Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

my child has been accused of touching her step brother, she…

Customer Question
my child has been accused...
my child has been accused of touching her step brother, she says that she didn't do this. I want to have her take a polygraph test, and she wants to as well... what kind of right does she have have? she is almost 12
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/17/2010
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,987
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified
Hello,

First a polygraph would not be effective with a child her age and second it couldn't be used in a court of law to disprove that she did what she is accused of since polygraphs are inadmissible.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
i talked to someone yesterday that does a "voice" type of polygraph that would work for her age.. do you know anything about those?
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 8 years ago
There might be someone who does those types of "polygraphs," which are actually voice stress analysis, but they are not accepted by the courts or any other government source as established scientific evidence and are therefore of absolutely not probative weight or value and not admissible.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
what are my options? I have NOT been contacted by anyone. This supposeably happened last month, I have no idea what is going on with anything
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 8 years ago
If you have not been contacted by "anyone" then how would you know that your daughter was accused of something? Someone had to tell you about the accusation. In any event, at this point, there is no action you should be taking. If you are contacted by law enforcement of a government agency, then you will want to consider hiring an attorney to assist you in protecting your daughter's rights. Until then, you should not muddy the waters by having her interrogated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
we talked to the police last month, which is how i found out about what supposeably happened. the police officer told my 12 year old that she WOULDN'T pass a polygraph test, is this something that this lady officer should have told a 12 year old? This was on May 6th. and have not heard from anyone since... what is the name of the attorney's that do this for a small amount of money, or free? i can't think of it off the top of my head
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Well then you have talked to someone and it was law enforcement. You will want to consult with a juvenile criminal defense attorney. You might qualify for a public defender should she be charged but the Legal Services attorneys who handle cases for free don't handle criminal cases. If this is only a dependency issue with the Department of Children and Families, then a Legal Services or Legal Aid attorney might be able to assist you. Otherwise, you can contact your State's Bar Association to see if they have any attorneys who will take her case pro bono.

You are right that it wasn't appropriate for a law enforcement officer to say what she did to your child, but it isn't unlawful, just not professional.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Answer came too late.
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 8 years ago
I'm not sure what you mean by too late. I have been answering your question as soon as I can get to them, as I have other customers. Unless someone is knocking at your door right now asking questions, my response is not too late. If you have a follow-up question, please feel free to ask it and I'll respond as soon as possible.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: second opinion.
second opinion
Lawyer: JPEsq, Attorney replied 8 years ago
JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,106
Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
Verified
you have been given a 2nd and 3rd opinion... both attorneys have agreed with the previous expert's answer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask JPEsq Your Own Question
JPEsq
JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,106
5,106 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

JPEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

5,106 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In order to convict someone of assault if their innocent
In order to convict someone of sexual assault if their innocent would the so called victim have to be able to point them out … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is being required to take polygraphs as part
My girlfriend is being required to take polygraphs as part of her probation. Can she legally refuse to take them? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I requested a polygraph . After certain things done I'm told
I requested a polygraph . After certain things done I'm told the test is not nessasery your ok I bleive you .. Then decide to do the test wich I'm ok with . He asked me 5 questions ad seemed ok. Then … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Accused of damaging library book that was damaged when I received
Accused of damaging library book that was damaged when I received it. How can I take polygraph test and how much… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
A high school student (boy) was accused but not formally charged
A high school student (boy) was accused but not formally charged of harrassing a female student, and has been suspended from school indefinitely. He agreed to a polygraph test, and passed it, suggesti… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
I recently voluntarily submitted to a polygraph test for the
I recently voluntarily submitted to a polygraph test for the local PD after the place where I work was broken into and robbed of a substantial amount of money. The detective told me that it was just p… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
my 23 yr old step daughter is falsely accusing me of improper
my 23 yr old step daughter is falsely accusing me of improper advances towards her, wife wants me to take a polygraph, i have agreed, now i am concerned about reliability of test and the effect on my … read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
The subsequent fallout is that the DHS investigator is closing
The subsequent fallout is that the DHS investigator is closing the investigation with the finding called "Unable to Determine", instead of either "Founded" or "Unfounded". The determination is based u… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I saw my step daughter and step son having sex. I reported
I saw my step daughter and step son having sex. I reported it to the Department of Human Services, because it was the right thing to do. My step son has been groom his two younger sisters by gazing at… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
MY BROTHER-IN LAW CAME HOME FROM IRAQ LAST JULY. HE ALSO HAD
MY BROTHER-IN LAW CAME HOME FROM IRAQ LAST JULY. HE ALSO HAD HIS TOP SECURITY CLEARENCE WAS SUSPENDED.HE WAS PUT ON SUSPENSION.THAY HAD ACCUSED HIM OF MANIPULATING HIS LAST POLYGRAPH EXAM. BY THE WAY,… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
if im under investigation with a company for falsely accused
if im under investigation with a company for falsely accused theft and i have went in for questioning already now a month later they want me to take a polygraph test so i would like to know my rights … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My son and a girl got drunk at a party. (Important to note
My son and a girl got drunk at a party. (Important to note she is a lesbian and was saying at the party she should try a guy.) She ended up coming home with him. They were in his bed, under the covers… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
MY STEP DAUGHTER ( WHO IS 13 ) WAS GRABBED AND PULLED INTO
MY STEP DAUGHTER ( WHO IS 13 ) WAS GRABBED AND PULLED INTO A CAR BY A MALE TWO WEEKS AGO. IT WAS REPORTED TO THE POLICE . HER SHIRT WAS REMOVED AND SHE WAS " TOUCHED " BY THIS SICK SOB. THE POLICE DRO… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio, can I be made to take a polygraph test against
I live in Ohio, can I be made to take a polygraph test against my consent because of false accusations filed in a formal complaint to the sheriff?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
cps case has been closed but my girlfriend and her kids cant
cps case has been closed but my girlfriend and her kids can't come home until the da office have closed their case but they don't have my name on their system.… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
We have a situation where my 18 year old daughter was accused
We have a situation where my 18 year old daughter was accused of stealing a dress from someone she babysits for. The woman told 2 other neighbors (that we are aware of) about it before one of them tol… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
a mans daughter says her uncle touched her in her private parts.
a mans daughter says her uncle touched her in her private parts. cps says they see physical evidence that there was some kind of penetration a some point, they believe. the childs story doesnt really … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
a child said i did something to him in a wrong manner,if ...
a child said i did something to him in a wrong manner,if they beliave i did and i go threw with the test and fail it , or i refuse to tale it , what can he do..or what could happen?… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x