Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im a AVP of a large bank in NY- I have been harrased at work…

Customer Question
Im a AVP of a...
Im a AVP of a large bank in NY- I have been harrased at work by a employees husband since 0ct 09 multiple times saying i'm having a affair with his wife.I have written to my HR dept 3 times on each incident but there answer to me was maybe I should transfer to one of our NJ stores. On one incident this person followed me 25 miles in 2 counties to my home cutting me off on the highway stoping short in front of me and backing up his car at me when the light was green-He has also called me at home after the local ploice told him not to make any contact,I made a complaint to the NYS Police and went in front of the Town Judge and was awarded a a restraining notice for myself and Family for 6 months.The charge was penal law 240-26 harrasment 2nd degree- now went in front of the same Judge 2 months later from the ADA and she closed the case and cancelled my restraining order and i was told there is nothing I can do-I read the law and it looks to be what happened to me what is stated in 240-26.I believe being harrased as a male at work and showed the complaint to my HR dept 3 times they never followed the procedure in what was given to me as a employee of this bank.Can I appeal this judge decision and can I file charges against the Bank. That i was harrased on the Job by a employees husband on bank property 3 times and they did nothing about it. Im sorry to say but as a male i feel like this is reverse discrimination-Because if i did this i would be fired and brought up on charges-I have all 3 statements that was sent to the HR and upper management but again the best they can do was asked me to transfer.On all incidents this was done on bank property in front of other employees
Thank You fro any help
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
6/16/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
You can appeal the judge's decision but you will want to hire a lawyer to handle it because appeals are extremely procedural in nature and easy to mess up.

I agree it appears to be discrimination since you wouldn't be treated the same if you were a woman. You MUST file a complaint with the EEOC quickly or you will be barred from pursuing this matter any further. Be sure you go through all the appeals processes in the company first.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
im filing with the EEOC now and i did speak to some lawyers but the up front cost was to much for my family at this time.I have been told not in so many words because im a male it would be hard to do. I had a meeting with my Head of HR ,Corporate security my regional VP and my district Manager in confrence and they told me that they cant do anything and thats when they asked me to transfer out of the state to a new location. I do belive they bank is more afraid of making any moves because of the other employees race and are more affraid of her and her husband .In court today her husband made a statement that now his wife filled a sexual harrasment complaint with the Bank against me-WHICH IS FALSE there is no such complaint.I feel like I cant get help because of being a White male-my question showing multiple proof of harasment and reading penal law 240-26 I cant see how this Judge throughs out a restraing order she gave me for 6 months and cancels it in 2.5 months and his actions did not cover the penal law 240-26 if you read it it covers everything that happened to me which is all documented
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
The law isn't always fair or just, unfortunately. If the EEOC finds that you were discriminated against you shouldn't have any problem finding a lawyer, but if they offer mediation during the process and the employer agrees you should try that.

Also, when you file your charge be sure and put down sex and race discrimination.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was fired because younger employees keep harassing me over
I was fired because younger employees keep harassing me over several weeks and the boss did not stop them and caused me to become involved in an incident (yelling) that got me fired. Otherwise I had s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
I applied and interviewed for payroll director. I was told
I applied and interviewed for payroll director. I was told that they will make me payroll manager and after 3 months go back to director. I believe that I was recently retaliated against which cause m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to threaten to kick someones if they don't
is it illegal to threaten to kick someones ass if they don't leave you alone if you have already told them toget away from you multiple times in one situation and they refuse… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,802 satisfied customers
Tina. I live in ocean county ny (barnagat) just received a
HI , Tina my name is***** live in ocean county ny (barnagat) just received a restaining order from orange co ny 200 +miles away .. the order is for phone harassment not threatening just harassment . i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I reside in new york state Somome is currently posting about
I reside in new york state Somome is currently posting about me on craigslist and i feel i am being harrased I live in putnam county new york and the person that is posting about me lives in ulster co… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I recently had a bad experience with a contractor I hired
I recently had a bad experience with a contractor I hired off of Craigslist. I want to let the public know how my experience went and post it on Craigslist. Can I post a factual account of events and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,775 satisfied customers
Female single homeowner 95lb. Female. Intruded by a former
Female single homeowner 95lb. Female. Intruded by a former co-habitant (separated..for 3/4yrs, still "feels entitled to come, and nitride, same harassment ("checkin in on I)..is just "his pathological… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
rowan commuinity college Omar(networking student assistant)
rowan commuinity college Omar(networking student assistant) – Mary every saw a server on a ssd Mary( networking supervisor) - yea didn't we buy you guys one of those servers Ian Associant Dean)- Omar … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
my exboyfriend sent a picture to my work email of a mans penius.
my exboyfriend sent a picture to my work email of a man's penius. He sent the email twice from an email address that he created to send this pronographic material to me. He sent a email of a closed bu… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
My boss who is a white male fired two african american employee
My boss who is a white male fired two african american employee for sexual harrasment and harrasment, when I was sexually harrased by a white male my employer did nothing. This same employee threatend… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
IF A COMPANY WANTED TO TRY AND FREEZE MY BANK ACCOUNT, HOW
IF A COMPANY WANTED TO TRY AND FREEZE MY BANK ACCOUNT, HOW WOULD THEY GO ABOUT IT. WOULD THEY HAVE TO NOTIFY ME OF THEIR INTENTIONS, OR WOULD THEY FIRST HAVE TO TAKE ME TO COURT IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THE… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Ive been with this company almost three years and 2 weeks
I've been with this company almost three years and 2 weeks ago I filed a grievance at my work place for favortism, and since then the boss has been on my back, nit-picking on every thing I do. He is s… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on sexual harrasment in the
What is the statute of limitation on sexual harrasment in the work place. I'm a male whom had a Supervisor rub his groin against my back side. I filed a complaint at work and they suspended him for 3 … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Question for California Bk attny. 1.2000 yr tax year chap
Question for California Bk attny. 1.2000 yr tax year chap 7 discharged 11/1/07 2.Cal Franchise tax board has started collections again and says We didn't hit the 240 day rule 3. orig assessment 10/24/… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If I contact our human resource manager asking for an employee
If I contact our human resource manager asking for an employee handbook and sexual harrasment policy, are they allowed to rfuse my request and contact my manager about my request? At this time we have… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
my question is my supervisor at work is calling me names like
my question is my supervisor at work is calling me names like pigpen and crash called me this 2 days after i got in a car accident and total my car. He calls me these names in front of people and in m… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
will a restraining order done in NY have a negative impact ...
will a restraining order done in NY have a negative impact on my employment? will it appear in the criminal background check?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
how do I get a retraining order of a person who is staulking
harrasing my son by driving by and stoping to visit, calling, etc. we ask this person to go away and leave us alone but she does not… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x