Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have 2 misdemeanor assault charges on my record from 1989.

Customer Question
can I get them removed...
I have 2 misdemeanor assault charges on my record from 1989. can I get them removed in north carolina
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,822
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Thanks for your question.You may be able to seek expungement here under NC law.

Section 15A-145. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors.


(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States, the laws of this State or any other state, (i) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 18 years, ii) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor possession of alcohol pursuant to G.S. 18B-302(b)(1), and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 21 years, he may file a petition in the court where he was convicted for expunction of the misdemeanor from his criminal record. The petition cannot be filed earlier than: (i) two years after the date of the conviction, or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later, and the petition shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) An affidavit by the petitioner that he has been of good behavior for the two-year period since the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question and has not been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state.
(2) Verified affidavits of two persons who are not related to the petitioner or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he lives and that his character and reputation are good.
(3) A statement that the petition is a motion in the cause in the case wherein the petitioner was convicted.
(4) Affidavits of the clerk of superior court, chief of police, where appropriate, and sheriff of the county in which the petitioner was convicted and, if different, the county of which the petitioner is a resident, showing that the petitioner has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State at any time prior to the conviction for the misdemeanor in question or during the two-year period following that conviction.
(5) An affidavit by the petitioner that no restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against him are outstanding.
The petition shall be served upon the district attorney of the court wherein the case was tried resulting in conviction. The district attorney shall have 10 days thereafter in which to file any objection thereto and shall be duly notified as to the date of the hearing of the petition.
The judge to whom the petition is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for any additional investigation or verification of the petitioner’s conduct during the two-year period that he deems desirable.
(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for two years from the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question, the petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against him, and (i) petitioner was not 18 years old at the time of the offense in question, or (ii) petitioner was not 21 years old at the time of the offense of possession of alcohol pursuant to G.S. 18B-302(b)(1), it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, or response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
(c) The court shall also order that the said misdemeanor conviction, or a civil revocation of a drivers license as the result of a criminal charge, be expunged from the records of the court, and direct all law-enforcement agencies, including the Division of Motor Vehicles, bearing record of the same to expunge their records of the conviction or a civil revocation of a drivers license as the result of a criminal charge. This subsection does not apply to civil or criminal charges based upon the civil revocation, or to civil revocations under G.S. 20-16.2. The clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency. The clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the Division of Motor Vehicles for the expunction of a civil revocation provided the underlying criminal charge is also expunged. The civil revocation of a drivers license shall not be expunged prior to a final disposition of any pending civil or criminal charge based upon the civil revocation. The sheriff, chief or head of such other arresting agency shall then transmit the copy of the order with a form supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(d) The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court in his county, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts, the names of those persons granted a discharge under the provisions of this section, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of persons granted conditional discharges. The information contained in such file shall be disclosed only to judges of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge.
(d1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and any other provision of law, a person may file a petition in the court where the person was convicted for expunction of a misdemeanor conviction from the person’s criminal record if the person has no prior felony convictions and was convicted for misdemeanor larceny pursuant to G.S. 14-72(a) more than 15 years prior to the filing of the petition.
The petition shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) An affidavit by the petitioner that he has not been convicted of any felony, has been of good behavior for the 15-year period preceding the filing of the petition, and has not been convicted of any misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state during the 15-year period.
(2) Verified affidavits of two persons who are not related to the petitioner or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he lives and that his character and reputation are good.
(3) A statement that the petition is a motion in the cause in the case wherein the petitioner was convicted.
(4) Affidavits of the clerk of superior court, chief of police, where appropriate, and sheriff of the county in which the petitioner was convicted and, if different, the county of which the petitioner is a resident, showing that the petitioner has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State during the 10-year period preceding the filing of the petition.
(5) An affidavit by the petitioner that no restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against him are outstanding.
The petition shall be served upon the district attorney of the court wherein the case was tried resulting in conviction. The district attorney shall have 10 days thereafter in which to file any objection thereto and shall be duly notified as to the date of the hearing of the petition.
The judge to whom the petition is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for any additional investigation or verification of the petitioner’s conduct during the 10-year period that he deems desirable.
If the court, after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and been free on conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, during the 10-year period preceding the petition, the petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against him, and the petitioner was convicted of misdemeanor larceny pursuant to G.S. 14-72(a) more than 10 years prior to the filing of the petition, it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, or response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
The provisions of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section shall apply to a petition for expunction filed or granted pursuant to this subsection.
(e) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent

