Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

i have been chatting with and talking over the phone with a…

Customer Question
i have been chatting with...
i have been chatting with and talking over the phone with a person from online for 3 yrs from new mexico but last yr and this year this woman has been saying she need help with bills adn stuff so i would ask her like whats going on she tell me the she need money for rent and money electric bill like that she made a verbal agreement that she would pay me bk but she didnt,and she was always busy to get the money she said so i sent it in her cousins name thru western union.im tired of her giving like a running so what steps do i need to take to get my owed to me?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/11/2010
Lawyer: LegalPro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
LegalPro
LegalPro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 589
Experience: 33 years legal experience in areas of criminal law, estates and probate, and real estate law.
Verified
You need to find her current address and file a suit against her, alleging an oral contract. It may be better to file the suit in the state and county where she lives so you will have a better chance to collect it through garnishment of wages, bank account, and so forth. A small claims court may have sufficient jurisdiction to cover the money owed you if the amount is not too great. In the mean time, I hope you have advanced her no further loans.

<======================> Thank you for choosing just answer®. Please advise by reply if you would like the answer explained or clarified.

Your positive feedback and bonuses are appreciated.

I will always opt out of a question upon the customer’s request by reply so that another expert may respond, no offense taken.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
i have an address and i have western union reciepts i can get and i also know the names of the people who accept the money
Lawyer: LegalPro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
That is all well in your favor. You can either send her a letter demanding the full amount of the loan, or go directly to the court where she is a resident and file your claim.

<======================> Thank you for choosing just answer®. Please advise by reply if you would like the answer explained or clarified.

Your positive feedback and bonuses are appreciated.

I will always opt out of a question upon the customer’s request by reply so that another expert may respond, no offense taken.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
should i also subpoena the ones who accepted the money on her belf also?
Lawyer: LegalPro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Yes, but make sure the witness will testify in your behalf, not against you. Your own testimony of how the money was sent is also good evidence.

<======================> Thank you for choosing just answer®. Please advise by reply if you would like the answer explained or clarified.

Your positive feedback and bonuses are appreciated.

I will always opt out of a question upon the customer’s request by reply so that another expert may respond, no offense taken.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
well i have no witness but i will have all my evidence. i do have reciepts and i am also getting western union to send me copies of the checks and who signed off on them in writing
Lawyer: LegalPro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
That's all in your favor.

<======================> Thank you for choosing just answer®. Please advise by reply if you would like the answer explained or clarified.

Your positive feedback and bonuses are appreciated.

I will always opt out of a question upon the customer’s request by reply so that another expert may respond, no offense taken.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
could i also ask for all of or part of my costs for having to miss work and me paying for cost of paper work also?
Lawyer: LegalPro, Attorney replied 8 years ago
You could ask for it, but the chances that a court would award that sort of damages is slim. You may, however recover court costs.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalPro Your Own Question
LegalPro
LegalPro
LegalPro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 589
589 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 33 years legal experience in areas of criminal law, estates and probate, and real estate law.

LegalPro is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is about overseas in nigeria. No my phone won,t get
Well my finance is there because a cousin went there to study fashion design and got hurt on a motorcyle so my finance went there to beat her side het cousin signed something that said she couldn,t leave until she payex any dept … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was on a chat line and a woman sent me a message wanting
I was on a chat line and a woman sent me a message wanting my number. I sent a message back with my number. I get a call from someone in Ohio claiming to be a detective. I researched this number and t… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,653 satisfied customers
I have filed for complete non contestent divorce. It has
I have filed for complete non contestent divorce. It has been thirty days and my wife responded with two days of deadline . This is her reponse; contesting the divorce on grounds of marital abandonmen… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
married 27 yrs,i worked 2 jobs and spouse handled bills.did
married 27 yrs,i worked 2 jobs and spouse handled bills.did refinace 2005 with 110,000. of equity to fix house.pay bill,vacation.money went fast,she cried 1 yr,about money.2007 equity loan 75,000.2010… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
im wondering if i can sue my cousin for fraud.....Im military
im wondering if i can sue my cousin for fraud.....I'm military and i was in iraq from april 2009 to april 2010. I'm married and i was in iraq but i like girls 2, but im planning of having a divorce i … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My moms roomated died that she has taken care off for over
My moms roomated died that she has taken care off for over a year. There was no will and the lease is in my moms name. There was no will and she owes half the bills. Her kids have not contacted her di… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
yea,i know im a moron to say they least but...i met a woman
yea,i know im a moron to say they least but...i met a woman online from the philippines.she said she could get a tourist visa and come to the states but needed 800 to do it.then later she needed 1200 … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
a relative of mine made the biggest mistake of her life, and
a relative of mine made the biggest mistake of her life, and is now in trouble. When her mother passed away, she continued receiving my aunts civil service checks, which were survivor benefits from my… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I bought a For sale by Owner home from a friend in 2000, I
I bought a For sale by Owner home from a friend in 2000, I didn't have the closing money and she lent it to me. Being a single mom I didn't have it. From 3/2000 till 07/01 she replaced the furnace, hu… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
i have recieved a request from a person i met online who i
i have recieved a request from a person i met online who i have never met in person. she says she is in loundon (U.K.) and needs $1000K to pay her bills there(hotel,meals,airline ticket) to get home w… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I own a town-home, when it was built, the builder mixed up
I own a town-home, when it was built, the builder mixed up the wiring to the electric meter. for 36 months i received and paid my bill on time. Last month i received a bill for 2500$ because they had … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
it started out as a friend and a couple. the three of us are
it started out as a friend and a couple. the three of us are living in a one bedroom one bathroom apartment. the rent is 1275, we split it 3 way. everything was fine until Vin goes away to panama for … read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
my boyfriend stayed with a person for 14 years and at the end
my boyfriend stayed with a person for 14 years and at the end of Nov 09 was told to move out and turn keys in. he keeps calling to set up a time to go get his stuff out and keeps getting excuses that … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Hello my name is Fernando, my question is what can I do if
Hello my name is Fernando, my question is what can I do if a women says I'm father of her daugther, and I been asking for the ADN test and all she does is telling me how bad it will end all this, she … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I would like to know what would be the quickest way to get
I would like to know what would be the quickest way to get a relative out of a house that they have been renting from me? I did not make them pay last months rent and there is NO lease agreement, just… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Good Evening I would like to know if there has been any
Good Evening I would like to know if there has been any new laws pertaining to a Divorce.My son is having problems negotiating with his spose ; They have been living apart for two years .and have been… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
We allowed our daughter and her ex-husband (they were divorced
We allowed our daughter and her ex-husband (they were divorced and then got back together and have been together two years) to live in our house for three months free of rent until they could get on t… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a boyfriend who is being threatened of being sued by
I have a boyfriend who is being threatened of being sued by his ex for a bill on car tires that are under her name and an xbox that she had bought him as a gift. She had sold him the car of $1100.00. … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x