Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

what is the laws on adultery in the state of arkanasa

Customer Question
what is the laws on adultery in the state of arkanasa
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/14/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,318
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Thank you for your question.

Adultery is no longer prosecuted as a crime in Arkansas (in fact, even in states where it is still a criminal act, it is rarely prosecuted). However, because Arkansas is a "fault" state when it comes to divorce, a party can sue for a divorce on grounds of adultery. Most people do not do this, however, since it requires establishing in the public record that adultery did occur in the marriage.

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you have a subscription or deposit). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
do i have to have pic. of them together. And is adultery mean sexually incounters or is it just cheating
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Adultery means sexual intercourse. No, you don't have to have a picture of them actually "in the act" but strong circumstantial proof. Examples of this would be telephone records showing repeated phone calls between two individuals, receipts for gifts or other items you didn't buy the person, etc. You could also get a private investigator to follow them and take pictures of them going into a hotel or apartment during the night then exiting the next morning.

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you have a subscription or deposit). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
they are living together right now in our house. and i can get the phone records of them telling and texting
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Sorry for the tardy reply -I signed off last night after my answer.

Well, that is strong circumstantial evidence you can use if you want to divorce based on the grounds of adultery. As I said earlier, it is not a criminal act in Arkansas so she could not be prosecuted for it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,318
15,318 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a verbal agreement out weight a written contrack if i
does a verbal agreement out weight a written contrack if i don't receive a written agreement before i pay for services … read more
Ben S.
Ben S.
Owner
Juris Doctor
527 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to adultery in the state of
Hi Pearl - I have a question in regards ***** ***** in the state of Illinois … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
question here, what is the situation when a person
For this question here, what is the situation when a person is married and got married in Washington State, and the law states adultery is not a crime in Washington State, please tell me about what ha… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Upon discovery of adultery is there a time limit on action
Upon discovery of adultery is there a time limit on action for divoce before it becomes acceptance?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Where does Casey get her money Are we the tax payers paying
Where does Casey get her money? Are we the tax payers paying her bills? Shirley from Arkanasa… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My wife has committed adultery once in Florida on February
My wife has committed adultery once in Florida on February 2009 and potentially committed adultery within the state of Ohio in late March of this year. Both of us are Florida residents. Aside the grou… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
There is law term that is used in some states that do not conside
There is law term that is used in some states that do not consider adultery as grounds for divorce, but is just as powerful. What is the term & definition? Maybe begin with the letter R? Not sure. Tha… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My ex-husband was witnessed using my 9 yr old daughter on his
My ex-husband was witnessed using my 9 yr old daughter on his lap to get an erection. It is being investigated in Arkanasa but the CPS in Texas advised that they would tell him it was "inapprpriate". … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
A question of international law. I am legally married, but
A question of international law. I am legally married, but have been seperated for 2 years and am going through divorce proceedings; abandonment. Recently, I invited an old friend from Japan to come t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
according to a divorce decree filed in washington county arkanasa
according to a divorce decree filed in washington county arkanasa the non custodial parent was granted visitation. this visitation has been denied for five years.what statute refrences motion for cont… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I would like to know the best way to be able to cancel a child
I would like to know the best way to be able to cancel a child support court order that was made in another state. I am in Illinois, the father is in missouri and the order is in Arkanasa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
In 2007 my son was born in Tennessee. I signed the birth cert.
In 2007 my son was born in Tennessee. I signed the birth cert. but later found out he was not my biol. son, but I loved him and never thought anything different. Until 2 months ago the child and his m… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
what are the laws pretaining to residential home swingers parties
what are the laws pretaining to residential home swingers parties in the state of ma. where liquor is served free or brought and no money is collected for the party. but nudity is present.… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Is adultery against the law in Georgia If so, what is the ...
Is adultery against the law in Georgia? If so, what is the punishment? If a spouse lives in Georgia and travels to Europe and solicits prostitutes, can that be punishable in Georgia if a divorce resul… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,900 satisfied customers
in the state of minnisota what is the law involving adultry ...
in the state of minnisota what is the law involving adultry while spouses are in the process of divorce and living in seperate states… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
Is it illegal (or punishable by law) for a married man to ...
Is it illegal (or punishable by law) for a married man to get another woman pregnant (assuming the wife had no knowledge of this) in the state of Arizona?… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
in questioning a witness in a divorce case must you have
in questioning a witness in a divorce case must you have evidence forthe question u ask....as in adultery.......what if the witness pleads the 5th concerning the issues pretaining to adultery.....or a… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers
looking for the closes bank of America in Arkanass
It's a bank called" Bank of America " their locate in Calif. I would like to known where the closest one is located to Arkanasas?… read more
JurisD7603
JurisD7603
Real Estate Agent
Doctoral Degree
72 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x