Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

is a hair drug test binding for truck drivers any recourse…

Customer Question
is a hair drug test...
is a hair drug test binding for truck drivers. any recourse when failed. was told we tested it twice now must report to company. in ua u get 2 samples and can demand b sample be tested. no such thing here. it seems to be no defence against lab error. will this suspend my cdl. also passed dot ua same time
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/18/2010
Lawyer: Daniel Solutions, Lawyer (JD) replied 8 years ago
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,934
Experience: Practing General Attorney,
Verified
Are you asking if hair drug tests are binding to terminate employment?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
no if they go in dot and can suspend my cdl same as ua which i took same time and passed was terminated co policy that i understand but cant find any dot info there is no retest like on ua
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: No answer yet.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Would you mind rephrasing and asking a specific question, please? The other expert opted out and I will try to assist you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
will the dot dot suspend my cdl test done by psychemedics lab? passed required ua same time. can i dispute result.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Yes, you can dispute the result, particularly if you passed a UA. You need to understand how the tests work and where the problems with the tests arise. There is a book, it may be out of print now, called Urine Trouble which is good. There is also an eBook which can be purchased and downloaded at http://www.shop.rebellionbooks.com/Everything-You-Need-to-Know-About-Beating-Drug-Tests-Drug-Testing1.htm which provides some good basic information about how the tests work. Both the UA and the hair follicle test have some problems which you need to be able to discuss in your endeavor.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
my main question is will dot suspend me for this
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
They can suspend you if made aware of the failure. They don't always, particularly if the hair test is not done within the framework of any kind of criminal prosecution (such as probation violation).

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a CDL license currently. Got a job offer as a
I have a B CDL license currently. Got a job offer as a mechanic, refrigeration, CDL not required at all, but I was told to take a dot pre-employment physical and drug test. First VOID was no good on d… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
XXXXXX I live in XXXXXXXX Maine and have a reunification
My name is***** live in XXXXXXXX Maine and have a reunification plan with my children right now they have been gone four months I recently did a drug test two of many and I came up dirty for a small l… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
3. A CCO is out of the office for another 30 minutes. His
3. A CCO is out of the office for another 30 minutes. His instructions are for you to tell his offenders to wait for him and be prepared to submit a UA upon his return. An offender reports. You recogn… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I live in Texas. In November, a lab in Kansas did a 5 panel
I live in Texas. In November, a lab in Kansas did a 5 panel drug test allegedly on a hair sample of mine. It came back positive for cocaine and I was immediately terminated after 12 years of service. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Employment or healthcare lawyer only. Is it possible to get
Employment or healthcare lawyer only. Is it possible to get a copy of a preemployment drug screen from a lab? Does this fall under HIPPA?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Starting a CDL driving school here in Texas for a trucking
Starting a CDL driving school here in Texas for a trucking company. Was not hired by this company until I passed the school. As a requirement I had to take a drug test and failed for THC. I got my CDL… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
Can a non DOT driver riding in the same truck driven by a DOT
Can a non DOT driver riding in the same truck driven by a DOT driver employed by the same company be tested for drugs after a minor accident? No injuries were incurred and the police were not called. … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am a self employed and own my own semi truck. Through the
I am a self employed and own my own semi truck. Through the CHP BIT program I was told to join the voluntary drug and alchol program. I failed my urine test for substance abuse. The program has told m… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
my friend was parked in a gas station when a police office
my friend was parked in a gas station when a police office came up to him and asked what he was doing there, He told him that he was making a call. The officer then shouted at him and said that he was… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
j was pozitive on drug tesy pre emloyment,j have cdl-driver
j was pozitive on drug tesy pre emloyment,j have cdl-driver licence,how can j clear this from my record?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was offered a job that I am highly qualified for with many
I was offered a job that I am highly qualified for with many years of experience, I am a registered nurse with masters degree in Nursing. I have a great record and excellent evauations and references.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
if you take herion on the 10th could you fail a drug test on
if you take herion on the 10th could you fail a drug test on the 18th on the 11th the levels were 2000 then on the 18th they were 270 our suboxen doctor says my son was using so she refuses to see him… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
School bus drivers must have CDL license, therefore are randomly
School bus drivers must have CDL license, therefore are randomly drug tested. They were informed recently that when DOT shows up they must raise their shirts chest high, drop their pants to knee level… read more
John
John
Trial Lawyer
Post-Doctoral Degree
688 satisfied customers
This week my boyfriend took a drug test at work. The tests ...
This week my boyfriend took a drug test at work. The tests included a instant result UA, a hair follicle test and another UA to be sent to a lab. The instant test gave a "not negative" result to my bo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I tested positive on a random drug test at work in the ...
I tested positive on a random drug test at work in the state of Virginia. I immediately offered to take another test which I did and passed. I also offered to take hair follical test right away. They … read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
I have a legal question, The staffing agency did a ramdom ...
I have a legal question, The staffing agency did a ramdom urine drug test and sent it off, they said it tested positive for morphine, this wrong or human error, I had eaten poppyseed bagle and told th… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
My husband is sitting in jail, with out any new charges. A ...
My husband is sitting in jail, with out any new charges. A random UA came up with a false possitive for opiates. What can I do?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
can u take prozac and drive commercial truck over the road
need to know if we can take prozac without failing drug test or if thier is any driving resctions if u are on prozac or any other anti depressants… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x