Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I WAS IN A CAR ACCIDENT IN DEC OF2009 MY 16 YR OLD AND MYSELF…

Customer Question
I WAS IN A CAR...
I WAS IN A CAR ACCIDENT IN DEC OF2009 MY 16 YR OLD AND MYSELF I FOUND THIS CHRIOPRACTOR ON MY OWN AND I STARTED TO ATTEND TREATMENT AFTER I HAD TOLD THEM ABOUT MY CAR ACCIDENT I THEN WAS ASKED BY THE OWNER OF THE PRACTICE WHY MY DEDUCTABLE WAS 1000 I SAID THAT'S HOW I DID IT I COULD'NT REMEMBER I THEN SPOKE TO A LAWYER WORKING FOR THIS FIRM HE CAME IN TOOK MY INFORMATION AS WELL AS ME TELLING HIM MY DAUGHTER 'S. HE SHOOK MY HAND AND I NEVER SPOKE TO HIM AGAIN I TRIED CALLING HIS FIRM AND COMPLAINING ABOUT HIS SERVICES I WAS'NT SATIFSY I LET MESG FOR HIM TO CALL ME BACK BUT HE NEEVER DID THE OWNER FOR THE CLINIC SAID MY DAUGHTER AND I NEEDED TO MAKE 45 VISITS I SAID I DONT THINK I COULD DO THAT BECAUSE I WORK AND I HAVE MIGRAINE AND BACK PAIN FREQUENTLY I WOULD GET A CALL EVERY DAY NAGGING ME ABOUT MAKING THE 45 VISITSS I FINALLY GOT A CALL SAYING THE LAWYER DIDNT WANT TO REP ME NOR MY DAUGHTER I GOT ANOTHER LAWYER I FOUND OUT HE FORGED 20 SIG OF MINES TOTAL 40 AND GOT 13,000 EACH
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/17/2010
Lawyer: Lawdoctor, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,400
Experience: 22+ years legal practice including corporate, business, criminal, entertainment and litigation
Verified
DearCustomer



Thank you for allowing me to assist you with your question.



Your question is very important to me, but please remember that I can only respond to the information you provide and I do not know your entire situation. My response is limited to what you have written to me and the answer may change with additional facts.



Also, due to site reasons, there are times I am initially only able to see a portion of post, so I apologize in advance if it means that you have to duplicate information.



There may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. Now, let’s address your question!

 

I am very sorry to hear of your accident and the attorney you got hooked up with. First and foremost, make sure your new attorney is aware of the actions of the past attorney. You will want to discuss with your new attorney whether you should be filing a bar complaint with the Florida Bar regarding your previous attorney's actions.

 

You and your new attorney can sue the doctor and the lawyer for reimbursement of the monies they received from the insurance company for treatment you did not receive and you can possibly file criminal charges, but again discuss this in detail with your current attorney.



Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be off line. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Bonuses are gladly accepted. Thank you and good luck!

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.


Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lawdoctor Your Own Question
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,400
1,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 22+ years legal practice including corporate, business, criminal, entertainment and litigation

Lawdoctor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Car accident. I was so shook up and the other guy saod i
Car accident. I was so shook up and the other guy saod i will take care of my damages and you yours. I was so confused. Said yes. Went back to scene he was gone. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im from New Mexico its been 2 months that my sons car broke
I'm from New Mexico it's been 2 months that my son's car broke down in Phoenix,AZ. He gave $1800 to a shop because the mechanic said he could fix it in 2 weeks. My wife and son went to az because he s… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was involved in a minor fender bender in august of 2012.
I was involved in a minor fender bender in august of 2012. My son-in-law was suppose to be carrying insurance on this car since i had bought the car for his wife. He had decided not carry it, but did … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
What do you think about a police officer is talking to you
What do you think about a police officer is talking to you when he is saying "“Are you f**king Crazy You are lucky I didn't pull a f**king firearm on you and pull you out of the car"… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
i put $7,000 dollars down on a vehicle the next day they told
i put $7,000 dollars down on a vehicle the next day they told me they could not get me financed so they told me to make payments of $520. to them monthley until they got it financed well its been 28 m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
Okay, same question Im sure you always get... here we go: Partners,
Okay, same question I'm sure you always get... here we go: Partners, 45%, 45% and 10% =) However, 10%'r is dad of my friend, my partner at 45%, I have the remaining 45%. Got a call today, he decided t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Location-Seminole, FL My son was rear-ended by a female teenager
Location-Seminole, FL My son was rear-ended by a female teenager who was on her cell phone. He stopped for the school bus, she did not and banged him pretty substantially from behind. Her father's ins… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
I HOPE YOU CAN GIVE ME THE ANSWERS I NEED.ON MAY 1st MY 15
I HOPE YOU CAN GIVE ME THE ANSWERS I NEED.ON MAY 1st MY 15 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER WAS HOME WITH HER BROTHER WHEN THERE WAS A LOUD KNOCK ON THE DOOR SHE LOOKED OUT AND SAW 4 PEOPLE OUTSIDE THEY WERE OPENING… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
PLEASE I NEED HELP!!............. I have a dog that a let a
PLEASE I NEED HELP!!............. I have a dog that a let a friend borrow while she has ben going through some very tough times. She was very lonely in her apartment all alone and going through some s… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My Manager had a problem with something I said to him, at the
My Manager had a problem with something I said to him, at the end of that night we shook hands the next day we talked about it and shook hands. 5 days later he talks to me and said " I don't like work… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
My child was in a car accident at the age of 11. She will
My child was in a car accident at the age of 11. She will be 20 years old in October 2010. The attorney handling the case will not answer our phone calls. I have been to his office over the years and … read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
my loved one is being charged in camron county pa for burglery...but
my loved one is being charged in camron county pa for burglery...but is being held in potter county pa..he has been there almost 2 years...Now the problem is when i called local and nation wide bailbo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
A law firm is acting as the collection agency for LVNV Funding.
A law firm is acting as the collection agency for LVNV Funding. They apparently took over an account I had back in 2003-'03. I spoke with the law firm two weeks ago twice on the same day. I called and… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
My daughter was in auto accident and she had to pay $1000 dedutable.
My daughter was in auto accident and she had to pay $1000 dedutable. She didn't have the money so I gave her the $1000 by credit card and got her car home to her driveway. Two hours before that her hu… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Me and boyfriend got into a fight one night in the parking
Me and boyfriend got into a fight one night in the parking lot of his apartment complex. We cooled off and were about to walk inside when 7 police cars showed up because someone called. Our fight was … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i want to know if i can sue a hospital.my daughter and were
i want to know if i can sue a hospital.my daughter and were scheled for surgery on 2-13-09 at 8am.needless to say i never got my surgery.they kept me in a bed from 8to 1.this not the first time i've e… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My daughter was in a car accident. She was a backseat pass.
My daughter was in a car accident. She was a backseat pass. belted in on rt, side of car. My Xwife was the operator of the car, Taking My daughter to school.Somehow Her car was hit in the rt. rear doo… read more
ADillon
ADillon
286 satisfied customers
My daughter was in a car accident, she was hit by a man ...
My daughter was in a car accident, she was hit by a man that ran a yield sign. He accused my daughter of speeding, neither party called the police. When my wife arrived he again blaimed my daughter, t… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x