Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

over turning adoption

Customer Question
over turning adoption
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Can you provide some more info and a specific question? It looks like part of your info was cut off.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
ga. i have lots of documents detailed that ga sec code 19-8-24 was voilated and that the home is unstable and the adoptive father lied about mental health issues on adoption application
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
What is your question?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
how to over turn the adoption in question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
As a general rule you can't overturn adoptions and there is no procedure to do so. In other words, you're going to have to "make things up as you go". You will need your lawyer to file a Petition to Overturn Adoption and make the argument that equity demands the adoption be overturned because there was a fraud on the court. You are basically arguing that there is no law on how to do it so the court should do it out of fairness.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
the adoptive parents violated Ga.code19-8-24
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
I understand. You will use that as the basis of the motion.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I adopted a dog from a fostering agency. I paid them around
I adopted a dog from a fostering agency. I paid them around $350 for the dog. The dog was 8-weeks-old at the adoption time and diagnosed by a behavioral vet to be fear aggressive at about two months o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
We signed an international adoption agreement with an international
We signed an international adoption agreement with an international adoption agency from North Carolina on 12/6/12, so that we could pursue adopting two children from Russia. A few days ago, Russia cl… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I recently adopted a himalayan cat from a local shelter but
I recently adopted a himalayan cat from a local shelter but then turned him over to the local rescue because I thought my HOA had a limit on 2 pets. It turns out this was misinformation from a neighbo… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Me and my exgirlfriend are in a dispute over the custody of
Me and my exgirlfriend are in a dispute over the custody of our dog. We shared joint custody the past 3 years (while we were NOT together). She recently moved and would like to take the dog outright. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In the state of Nebraska an adoption took place over 5 years
In the state of Nebraska an adoption took place over 5 years ago. the mother gave non-existence names to get the child adoptive. Now five years later the bibological father found out and did a DNA tes… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My partner passed away in Oct 2010 and in his will I was named
My partner passed away in Oct 2010 and in his will I was named Executor and primary beneficiary. Together we adopted an infant who is now six and his first adopted son who is 25 lives with me. His oth… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My step daughter wants me to adopt her. Her biological father
My step daughter wants me to adopt her. Her biological father would never allow it. She will be 18 in may. Can I still adopt her after she turns 18. I live in wisconsin.… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
fraud upon court, forgery in adoption 1981. how many years to flie to have judge
fraud upon court, forgery in adoption 1981. how many years to flie to have judgement over turned?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
What steps must be followed if a woman wants to terminate her
What steps must be followed if a woman wants to terminate her parental rights to a child and sign that child over to a couple of her choosing?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
My friend just found out she is pregnant. She wants my husband
My friend just found out she is pregnant. She wants my husband and I to adopt the baby.How do we go about everything?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me what my rights are My boyfrd and myself
Can you please tell me what my rights are: My boyfrd and myself went to Petsmart and fell in love with a dog that was up for adoption. We spent nearly 2 hours (Easter Sunday)with the dog and didn't wa… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Im mexican, married with a USA citizen for 16 years, he wants
I'm mexican, married with a USA citizen for 16 years, he wants to adopt my daugther, to become a U.S. citizen. She is 17 and I know we don't have much time. Is there any way to start, thanks I will be… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
When a child adoption is completed, can the adoptive parents
When a child adoption is completed, can the adoptive parents legally turn the child over to another family member to raise (without state intervention)? And/or can the adoptive parents allow that fami… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
This is about animal control putting my cat to sleep ...
This is about animal control putting my cat to sleep without my permission, I had taken her to be adopted and when I got home I call them back and told them I wanted her back and they said it was no p… read more
Keshya
Keshya
Doctoral Degree
6 satisfied customers
after giving up your rights and step patent adopts your ...
after giving up your rights and step patent adopts your child can your right be over turned without you knowing it??… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
A relative wants to turn their 5 y/o daughter over to us to ...
A relative wants to turn their 5 y/o daughter over to us to adopt. What all would we have to do to accept and adopt her?… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
what do i have to do legaly to have my step dad adopt me.
what do i have to do legaly to have my step dad adopt me. do i have to change my name? how does my real dad have to be envolved?… read more
John C. Cox
John C. Cox
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers
do i have to pursue termination of parental rights to ...
do i have to pursue termination of parental rights to adopt my stepson whne child support enforcement has determined that his mother has abandonded him and is no longer accruing any support for his ca… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x