Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I add my adult sons name to my property deed?

Customer Question
How do I add my adult sons name to my property deed?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/20/2010
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 57,213
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good evening. All you need to do is prepare a Quit Claim Deed transferring whatever interest in the property you desire to transfer. This Deed will need to be witnessed, notarized, and then recorded in the local real property records. Then, you are done!

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I want my son to be a co-owner of my property so that in the event of my death, there would be no problem for him to sell the home. There is no mortgage on this home. Do I need to go thru a lawyer? I have no idea how to record a deed.
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Ok...here's the thing...if you transfer it to him as joint tenants with right of survivorship, at your death the property will automatically become 100% his; if you transfer it to him without designating it as joint tenants with right or survivorship, then he will own 1/2 and you will own 1/2 and at your death, your half will go pursuant to your will...based on your desires, better to go the "joint tenant with right of survivorship" route. You should probably use a lawyer for this just to make sure you get it done right, but this is a very simple transaction and should not cost you more than a few hundred dollars.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 57,213
57,213 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Need to add my name to the condo where my mom lives.
Need to add my name to the condo where my mom lives … read more
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero
Juris Doctorate
206 satisfied customers
When I have paid for my house with my money and decided to
When I have paid for my house with my money and decided to add my son to the deed, Who has not paid a penny for the house . Is there a way I can take him off the deed without the need of his agreeing … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,110 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I would like to add my uncle's name on my
Second opinion] I would like to add my uncle's name on my property with joint tenancy. Can my uncle add his wife/ his children to this property without my agree? my uncle got some debt from hospital a… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
I want to add my adult children to my deed. Do I need an
I want to add my adult children to my deed. Do I need an attorney … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Need help with being sued in Texas for a debt. Texas. But
No, but they tried to serve me papers but I was not at home … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
We use our son good credit to buy a house, me and my wife
We use our son good credit to buy a house, me and my wife live in this house and pay monthly mortgage.Our son is going to marry in January and we want to secure our house-mortgage ,HOW?? Thank you… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
i have a time share and i would like to put my son
i have a time share and i would like to put my son on it as a owner with me i have a title to this time share how would i be able to do this… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can I add my son and daughter to my deed even though my place
Can I add my son and daughter to my deed even though my place is financed? If I can how do I do this?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my mother died having 5 adult children prior to her passing
my mother died having 5 adult children prior to her passing she sold a building and purchase another one this time she put 1brothers name on the building. what are the rights of the other children or … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
Dad died last year leaving his small single family residence
Dad died last year leaving his small single family residence in Wayne Co., Michigan (Est. Value $70K; debt free). Property is currently deeded in 5 names: Dad, myself, my wife, my sister, and her husb… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can a person qualify for medicaid and go to a nursing home
Can a person qualify for medicaid and go to a nursing home without having to sell thier home? Their adult son plans on retiring to the home in a couple of years. Should she add her son to the deed as … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I added my wife to my property, but I want my son to have ownership
I added my wife to my property, but I want my son to have ownership too, I did this before quit claim to my wife with me as primary. Can I add my son so in survivorship he has rights too?… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
We like to add our son to a title of a condo at closing. what
We like to add our son to a title of a condo at closing. what kind of options are there? Does he have to come to closing in person to sign papers? Can we add him as a co-owner after closing as quick c… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I purchased a quitclaim deed and I needed to only be added
I purchased a quitclaim deed and I needed to only be added to existant deed. How do I change to just a add on… read more
Robert Wichowski
Robert Wichowski
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
49 satisfied customers
I would like to ADD my Adult Sons name to my house title,
I would like to ADD my Adult Son's name to my house title, the house is paid off. How do I add his name to the title?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
how do I add my son to real property that I own which is located
how do I add my son to real property that I own which is located in Ohio to avoid inheritance tax… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
my father lives in north carolina he owns his home and has ...
my father lives in north carolina he owns his home and has just added his wifes name on deed can he add me his son on deed without her signature… read more
ADillon
ADillon
286 satisfied customers
When a husband and wife enter into a loan jointly to buy an ...
When a husband and wife enter into a loan jointly to buy an existing business and the property but the wife isn't put on title to property or as a business owner.What will happen if the husband (owner… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x