Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

i should i plead to charges of battery against a household…

Customer Question
i should i plead to...
i should i plead to charges of battery against a household member and interference with communications. this is my first offense and i live in new mexico
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
6/12/2010
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,819
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
No, you should not just plead guilty because both of these charges are misdemeanors punishable by up to 1 year in jail and pleading guilty would give you a permanent record and a restraining order on your record which can hinder you in employment for years to come. You need to get an attorney to negotiate some type of deal for you for perhaps a deferred sentence which after some probation period could be expunged from your record. While an attorney may cost you money, later on in life you would be glad you spent the money if you are able to secure a deal where you can get the charges dismissed later (we get so many customers who come in here who have pled guilty to such charges and then 10-15 years later are trying to get their records clear because it is hurting them in jobs or in getting places to live and there is nothing they can do about it other than try for a pardon which are rarely granted.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,819
126,819 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,819 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am currently being charged with Domestic battery. I was in
Hello. I am currently being charged with Domestic battery. I was in a fist fight and my ex girlfriend (we haven't lived together since November, haven't been intimate since January, and haven't been d… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Got a littering ticket in New Mexico, cigarette out the
Got a littering ticket in New Mexico , for a cigarette butt out the window . I never do this however I dropped it on my leg and first thought was to get rid of it and I picked it up and through it out… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
What is the penalty first offense violence? I have a clean
What is the penalty for a first offense for domestic violence? I have a clean record without any prior of anything. She has created a new bank account, changed the locks on the house, demanded the saf… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
how many days in the state of new mexico does the courts have
how many days in the state of new mexico does the courts have if they are gonna charge you with something. say if the offense happened 11/19/2011… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
i have been charged with simple assult for pushing a football
i have been charged with simple assult for pushing a football coach after a game and they gave me a no trespass order for the rest of the year. can you tell me what they simple assult punishment can b… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
i have a question about domestic violence. something so simple
i have a question about domestic violence. something so simple turned into something so big. my daughter and son were arguing over chicken. daughter walked away and in the process my son smacked on th… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
what will happen if the state charges me with a battery. I
what will happen if the state charges me with a battery. I was oringally charged with domestic violence charge.If this is my first offense of it will i have to do jail time.And should i plead guilty o… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Hi How serious does a spousal abuse case have to be for a
Hi: How serious does a spousal abuse case have to be for a man to get 20 years of probation?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
in new mexico what does the charge AGGRAVATED BATTERY AGAINST
in new mexico what does the charge AGGRAVATED BATTERY AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER (great bodily harm) mean?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was charged in New Mexico for battery against
My boyfriend was charged in New Mexico for battery against a household member and interruption of communications. He physically restrained her from calling the police. He is in jail now with his trial… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I have been charged with battery, this is my third convicton,
I have been charged with battery, this is my third convicton, two is with the same person, in Cobb County GA, what am I facing. I do have witnesses in my defense, that can attest to my innocence… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
Can a domestic assault charge be dropped if my husband recently
Can a domestic assault charge be dropped if my husband recently went on Depakote and began acting abnormally? He only went on it 2 weeks ago and we had an argument which resulted in him pushing me and… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Im a fiction writer. Legally what would be the consequences
I'm a fiction writer. Legally what would be the consequences to a person wielding a gun, threatening another, but does not actually hurt the victim? Could that person escape incarceration? The man hol… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN VIRGINIA, MY HUSBAND HIT ME IN THE MOUTH WHEN WE
I LIVE IN VIRGINIA, MY HUSBAND HIT ME IN THE MOUTH WHEN WE HAD AN ARGUMENT. I CALLED THE POLICE HE HAS A HEARING IN CRIMINAL COURT. WHAT SHOULD HE EXPECT FOR HIS PUNISHMENT… read more
Virginia Trial Lawyer
Virginia Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
38 satisfied customers
I have a criminal summons to appear on charges of battery on
I have a criminal summons to appear on charges of battery on a household member. This is my first offense of any kind, ever. What should I do?… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
code of virginia 18.2-57.2...17 year old step son moved toward
code of virginia 18.2-57.2...17 year old step son moved toward me in an aggressive fashion, I pushed him away from me, he retaliates and punches me. I let the situation deescalate, however I get charg… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
i live in louisiana. My ex husband was drunk and threw my ...
i live in louisiana. My ex husband was drunk and threw my ten year old son off of a trampoline. they issued him a citation for battery of a juvenile. he is already on probation. i am wondering about h… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
On what grounds may I obtain a restraining order against my
On what grounds may I obtain a restraining order against my ex-husband in Sebring, Highlands County, Florida?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x