Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I HAVE RECEIVED MUCH ABUSE FROM MY SON AND HIS EX-WIFE. HIS…

Customer Question
I HAVE RECEIVED MUCH ABUSE...
I HAVE RECEIVED MUCH ABUSE FROM MY SON AND HIS EX-WIFE. HIS HAS COME IN NEVER TELLING THE TRUTH, HERS IN BELITTLING ME THROUGH SHARPNESS OF VOICE AND MANY OCCASIONS OF HER THROWING TIRADES AT THE CHILDREN WHEN I HAVE VISITED, EXCLAIMING "I AM A BITCH' AND "THIS IS MY HOUSE!" ONCE SHE YELLED AT ME "GET SOME TESTOSTERONE." I CALLED HER WHEN I HAD PROLONGED FLU SYMPTOMS, ASKING FOR HELP AND HER REPLY WAS "TOUGH!" I LOANED MY SON MOST OF MY SAVINGS OVER A TWO YEAR PERIOD WHICH HER REFUSED PAYMENT. FINALLY I INSISTED ON HIS SIGNING A GENEROUS PAYBACK DOCUMENT. NOW HE IS 2 1/2 MONTHS PAST DUE. I OWN MY HOUSE TOGETHER WITH MY SON. HE AND HIS WIFE ARE DIVORCED. I DID NOT KNOW THEY WERE DIVORCED FOR MANY MONTHS. THERE WAS A PROPERTY SETTLEMENT UNDISCLOSED TO ME. SHE NOW CLAIMS HE CONTINUES TO OWE HER. BOTH OF THEM WANT A QUICK SALE OF MY HOUSE TOGETHER WITH HERS NEXT DOOR. I NEED MORE RETURN THAN A QUICK SALE. WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE IN ANY TERMS, INCLUDING ABUSE? I AM [email protected]
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/16/2010
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 8 years ago
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,637
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified
Do you reside in your house with your son?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
No, he only lived with me for about a week, talking very loudly during his business communications. I complained and he left soon after. I have lived here alone for 16 years, 22 miles from them, with his refusing to take steps to sell. Three times I called asking him to take me to the emergency room and had to plead and get [email protected]
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 8 years ago

Hi again,

 

I'm so sorry for the strife here. With regard to your post:

 

OK, it sounds like you are saying that now they are rushing you to sell? They can not force you to move faster than you want, at least not terribly fast. Your son could ultimately force a sale via a petition with the court, like any joint owner - or you could buy him out and stay. Likewise, he could buy you out of your 1/2 and you could walk away.

 

Unfortunately, with regard to their selfishness and nastiness - unfortunately, that is not illegal, however unpleasant it may be. He is also not required, under the law, to take you to the hospital - although morally, of course, it is reprehensible if he would fail to.

 

Going back to the house, you may want to indicate to your son that if you can come to an agreement on a listing price, you can put it in the market, but that if the market is such that it may be better to way a couple of years, let him know that you are prepared to do that. As for the wife, sounds like she has no say, since she is not on the deed. It is a shame that you ever decided to deed the house to your son at all, as it is always difficult to jointly own something, should the relationship start to wear.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Ms. Joy,

I cannot let go of this yet because something compelling lingers. I will try doing nothing until I can remember. Sorry.
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 8 years ago
No problem, I am here is you remember what you need to follow up on here. Have a great day.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,637
13,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Alexia Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was married in Indiana at age 18. I have 3 children with
I was married in Indiana at age 18. I have 3 children with this man, in 1993 he was sent to prison for 3rd time for dealing drugs, he was arrested 3 days before my divorce was final, he was released i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,814 satisfied customers
Thank you for your quick response on my question of wills in
Thank you for your quick response on my question of wills in FL vs NY! My son has a house in foreclosure. If he sells it on a short sale in lieu of the foreclosure does this have any better affect on … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
In Pennsylvania, my 67 year old father had a stroke and is
In Pennsylvania, my 67 year old father had a stroke and is paralyzed on the left half of his body. 1 year later his wife of ten years is stealing his money, not paying bills, and is moving out. I now … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My son has severe allergies and the school we sent him to years
My son has severe allergies and the school we sent him to years ago asked us to leave because they couldn't provide enough attention because they didn't have a full time Nurse. The following year, the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have two questions for you. First question is, I am going
I have two questions for you. First question is, I am going through some truly stressful times about my In-Laws. I was helping out my Mother-In-Law by letting her move in with myself, my wife and my s… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I believe my ex-wife has been defrauded by her daughter and
I believe my ex-wife has been defrauded by her daughter and son-in-law. In 2007 my wife and I decided to divorce basically for financial reasons. We were concerned for her future living arrangements a… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Father is making his son talk back to his mother and say nasty
Father is making his son talk back to his mother and say nasty things to her and call her a bitch. this is because his mother divorced his father. Father was unjustly awarded sole custady and the moth… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Here is the gist of what I need to know. I am the mother of
Here is the gist of what I need to know. I am the mother of three kids (14, 12, 6) - my eldest has some learning/emotional issues and since I was unable to keep a "traditional" job because of all of h… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
i have been in a back and forth abusive relationship everytime
i have been in a back and forth abusive relationship everytime he apologies i will go back. i went back and the same thing happen. i loan him 4600 he give me a check but then took it back and kick me … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My son was awarded his house in a divorce settlement and he
My son was awarded his house in a divorce settlement and he signed a paper stating she could stay in the house and pay the mortgage, she passed away and now her husband says he owns the house due to h… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
In PA, can a judge order house be signed over to wife & 4 yr
In PA, can a judge order house be signed over to wife & 4 yr old son if hus refuses to support son he raised as his son even though he kept putting off adopting him when they got married 2 yrs. ago. H… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
What is an harrassment suit What does it mean And if you
What is an harrassment suit? What does it mean? And if you win what does that mean. My son is divorced and his ex-wife throws scenes at random times, stands outside his house and yells and screams, et… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i live in dover plains, ny my b/f moved into the apartment
i live in dover plains, ny my b/f moved into the apartment on the other side of my house and shortly after he did his (x) wife sent his son here to live....( her online profile said) paybacks a bitch … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
In the State of Wisconsin, may an ex-wife file a suit against
In the State of Wisconsin, may an ex-wife file a suit against her ex-husband for years of physical, emotional and verbal abuse?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,260 satisfied customers
I am primary care giver to a quadripledgic on life support.
I am primary care giver to a quadripledgic on life support. have taken care of him for many years. His mother and sometimes other family members harass and cause me a lot of stress over problems that … read more
Jonathan Leventhal
Jonathan Leventhal
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
248 satisfied customers
We are Canadian citizens. My sister cheated on her husband
We are Canadian citizens. My sister cheated on her husband after nine years of marriage which she was verbally abused the whole time. He kicked her out of the house and wants to keep the three kids wi… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
My husband and I lent money, posted bail, paid off ...
Florida, St. Augustine My husband and I lent money, posted bail, paid off bills, paid for day care, truck payments, rent for housing, attorney fee''s and various other expenses for his son with the un… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
A friend has tried to file for divorce and his wife will ...
A friend has tried to file for divorce and his wife will not sign the papers. She has cheated on him and her ex is living in my friends house. Her ex has a freind in the police department and made her… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x