Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I file a response to a complaint in Hilsborough County…

Customer Question
How do I file a...
How do I file a response to a complaint in Hilsborough County Florida?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



I am going to paste a sample answer below. TITLE AND PARTIES (just copy of their filing)

DEFENDANT'S ORIGINAL ANSWER (centered)

NOW COMES Defendant, YOUR NAME, named Defendant in the above-entitled and numbered cause, and files this Original Answer, and shows the Court:

PARTY IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION 1. The last three digits of the driver's license number of YOUR NAME are ...... The last three digits of the social security number for YOUR NAME are .....

GENERAL DENIAL Defendant denies each and every allegation of Plaintiff's Original Petition, and demands strict proof thereof as required by rules of evidence and procedure for the State of _________.

PRAYER Defendant prays the Court, after notice and hearing or trial, enters judgment in favor of Defendant, awards Defendant the costs of court, attorney's fees, and such other and further relief as Defendant may be entitled to in law or in equity.

Respectfully submitted,

Your Signature

Your name

(NEW PAGE)

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE (centered)

I certify that on (date filed) a true and correct copy of Defendant's Original Answer was served to the opposite party via (fax/cert mail).

Your Signature

Your name

You file a copy with the Court, and file a copy with the opposite side by cert letter (RRR) or a fax to the attorney if it is an attorney with fax confirmation.



Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”






















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Eli do I just file this at the Court House and the Plaintifs attorney?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
You got it. I actually did address it above ("You file a copy with the Court, and file a copy with the opposite side by cert letter (RRR) or a fax to the attorney if it is an attorney with fax confirmation") but I should have been more specific, my apologies. Then you're okay for not defaulting, and hopefully this can be done away with via mediation.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am trying to assist my 18 yr old son with a small claims
I am trying to assist my 18 yr old son with a small claims case he filed for unpaid wages. Pretrial conference was this past Friday and went to mediation, however that did not work so now it is going … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
1) I filed a complaint in Palm Beach County Florida in 2013
1) I filed a complaint in Palm Beach County Florida in 2013 with 2 counts: a) Violation of the Florida Whistleblower's Act FL(###) ###-#### ***** b) breach of contract under a collective bargaining co… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have been served with a summons from Butte County, CA. I
I have been served with a summons from Butte County, CA. I am one of 3-4 defendants in the case. One was my sister, her business and estate. The other is her son. The causes are: unfair business pract… read more
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq
Partner
Juris Doctor
110 satisfied customers
sir I want to remove a case from county superior to district
sir I want to remove a case from county superior to district court as I live in Florida and the suit was filed in the state of Arizona. Do I motion to remove before or after the response and countercl… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
Looking for guidance in filing a circuit civil suit against
Looking for guidance in filing a circuit civil suit against the person who borrowed 18k and is refusing to pay back. Florida, Orange county. Thank you… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
I settled a personal injury lawsuit on June 7, 2011. I have
I settled a personal injury lawsuit on June 7, 2011. I have since then discovered that one of the medical bills for $46,559.06 from Medassist Surgical Inc. was from a company that doesn't exist at the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How do I find if a lawsuit has been filed against me? A server
How do I find if a lawsuit has been filed against me? A server showed up at my mom's place stating this is in regard to a business foreclose which is BS since I have never worked for a business which … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
3,949 satisfied customers
I had an auto accident in Sumter County Florida in Dec 15th
I had an auto accident in Sumter County Florida in Dec 15th 2006. I've been working with the claims adjuster, but I'm up against statutes. I have to next Wedsday to file this suit to retain my rights,… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I am a student currently studying medical law and ethics.
I am a student currently studying medical law and ethics. I am writing a paper which must outllinethe steps in filing a civil medical complaint. I have discovered that the Department of Health accepts… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
HOW SHOULD I ANSWER A SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT. THE PROPERTY IS
HOW SHOULD I ANSWER A SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT. THE PROPERTY IS IN BROWARD COUNTY FLORIDA AND THE PLANTIFF IS ASKING FOR FORECLOSURE. I HAVE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND APPLIED FOR A LOAN MODIFICATION FROM TH… read more
Lisa M.
Lisa M.
Post-Doctoral Degree
109 satisfied customers
I was served a summons today by a man waiting in my driveway
I was served a summons today by a man waiting in my driveway that claimed to be from the Knox County Sheriff's department. The paperwork is a "Summons Personal Service on an Individual" in the county … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
What paper work do I need to fill out to file a county civil
What paper work do I need to fill out to file a county civil case in orange county florida for amount involving more than $5000?… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
How to file a Writ of Garnishment in Orange County, Florida
How to file a Writ of Garnishment in Orange County, Florida after I received the final judgment for damages in the above mentioned court.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I need to file a lawsuit against my ex for $20,000. I live
I need to file a lawsuit against my ex for $20,000. I live in Tn, he still lives in Florida. Couple of questions... do I have to file in Florida since that is where the debt was obtained? and secondly… read more
soloprac
soloprac
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
662 satisfied customers
I am asking new question to situation already on file. I ...
I am asking new question to situation already on file. I wrote a letter to landlord stating how I disagree. They wrote back saying they still stand on their decision. The attached a copy of invoice re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I hired a moving company in Florida to move me to Nevada.
I hired a moving company in Florida to move me to Nevada. When my things arrived, my 3000.00 brand new TV was missing. I found out from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Admin. that their license was i… read more
Mike Garcia
Mike Garcia
Sr. Research Paralegal
Bachelor's Degree
140 satisfied customers
Hi, I hired a trucking company to deliver my boat from ...
Hi, I hired a trucking company to deliver my boat from Florida to california. They picked up the boat, and should have delivered it a month ago...instead, the boat is sitting on a trailer, somewhere i… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
i was ripped off from a company for 850.00 what can i do to ...
i was ripped off from a company for 850.00 what can i do to get my money back im from mi. the company is in fl.… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x