Expungment..

http://resources.lawinfo.com/en/Free-Legal-Forms/Expungement-Lawyers-Executive-Clemency-Info/North-Carolina/index.html


Edited by RayAnswers on 6/18/2010 at 2:04 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,822
48,822 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is possible to get an expungement after already having 2 for
Is possible to get an expungement after already having 2 for a felony record? Ten years have passed and I am unable to get a job because of my previous felony record. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,381 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One for misdemeanor assault for pushing somebody and one for making a threat. Both we tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One before … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Currently I'm having a complicated situation at home since
Currently I'm having a complicated situation at home since my husband started to become abuse towards me and I want to get a divorce. The last incident happened on Saturday, September 16th around 11 a… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,640 satisfied customers
I recieved a DWI in Currituck County in or around October of
I recieved a DWI in Currituck County in or around October of 2002. My bac was .15, which is .01 over the limit for a misdameanor, so I received a state felony. I served no jail time, had my license su… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,022 satisfied customers
The father of my child is is going to be charged criminally
The father of my child is is going to be charged criminally with breaking and entering and assault on a female. He intentionally kicked down my door to retrieve his phone which he left on my couch. He… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Why can a female make a false assault claim agains a male without
Why can a female make a false assault claim agains a male without proof? I have seen this too many times and it is because our laws encourge and protect women like this. Is there a law agains women ma… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My brother was charged with larceny for eating and drinking
My brother was charged with larceny for eating and drinking food in the store where he worked without paying for it. This went on for quite some time and he was eventually fired and charged. We got a … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
which is best for me to get a charge removed the charge is
which is best for me to get a charge removed the charge is obtaining property by false pretense in the state of north carolina which occured in 1993 which was a felony… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hi, If a person gets a prayer for judgement for a traffic violation
Hi, If a person gets a prayer for judgement for a traffic violation of reckless driving in 2006 and then receives a driving without insurance in 2008 in the state of NC, can the person be prosecuted f… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
In North Carolina, can an individual obtain an Consealed Carry
In North Carolina, can an individual obtain an Consealed Carry License (permit), if he has a Misdemeanor assault on a child under 12 years of age? Is there a time frame from the time charged, that one… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I plead quilty to a felony in 2002. Im trying to get into
I plead quilty to a felony in 2002. I'm trying to get into the nursing program and they do a criminal background check. Is there any way to get that charge off my criminal background check? Please hel… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,822 satisfied customers
How do I get a misdemeanor expunged in NC. It happened in
How do I get a misdemeanor expunged in NC. It happened in 1992 and at the time I was told could get the record expunged.… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
can I get this expunged or sealed or pardoned and can you
can I get this expunged or sealed or pardoned? and can you do it? DOC Number: (NNN) NNN-NNNN Probation/Parole/Post Release Status: INACTIVE Gender: MALE Race: WHITE Age: 26 Christopher Wayne Whicker N… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
if i have a dwi in nc, my first one. i blew an 11 no accidents,
if i have a dwi in nc, my first one. i blew an 11 no accidents, and cooperative with officers, ive had an accessment but i have a previous suspension on my lisence from five years ago for underage dri… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,822 satisfied customers
under which statute do I request an expungement for assault
under which statute do I request an expungement for assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury under the North Carolina Judicial system?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
is it possible to get a misdemeanor expunged off of a record
is it possible to get a misdemeanor expunged off of a record if it has been more than five years since the charge?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I pled guilty in 1999 to misdemeanor assault on a female.
I pled guilty in 1999 to misdemeanor assault on a female. I am a business executive, active in my community, and have not had any issues since. I have been married since 2001 and have 2 children. I am… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,822 satisfied customers
is driving on a closed road because they were working on it
is driving on a closed road because they were working on it a misdemeanor in north carolina? i know regular tresspassing is from what i heard and was wondering if that made it a misdemeanor, if not th… read more
John
John
Trial Lawyer
Post-Doctoral Degree
688 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x