Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am purchase a Tv from a online Company VENUE the web site…

Customer Question
I am purchaseing a Tv...
I am purchaseing a Tv from a online Company VENUE.com the web site is still offering layaway now and CC with them, my Tv does not work it is only 18 months old I am still paying I called the customer service # XXXXX said VENUE is no longer in buisness and that i will have to have the TV fixed my self.What can I do this is false advertisement.If there is no more company why would I still pay on the TV?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,015
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
If there is no more company why would I still pay on the TV?

Because being out of business does not mean your payment obligations cancel out.

 

With that said, they are still obligated to comply with any warranties you may have purchased with the T.V. If you did not buy anything product warranties, then you are liable for the repairs. If you got a broken product (meaning you did not cause the T.V. to malfunction) then it is possible to file a credit card dispute regarding the products they sold. If they are still in business but they are claiming they are not, then you can file a complaint with the consumer protection agency of Georgia to investigate for possible unfair and deceptive business practices. The last option would be to sue and let the court decide.

 

 

 

 

Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,015
20,015 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On 11/13/2017, I went into the Springfield, PA Wal-Mart and
Hello,On 11/13/2017, I went into the Springfield, PA Wal-Mart and placed a 50 inch Vizio TV on layaway. On 11/24/2017 around 5pm, that TV was paid off and brought to my office. On 11/25/2017, the TV w… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,809 satisfied customers
I purchased a moped from Power Ride Outlet in California on
I purchased a moped from Power Ride Outlet in California on a layaway plan. I paid the last payment on Oct. 6. I have not been able to contact them since it was paid for. Their phones aren't working, … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
MY WIFE MY DAUGHTER AND I WERE AT THE SALEM NH KMART PICKING
HI MY NAME IS***** DAUGHTER AND I WERE AT THE SALEM NH KMART PICKING UP OUR LAYAWAY, AND AS ALWAYS WE WOULD GO TO THE CUSTOMER SERVICE DESK AS WE WOULD FOR YEARS AFTER PICKING UP LAYAWAYS TO SEE WHAT … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
Web sites and defamation. People let web addresses lapse and
Web sites and defamation. People let web addresses lapse and others buy them. You said you couldn't use someone's name on a web site and say (truthful or opinion) things on them without being exposed … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX have a question about property (tv)
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX have a question about property (tv) given to a business to fix. The company has had the TV for 7 weeks and I have been notified that he is unable to fix the problem. I aksed… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
If i buy something online and two months later the company
If i buy something online and two months later the company says there was an accounting error and I need to pay more money, is this legal?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
USA Supreme Technologies of Phoenix, AZ has hit my CC for $9,000.
USA Supreme Technologies of Phoenix, AZ has hit my CC for $9,000. I specifically told them that I had no money and could not pay. They said it would be free for 90 days and they would produce the resu… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I advertise my vacation rental on www.VRBO.com, the worlds
I advertise my vacation rental on www.VRBO.com, the world's largest vacation rental venue. Recently I forwarded an inquiry I received to another owner. VRBO notified me that I was violating the terms … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i am a retail seller in ca and have a web site,,i agreed to
i am a retail seller in ca and have a web site,,i agreed to an offer from a customer in ma. she requested a 90 day layaway for a purchase of 6 chairs,,and requested a discount from 2045.00 to 1800.00,… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
If 2 different companies are located in the same building and
If 2 different companies are located in the same building and owned by family members. Can company #1 state a 90day refund and call themselves company #2. Then company #2 file defamation case when I w… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i have a ps3 that i purchased for my son on 11-22-08 at circuit
i have a ps3 that i purchased for my son on 11-22-08 at circuit city it stopped working today 6-3-09 i called sony they said that they could fix it they will send me a box and that i would need to pac… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I put some furniture on layway with a payment of $2,299.
I put some furniture on layway with a payment of $2,299. My husband became unemployed two weeks later. I told the store I would not be able to pay the balance and the owner state that she would not re… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
Can someone give step by step instruction on what I need to
Can someone give step by step instruction on what I need to do as not to break copyright laws? I want to open my own business, selling any and all t.v series online. If you also know about what it wou… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
i am purchasing a painting from a gallery on layaway.
i am purchasing a painting from a gallery on layaway. i have decided not to continue with the purchase. the gallery states that i have a 30 money back guarentee. i would think that would start when th… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
Getting laid off from my job. A company bought us out in ...
Getting laid off from my job. A company bought us out in 2006 and we changed to there benefits this year. There severance package is 12 weeks pay and 3 months insurance which is posted to the web site… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
HI, FEB 2007 I PURCHASED A NEW 32 LCD TV FROM A ...
HI, FEB 2007 I PURCHASED A NEW 32" LCD TV FROM A ONLINE COMAPANY (NEWEGG). PURCHASE PRICE $632.00. 3 MONTHS LATER THE PICTUR FAILED. I CALLED THE TV MANUFACTURE (HYUNDIA). THEY WAS VERY NICE EXPLAINED… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
Where can I get a copy of a Sears ad that ran in the ...
Where can I get a copy of a Sears ad that ran in the Orlando Sentinel in October of 2006? ON Oct. 5, 2006 I responded to a Sears ad that offered 0 interest for 18 months when Sears charge was used on … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
selling a ring to a jeweler and buying it back, PA
I live in PA. Approximately 18 months ago I sold a ring to a jewelry (who buys & sells) 10 days ago I sold to other pieces of jewelry to the same man and noticed the ring I sold 18 montsh ago was stil… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x