Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

When a car owner dies does his auto insurance remain in effect…

Customer Question
When a car owner dies...
When a car owner dies does his auto insurance remain in effect until the expiration date and will it cover family members who drive the car? Or will it cover people who are interested in buying the car and want to test drive it???
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/12/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



When someone passes like this, the auto insurance coverage stops - it does NOT pass unto family members or cover them. Under default some state laws, it does, BUT all insurance companies have wised up and for years the standard auto-insurance agreement has the clause which automatically terminates the policy at death even if the default state rules say otherwise. Contract agreement overrides default rules which come into play only if the issue is not discussed in the contract.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”






















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

okay. 2 things: where in this interaction did i agree to $19

 

and 2: You never said if this applies to SCarolina. in fact, won't i have to check this out myself Monday?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
1 - when you ask a question, there is a window where you select a price. If you did not select one, I am GUESSING $19 is the default, but I do not know since I do not do the billing aspect, I only answer questions, apologies :)You can go to justanswer.com/help for any questions you might have.Yes, you can check this for SC if you'd like on Mon. You're under no pressure to press ACCEPT now. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

okay. 2 things: where in this interaction did i agree to $19

 

and 2: You never said if this applies to SCarolina. in fact, won't i have to check this out myself Monday?

 

oops: three - this lady answered this question too

Question

When a car owner dies does his auto insurance remain in effect until the expiration date and will it cover family members who drive the car?

Submitted: 131 days and 21 hours ago. Category: Legal Value: $18 Status: CLOSED

Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/questions/3344u-when-a-car-owner-dies-does-his-auto-insurance-remain-in-effect#ixzz0qfg8BUNV

 

"ormally, the rule is that it stays in effect until the policy period expires. However, the insurance policy could change this so you need to read the policy. But the general rule is that the policy stays in force until the policy period expires. Family members would be covered until that time

Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/questions/3344u-when-a-car-owner-dies-does-his-auto-insurance-remain-in-effect#ixzz0qffq32wX

 

I feel like i've been charged for nothing.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
You haven't actually been charged on this question. It seems that you ACCEPTED the older question. Go to justanswer.com/help if you seek a refund.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

You should never have charged me. I never accepted the old question; the old one was not even for me. i found it in a google search. I don't think 2 minutes of anyone's time is worth $19.00. And if your company is using my credit card to charge me even when I DON"T SAY I WANT THE SERVICE (i emailed you and asked what the charge would be BEFORE you answered), then I WANT IT STOPPED. There is no carte blanche here for anyone who wants to charge me.

At least the programmer wrote a program which took a couple of hours and I paid more than enough for that. This time, I've been had. I will never do that again.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Sir,I never charged you. Again, I am NOT in charge of billing. Nor are you charged unless you press ACCEPT, which you never did. The money is still on your JustAnswer account and you can request a refund and any other help from justanswer.com/helpI am sorry for the inconvenience - I urge you to go to justanswer.com/help to resolve this issue. Best of luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I allowed a non-household member drive my car. She was in an
I allowed a non-household member drive my car. She was in an accident. I let her drive because she is insured with her own policy and I was told that would cover her in the event of an accident. She w… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
When you buy a typical car insurance, does that mean anyone
When you buy a typical car insurance, does that mean anyone can drive it? or does that mean the person driving it has to be the person who bought the car insurance?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
a person wishes to let a family member use one their cars.
a person wishes to let a family member use one their cars. it will be on permanent basis, daily use. Is there any legal repercussions if this family member gets into an accident? for instance if the p… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
My brother just involved in auto accident , he has his own
My brother just involved in auto accident , he has his own auto insurance, but by time of accident, he is lived with me. The plaintiff has requested my auto insurance, it is wired! My auto insurance o… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My friend was an international exchange student studying in
My friend was an international exchange student studying in the US. He recently left to go back home and I offered to sell his car for him, because he didn't have time before he left. We filled out th… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to add a driver to your
Is it legal for an insurance company to add a driver to your insurance without you requesting them to be added? Basically negative sales where you have to call in to not have someone added to your pol… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
If my husband gets into a car acident while drinking and driving,
If my husband gets into a car acident while drinking and driving, and the title is my name, can they go after me and sue me? I have a business and the money, he doesn't make much money. I am trying to… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My 87 year old father-in-law had a recent auto accident and
My 87 year old father-in-law had a recent auto accident and the Registry sent him a letter regarding a hearing to determine if he should have his license to drive taken away. He is not fighting the Re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My husband was killed in September 2005 in Hattiesburg, MS.
My husband was killed in September 2005 in Hattiesburg, MS. He was driving a company truck when a tractor-trailer ran a stop sign and pulled in front of the vehicle my husband was driving. My question… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
i am on vacation and rented a car with my debit card assuming
i am on vacation and rented a car with my debit card assuming my Unitrin (georgia) policy would cover. Curious, I looked...here's what it said. Loss to, or loss of use of, a "non-owned auto" rented by… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
When a car owner dies does his auto insurance remain in effect
When a car owner dies does his auto insurance remain in effect until the expiration date and will it cover family members who drive the car?… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
a friend got into an accident. A light changes quickly and
a friend got into an accident. A light changes quickly and the friend hit another person bumber slightly. The person then go to the auto shop to change the bumber and miscelleneous things. He then eve… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am the executor of an estate. When the individual died,
I am the executor of an estate. When the individual died, there was no probate. There was a car used by a friend of hers who helped her to the doctor. The car remained in the decedents name and I paid… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
The other night I was hit by a drunk driving, whom was leaving
The other night I was hit by a drunk driving, whom was leaving the parking lot of a bar. My car is completely totaled, and I have some medical bills. My problem is my car is not insured, as I hadn't b… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
I was approved for an auto loan through Chase bank about a
I was approved for an auto loan through Chase bank about a week and a half ago as soon as they found out that one of my family members was driving the auto they (the bank) decided to cancel my loan an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
Good morning, I am seeking advice on the following matter - ...
Good morning, I am seeking advice on the following matter:- My husband borrowed a motor vehicle from a family member. The owner of the vehicle advised him he would be added to his insurance as an addi… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
Will insurace cover an uninsured driver in an insured car
I was involved in an accident. I am not insured but the car I was driving is fully covered. It is my girlfriends car. We have been living together for 6+ years. She has a $1000 deductable. Is that sti… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
If my 18 years old child was charged with injurying some ...
If my 18 years old child was charged with injurying some else by an automobile accident, would I be legally liable? I live in California. My son is turning to 18 in about a month, hasn't got his drive… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x