Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

what should I do if DMV cancel my license due to bounced check.

Customer Question
Got notified about the check...
what should I do if DMV cancel my license due to bounced check. Got notified about the check Thursday, mailed the money order Friday and got the mail Saturday saying "your license is cancelled!!
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/14/2010
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 8 years ago
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,637
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified

Hi Jacustomer,

 

You need to go to DMV and see if they received the money order. If so, you willl still want to go there because there will likely be a reinstatement fee to reinstate your licence (they get you every which way they can). You can check if your MO was negotiated prior to going, so you can present proof that the DID get your MO, then ask what else they need to reinstate.

 

Good luck.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,637
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified
Alexia Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Thanks. So it is not a mistake? I thought they at least give me some time to respond.

Customer reply replied 8 years ago

They ask me to mail back my license. Should I do it? Or should I wait after I go to DMV?

Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 8 years ago
I'd get that MO confirmation that they have the money, then go down there in person and ask about how to reinstate. It is probably not a mistake - they have the power of the 'revoke' button and love to press it, because everytime they do, they get fees when you seek to reinstate.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,637
13,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Alexia Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need some help. Two days ago, I was in a minor fender
Hello, I need some help. Two days ago, I was in a minor fender bender. I was at fault. Here's the problem, My wife and I failed to notice that our car insurance was canceled due to a non-payment of ou… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can a contract be rescinded orally on the phone or must a
Thank you, ***** ***** contract be rescinded orally on the phone or must a written letter stating cancellation of contract be sent and postmarked within the 72 hour of rescinding period. After I order… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,814 satisfied customers
I signed a one year lease on thursday May 8th, then about 3 Customer
I signed a one year lease on thursday May 8th, then about 3 Customer Question I signed a one year lease on thursday May 8th, then about 3 hours later I left a voice mail message asking the landlady "i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I believe I made a huge mistake and want to back out of the
I believe I made a huge mistake and want to back out of the following deal. I listened to a well presented talk at a Visitors Center in Florida, signed a reservation services license agreement for sta… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
Is there a law in virginia that says the Department of motor
Is there a law in virginia that says the Department of motor vehicle must notify you if they suspend your drivers license? Where can I find the law about it? I was drivingand was ticket for driving on… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have signed an Equipment Purchase Agreement as the seller
I have signed an Equipment Purchase Agreement as the seller (faxed to the buyer on Thursday). They have not countersigned (to my knowledge) which they said they would do. Also, they told us they would… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
i am in the state of Georgia and i received a ticket for driving
i am in the state of Georgia and i received a ticket for driving while license suspended. I am scheduled to appear in probate court on Thursday january 5, 2012. The suspension was for for failure to a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My ex was required to equalize the values in retirement accounts
My ex was required to equalize the values in retirement accounts as in our SepA. Through attorneys he asked if he could pay me outright instead of a rollover. I agreed, and his check $5700 bounced. I … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I signed my hard money loan docs for escrow on Friday at 3 30
I signed my hard money loan docs for escrow on Friday at 3:30 pm. I need to know if I can cancel the loan docs without consequence and fund the loan amount with cash on Monday?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
i GOT PULLED OVER FOR SPEEDING( WHICH IM GUILTY FOR) HOWEVER
i GOT PULLED OVER FOR SPEEDING( WHICH I'M GUILTY FOR) HOWEVER I DID HAVE INSURANCE WHICH THE CARD SAID IT EXPIRED 7/30 I GOT PULLED OVER ON 7/16. i GOT A LETTER IN THE MAIL SAYING MY INSURANCE ISN'T V… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
I sold my vehicle to someone and they never took the title
I sold my vehicle to someone and they never took the title to DMV to transfer it to their name. Then I got a renewal notice in the mail and DMV says I am still liable for the vehicle until it is trans… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My driver license just got suspended for an auto accident that
My driver license just got suspended for an auto accident that happen almost three years ago. I guess there was a court judgment or something so I just found out today my license is suspended as of th… read more
John
John
Trial Lawyer
Post-Doctoral Degree
688 satisfied customers
Hello, This is Lana I am in need of some advice. My husband ...
Hello, This is Lana I am in need of some advice. My husband and I have a truck financed with Wheels of OKC, and we have been on the phone with them for about two weeks, I sent our payment out on Frida… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,260 satisfied customers
are ther any cases simular to mine that have set a precedent
got pulled over for going through a yellow light, found out I was driving with a suspended liscence not-knowinly...a ticket was issued on driving with a suspended liscence and vehicle impounded as wel… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
HI, near the begining of the 2007 my rights were suspended ...
HI, near the begining of the 2007 my rights were suspended for driving in MASS. I had a valid NH licnese,is this still valide? Regards, XXXXX XXXXX… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I bought a used car from hampton toyota Saturday june ...
I bought a used car from hampton toyota Saturday june 23 and the salesman promised me a 5 year 60,000 mile protection plan. I was in a hurry and was not able to review the contract untill I got home o… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I got evicted out of my apartment and I am moving out june ...
I got evicted out of my apartment and I am moving out june 15? I had asked my landlord for my last months rent, which he gave me, in a personal check, went to cash it on a thursday, turns out cancelle… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
2 tomes my mortgage company has taken money they ...
2 tomes my mortgage company has taken money they should not have. 3 months ago I sent just over $3,300 to Option One and they turned it in as over $5,000. Then on the 3rd. they called saying they didn… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x