Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went to TN to pick up my granddaughter for her yearly summer…

Customer Question
I went to TN to...
I went to TN to pick up my granddaughter for her yearly summer visit and her Mom changed her mind when we were 200 miles away. We have summer visitations by her divorce decree because my son agreed to this. We haven't had any contact with my granddaughter since then and I am very concerned about her emotional well being. She knows we were on our way to pick her up and now I'm not sure what she has been told. The reason my ex daughter-in-law told me was to spend more time with her but has her enrolled in day camp. We've taken care of her off and on since she was 3 months old and I need to know what rights I have to be able to talk and see my grandchild.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/13/2010
Lawyer: HPlawyer, Attorney replied 8 years ago
HPlawyer
HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 874
Experience: GA Lawyer
Verified
First and foremost, I'm sorry to hear about this. Such behavior on the part of the mother seems very inconsiderate to both you and your granddaughter.



The rights of grandparents to see grandchildren are typically a tenuous issue, but because your rights seem codified in a divorce decree, you may very well have the ability to utilize the courts to enforce your visitation rights. Nonetheless, issues pertaining to grandparent's rights, even when codified, are a very nuanced issue of the law-- it is one that is constantly changing and oftentimes contested. In Georgia, for instance, there was a statute permitting grandparents visitation rights, which was struck down by the Georgia Supreme Court-- a few years later, the US Supreme Court followed with a similar ruling.


With that said, I'm going to suggest you speak with a local attorney that focuses on "family law" to perform a full due diligence analysis of your situation, advise you of all your options, and possibly take legal action on your behalf to enforce any rights you may have. No matter what options you may have, speaking with a local family law attorney is the first step you should take.







I hope this helps, and please let me know if you have any follow-up questions.





DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, I am not your attorney under any circumstances, period. I require a written engagement letter to serve as someone's attorney. Please keep in mind that everything you say in this exchange is readily accessible to the public (whether it is law enforcement, your nosy next door neighbor, or your mother-in-law, they can read what you write). Do not say anything that you do not want publicly known. If you want legal advice or an attorney-client relationship, and all the benefits that come with the attorney-client privilege, you should seek and retain local qualified counsel. You should also keep in mind that any information I give you is based on the limited facts you provide me, and any additional facts could substantially or completely alter any information I give you. Just for the record, unless you live in Georgia, I am not licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. In fact, my knowledge of laws is limited to Georgia. I am not an "expert"-- just a lawyer. Any information I provide you is for general information and educational purposes and shall not constitute legal advice. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition.






Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask HPlawyer Your Own Question
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 874
874 Satisfied Customers
Experience: GA Lawyer

HPlawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a 45yr old gay man, i have a 45 yr. old bf. We've been
i am a 45yr old gay man, i have a 45 yr. old bf. We've been together 18yrs, at the time i met him i was raising my niece,as my own, she was 2.5 yrs. old, fast forward to 2015, my daughter /niece who i… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
My husband passed away last year. His son, my step-son will
My husband passed away last year. His son, my step-son will not let me spend any time with his daughter, my step-granddaughter. I have only seen her for a couple of hours in more than a year. Do I hav… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My son passed away without legal papers regarding custoday.
My son passed away without legal papers regarding custoday. My granddaughter's mother has prevented me from seeing her. I have seen her 1 time in 3 months and that was only because her uncle and cousi… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
I have a 15 1/2 yr old granddaughter. She is in the custody
I have a 15 1/2 yr old granddaughter. She is in the custody of her mother. My son is the father. The parents were never married but my son has paid court ordered child support for the childs life and … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Child lives in florida and there is a joint custody, non
child lives in florida and there is a joint custody, non custodial parent lives in other state so weekends visiting is very difficult. Custodial parent insist in dividing the child free time on half b… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
granddaughter live in Iowa for 4 months got caught with drugs
granddaughter live in Iowa for 4 months got caught with drugs she is from Tenn. Her 4 yr old daughter was placed in our custdoy Mother was transfer back to Tenn for breaking her probation wasn't suppo… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
We share custody of our Grand daughter with her father. She
We share custody of our Grand daughter with her father. She lives with us and visits him 8 weeks in the summer, as court ordered. She is 13 and getting busy with school related activities in the summe… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My mother-in-law is 85 & needs someone in the home 24/7 per
My mother-in-law is 85 & needs someone in the home 24/7 per her doctor....her knees do not bend anylonger & if she falls, which she has, she can't get up by herself and has some confusion in her think… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
If a grandparent lives in another state from their grandchild,
If a grandparent lives in another state from their grandchild, do they have the right to demand the child flys to visit them. The Mother is willing for the grandparents to visit, but request that the … read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
biological father stationed @ fort drum new york with his second
biological father stationed @ fort drum new york with his second wife 2yr daughter stepdaughter he will be deployed this summer to iraq.... my granddaughter 6yrs old was to spend the summer with them … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
If I am the custodial parent ,other parent has every other
If I am the custodial parent ,other parent has every other weekend visitation, if he insisits it is his weekend even though he had her last weekend am I within my rights to keep her or can I get arres… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
i am a grandparent who has a granddaughter will turn one this
i am a grandparent who has a granddaughter will turn one this month. try repeated to get visitation of her to no avail. am told they are bust for the next two weeks. and cannot even get her for a few … read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
Our grandson was adopted by his stepfather in Jan 2009. His
Our grandson was adopted by his stepfather in Jan 2009. His bio dad gave up his rights because of conflicts w/ the childs mom. We are the parents of the bio dad, and have had a very close relationship… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I have been divorced for a little over a year. I am the primary
I have been divorced for a little over a year. I am the primary custodial of our 5 yr old daughter. My divorce decree just states that the father shall have 4 consecutive weeks during summer break. To… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My daughter emailed me and said she was deleting me from
My daughter emailed me and said she was "deleting" me from her life. That includes my 5 year old granddaughter whom I have been a constant part of her life, we live 50 miles apart and talk daily and s… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
When my grandaughter is on summer visitation with ...
When my grandaughter is on summer visitation with her father and step mom, she is not being allowed to take my phone calls. We were instrumental in raising first 5years of her life. They have taken he… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
the dad of my child, 13 is never cooperative, he and his ...
the dad of my child, 13 is never cooperative, he and his wife both drink and drive; they make custodial arrangements with the minor child and refuse to with me. ALong with the other questions I just s… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
In the state of NJ, if I am the parent of primary ...
In the state of NJ, if I am the parent of primary residence, but have joint legal custody, what is the law if I want to send my child to a summer camp dealing w/emotional issues in NY? Do I need the o… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x