnel's working scope include deceiving a neighborhood when they rent to a convicted child molester sheriff, (still reporting on Megans law),who s… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I was always under the impression that when a juvenile is detained
I was always under the impression that when a juvenile is detained for whatever reason and he does his time/probation, that his records are always protected and that there should be no access to these… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
my son was convicted at age 15 for a crime and spent time in
my son was convicted at age 15 for a crime and spent time in a state school. the record was not sealed being a juvinile. how can we get it sealed or even expunged. he is being haunted and not able to … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend put his name on my sons birth certificate
My ex boyfriend put his name on my son's birth certificate without my consent or knowledge... We met when my son was 10 yrs. old, he never adopted him, and we were never married. Didn't I have to sigh… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
hello your honor, i have just learned that my x-wife is our
hello your honor, i have just learned that my x-wife is our court recorders cousin and our court recorder has been faxing all of our information from day one to her, records that were sealed, i'm bein… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My brother had a felony conviction 15+ years ago. He was a
My brother had a felony conviction 15+ years ago. He was a coexecutor in our father's will. Our step-sister complained about his prior conviction to her lawyer and had him removed from serving in any … read more
Real Estate Expert
Real Estate Expert
Juris Doctor
1,970 satisfied customers
Hi, i recently had to travel for a funeral my husband was driving
Hi, i recently had to travel for a funeral my husband was driving , he was pulled over for speeding, the state trooper informed my husband and myself that my husband had a warrent for his arrest in th… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my father commited a felony nearly 30 years ago. Is ...
my father commited a felony nearly 30 years ago. Is there a statute of limitations on him being able to use a rifle? He's an advid dear hunter, and would like to get back into hunting in wisconsin, wh… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident when I was seven where my mom and ...
I was in a car accident when I was seven where my mom and sister died and i was critically injured... right now i am 19 years old and i have been trying to get records on my settelment but they are se… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
my father has power of attorney from michigan. his sister ...
my father has power of attorney from michigan. his sister redid power of attorney in illinois last dec. father has dementia an alztimers an is confused easily. michgan power of attorney is irreverable… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
what is the law if our 17 yr. old stoled one of our ...
what is the law? if our 17 yr. old stoled one of our checks signed our name and cashed it?… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x