Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was recently charged with a DUI. this is my first offense…

Customer Question
I was recently charged with...
I was recently charged with a DUI. this is my first offense im am under 21 I blew a .07 What should i do
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/14/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,343
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Good evening.

North Carolina has a "zero tolerance" policy concerning persons under 21 and DUI. A blood alcohol level of 0.02 or higher is enough to subject you to DUI penalties. A first offense is punishable by fines up to $2,000, plus up 24 months in jail. The court can also sentence you to community service. Additionally, you will be subjected to a mandatory 1 year suspension of your driver's license, and will not be able to get a hardship license for 30 days. Since this was a first offense, the possibility of doing any jail time is quite low. However, do expect to pay a fine, be subjected to community service, probation and the loss of your driving privileges if convicted.

You need to speak to a criminal defense lawyer before your next court appearance. Many private attorneys offer free or low cost consultations. If you cannot afford a private attorney, go to your next court date and explain that you cannot afford a lawyer and ask for a public defender to be appointed for you.

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you have a subscription or deposit). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Edited by RobertJDFL on 6/14/2010 at 12:12 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 years ago
What else did you want to know? How can I clarify this for you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,343
15,343 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
So I recently got a DUI for my first time (February 13th).
So I recently got a DUI for my first time (February 13th). I blew a .144. I was parked in a parking lot when I was pulled over. I am 20 years old. Live in UT. With no previous drug charge or alcohol c… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
my son was stopped last night in Lincoln ne. He had been drinking
my son was stopped last night in Lincoln ne. He had been drinking earlier and said so when asked. He passed all sobriety field tests given except the balance and he only blew .07, below the legal limi… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My son was pulled over on Saturday and issued a Dui. He blew
My son was pulled over on Saturday and issued a Dui. He blew a .06%. He is 19 yrs old. We live in California. What can we do for him, I don't know how to help. Please advise. Thanking you in advance.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for drinking while driving (passed sobriety
I was pulled over for drinking while driving (passed sobriety tests and blew under legal limit) and throwing 3 empty cans of beer out the window. I have nothing on my record. I am in viriginia. It was… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Hello, My brother recently got a dui charge in the state of
Hello, My brother recently got a dui charge in the state of Pennsylvania. He happens to be from New Jersey and has a New Jersey drivers licence. Also, he has already received 2 other dui's in New Jers… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I have been charged with DUI and Possession of drug paraphenalia
I have been charged with DUI and Possession of drug paraphenalia and possession of maraijuana. Happened in Louisville, KY. This is my first offense. Took breathalyzer, legal limit is 0.08, I blew 0.03… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I need some advice on whether I really need an attorney or
I need some advice on whether I really need an attorney or not regarding a DUI in NC. No its not my first offense. First one was 4/1/08 convicted in August 2008. Received the minimum for everything & … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I was recently caught driving with a .07 BAC, and im under
I was recently caught driving with a .07 BAC, and i'm under the age of 21. I was not pulled over for impaired driving my regristration was outdated. What does this mean?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
I was recently charged with a Dui in California and I had a
I was recently charged with a Dui in California and I had a prior in Ohio from 07 that never came up. Does California only follow California?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
i have a felony on my record from 1999. i recently got arrested,
i have a felony on my record from 1999. i recently got arrested, charges dui, possession w intent of controlled substance 3 grams of cocaine, parrafanaila. also i have pending another dui. what is the… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I just received a DUI this afternoon I did the FSTs and blew
I just received a DUI this afternoon I did the FST's and blew a .07 twice. I was courteous to the police officer and they even complimented me on being cooperative. What are my chances of getting this… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Hi i was involved in a car accident where I lost control of
Hi i was involved in a car accident where I lost control of a vehicle and crashed into a parked vehicle. I was cited for Failure to Control Vehicle and a DUI. I had not been drinking but was in posses… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
Got pulled over for speeding. Cop smelled alcohol - blew .080
Got pulled over for speeding. Cop smelled alcohol - blew .080 and then at station officially .07, they let me go. But I have to go to court for dui - do I please guilty or not guilty? Wasn't drinking … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
i got a dui and possesion of cocaine last night in colorado
i got a dui and possesion of cocaine last night in colorado my bond was 6000 im out what penalties am i facing? I got a dwai in 1996 and a possesion with intent to distribute cocaine in 1994… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My friend got pulled over for DUI, failed the alphabet portion
My friend got pulled over for DUI, failed the alphabet portion of the Field Sobriety Test, yet blew a .07 on the Breathalizer... Now they are telling him he has to bring a lawyer to court... Is there … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I have a valid Florida license, and not North Carolina,-yet
I have a valid Florida license, and not North Carolina,-yet I now live in North Carolina and was arrested for a DWI with a .18 BAC level. Yet, I have paperwork that states I refused to take the breath… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
They booked me in for DUI last night. After all the test and
They booked me in for DUI last night. After all the test and questioning, they said i blew 0.9% and took my blood. My question is is there a way for me not to get a DUI on my record? How do i keep my … read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
what do i do if im under 21 and got a dui i have a lawer ...
what do i do if im under 21 and got a dui? i have a lawer but i really need to make sure its worth it in terms that i will be ably to get at least a restricted drivers licens… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x