Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

can a employee in a county clerk office notorize candidates…

Customer Question
can a employee in a...
can a employee in a county clerk office notorize candidate's papers

does permanent abode mean living there everyday
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Nobody can notarize anything, no matter what their position is, unless they are a Notary Public and licensed by the State.

 

A permanent abode is someone's permanent residence

 

___________________________________________

 

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

Positive Feedback, BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

The deputies in the clerk's office are notary publics. My concern is if they can notarize a candidate's petition when the election results are tallied in that office.

 

The residency issue is the tax bill goes to a different address then the name on the registered voter list, but under the same name. The water bill also goes to the same address as the tax bill. If the driver's license is the same as the registerd voter does that constitute permanent abode.

Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

If the deputies are licensed by the State as Notaries, then they can notarize.

 

With regard to your second question, nobody can answer that because it depends on what the person signing his name has declared to the County what his permanent residence is. Someone can have a permanent residence elsewhere, but received his driver's license at a temporary address.

 

The address someone has for purposes of voting would be their permanet residence

________________________________________________

 

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

Positive Feedback, BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
So someone can say they live somewhere to vote and run for a position even if they aren't there, but somewhere else?
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

If that is the case, you should report them because what they are doing is not legal

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

Positive Feedback, BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Do I need to hire an investigator or an attorney to prove the fact
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

The site policy is to encourage the customer to ask follow up questions to clarify the answer the Expert has given the customer. I will be in violation of the site rules if I continue to answer different questions and I do not want to get into trouble.

 

______________________________________________

 

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

Positive Feedback, BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was born in Florida in 1947 and have lived here all my
I was born in Florida in 1947 and have lived here all my life. I'm currently selling my house and plan to travel the United States for the next two years before relocating from my current south Florid… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
Multi-state tax question for 2012: Taxpayer & Spouse live in
Multi-state tax question for 2012: Taxpayer & Spouse live in MA (own a home there). Taxpayer travels to NYC and works there 4 or 5 days per week (for all of 2012). In June 2012, taxpayer started renti… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am getting ready to refinance my house in Florida. I am a
I am getting ready to refinance my house in Florida. I am a Florida resident. The loan closes on Friday, and I had confirmed I would remain a Florida resident for the next 12 months. I just got a job … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
My father (71) lives in Cleveland Ohio and I live in Frisco,
My father (71) lives in Cleveland Ohio and I live in Frisco, TX. He came to visit for Christmas 2011 and had a stroke on 12/26. He stayed here a couple of months to go through rehab and become self su… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
One day ago I, Jill Boeckmann received a summons at my home
One day ago I, Jill Boeckmann received a summons at my home in Bee Branch Arkansas stating that a lawsuit had been filed against me in the District Court of Pulaski County, Arkansas Sherwood division … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I filed a State of Florida Declaration of Domicile , declaring
I filed a "State of Florida Declaration of Domicile" , declaring that I am a bona fide resident of Florida and that I reside and maintain a place of abode at a given address in Florida, which place of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
After the QuitDeed Claim has been notorized, does it go to
After the QuitDeed Claim has been notorized, does it go to the County Records clerk, or to the accessor? What paperwork besides the deed will I need?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
Primary residence is in Florida. How many months a year are
Primary residence is in Florida. How many months a year are required to be in that home to maintain residency?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How long do I have tolive in Florida to be considered a resident
How long do I have tolive in Florida to be considered a resident for the Homestead exemption and for the IRS to consider it my permanent residence.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my husband and I just purchased a home in Miramar Fl and want
my husband and I just purchased a home in Miramar Fl and want to know how to apply to become a resident… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Good moring, Im located in Colorado. I was served a summons
Good moring, I'm located in Colorado. I was served a summons by way of them giving the Summons to an employee of mine. They sent me a a Affidavit of due diligence stating they made several attempts to… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I would like to add the names of my two daughters to my Northampto
I would like to add the names of my two daughters to my Northampton County, Pennsylvania property deed. what is the process?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am pregnant with 2 children in NY. I want to file for divorce
I am pregnant with 2 children in NY. I want to file for divorce and have it finalized before the baby is born (I am in my first trimester). How long would it take to gain Fl residency and is that easi… read more
Linda Roch
Linda Roch
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
529 satisfied customers
Sam-additional informatiom. The Ocean County Clerk, Carl
Sam-additional informatiom. The Ocean County Clerk, Carl Block, attoney's opinion was that the winning primary candidates were disqualiflied because they were not registered candidates in the party in… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
An election law attorney would be good to answer my
An election law attorney would be good to answer my question. I will pay a lot extra for the proper answer to this question! In Ocean County, New Jersey.....in the Republican primary election ( which … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
A AND B ARE JOINT TENNANTS, A CECIDES TO GIVE B HIS ...
A AND B ARE JOINT TENNANTS, A CECIDES TO GIVE B HIS INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY. A DO A QUIT CLAIM DEED AND HAVE THE DEED NOTORIZED. HOWEVER, A DO NOT LET B KNOW THAT HE GAVE B HIS SHARE. SO, A, STILL HA… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
My daughter has left my 10 year old son with me ...
My daughter has left my 10 year old son with me because she refuses to deal with his discipline problems. She provides no monetary support and continually states she is not going to do anything for hi… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
if a parent is a legal resident of florida and the student ...
if a parent is a legal resident of florida and the student attend highschool in anothyer state with the other parent is the child considered a florida resident if he attends a florida college… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x