Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had signed a for $10,000 check a month ago, because i was…

Customer Question
I had signed a...
I had signed a for $10,000 check a month ago, because i was injured in the car accident. after three weeks i signed it, law office send me a statement that says i have to pay $2,000 chiropractic place, miscellaneous $125, narrative report $350. I didn't understand, I was only told there would be 33.33% attorney fee from whatever will be get from insurance. total to me comes up $4,195. my freinds are telling me that they had to sent it with check from insurance company. but they did it after weeks after i signed the check, the same thing they did to my other two friends who were with me in the car. what can we do? what i should say to the lawyer when i talk to him? aren't they violating our rights? and where i can get remedy for this? please, help.

PS: long time ago while we were getting treatment at the chiropratic clinic, we used to ask that we don't want to be over the limit and pay extra, and the owner of that place told us, that money they get is totally separate form the money that we get, and now i see at the settlement statement $2,000 medical lien.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/11/2010
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
If you had a contract with the attorney, read it and it will likely talk about a fee plus expenses.

The friends are incorrect about having to send the settlement check to you with the check from the insurance company. Many lawyers deposit the insurance check and issue yours after it clears the bank.

Also, under state law the lawyer is required to withhold any amount for medical liens although you should have been informed of this.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Wasn't I supposed to receive settlement statement before i signed the check?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 years ago
You should have received a settlement statement when you signed the check, or at least been told what you were receiving.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Car was totaled in auto accident a couple weeks ago.
Car was totaled in auto accident a couple weeks ago. Insurance has not sent check yet, but I've found a car I want to buy. I hope to settle on $5000. If I make a $3000 down payment and agree to let he… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had to turn in my 2011 Ford Focus because my job has eliminated
I had to turn in my 2011 Ford Focus because my job has eliminated my overtime(over $350/week).I owe Ford Credit $10,000.This means I would of have to pay them a total of $19,000 for a car I used for o… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
Hello. My chiropractic office has had the unfortunate experience
Hello. My chiropractic office has had the unfortunate experience of treating a patient who, unknowingly for us, issued a stop pay on a check her auto insurance had issued to us and had them send her t… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
My wife and I were injured in a car accident in Anchorage,
My wife and I were injured in a car accident in Anchorage, Alaska on December 22nd, 2011. It was judged to be a 100% no fault accident as we were rear-ended and smashed between two vehicles. My wife's… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Auto accident. Lady ran red light and totaled my work truck
Auto accident. Lady ran red light and totaled my work truck when wife was driving it. Wife has undetermined neck and back injuries. Seeing chiropracter The insurance company for the other party is Dir… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in the state of New York, excellent driving record.
I live in the state of New York, excellent driving record. Two weeks ago, I made an illegal left turn and was hit in the rear bumper by another driver. No police report was filed yet by either party. … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Hello, I live in PA and 2 months ago my car was damaged
Hello, I live in PA and 2 months ago my car was damaged by a flatbed tow truck while I was re-fuelling at a gas station. After 2 months of going back and forth with the at fault driver insurance I end… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
i have farmers insurance, my agent told me in December that
i have farmers insurance, my agent told me in December that my bill for January will be about 350 i had gotten out of auto pay so i was electronically billed for 560-- when i logged in online to pay m… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
2008 - laid off - age 64 2009 - collected unemployment - defaulted
2008 - laid off - age 64 2009 - collected unemployment - defaulted on credit card - sued - court order to pay. 2010 - collecting social security - $1318.00 monthly - sole income - hardship 2010 - cont… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have hired this law firm to take care of a case, involving
I have hired this law firm to take care of a case, involving a car accident that was not my fault. My wife and I were in the car when the accident occurred. My wife and I went ahead for a lawsuit agai… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My son and I were in a MVA just over a year ago and Im writing
My son and I were in a MVA just over a year ago and I'm writing a letter arbitration to try and settle are claims but want the medical that my insurance company has already paid for to be excluded fro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My wife was in a car accident a couple of weeks ago. The other
My wife was in a car accident a couple of weeks ago. The other driver was at fault and our car was totaled. The other driver gave the police insurance info, but it was expired we were told when we tri… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I recently had a car accident that was my fault. For personal
I recently had a car accident that was my fault. For personal reasons I would like to keep the accident off of my insurance. I offered to pay for the damages to the car of the person I hit. We agreed … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,275 satisfied customers
My sister was rear ended and was in fear that if the cops came
My sister was rear ended and was in fear that if the cops came she would go to jail over some issues years ago, so I came and said that I was the driver. There was my sister and her so called friend i… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I got a plastic surgery procedure back in September and I paid
I got a plastic surgery procedure back in September and I paid for the whole thing up front, which was 15,000 dollars. They charged me 13,000 for the cosmetic and 2,000 to fix my deviated septum which… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
My daughter was involved in an auto accident driver a ...
My daughter was involved in an auto accident driver a freind''s car at college in Wyoming. There was no damage to the other vehicle, all though the car she was driving was damaged. The owners of the c… read more
Atticus
Atticus
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10 satisfied customers
My daughter was involved in an accident in her freinds car ...
My daughter was involved in an accident in her freinds car witch was totaled mydaughter was driving and the freinds parents want us to buy the freind a new car, Is that admitting guilt? We went to cou… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
MY FRIEND JOHN GAVE ME 10,000 TO PAY FOR HIS 2 ...
MY FRIEND JOHN GAVE ME 10,000 TO PAY FOR HIS 2 PROPERTIES INSURANCES, GAS AND ELECTRIC AND WATER BILLS, NO THE MORTGAGE. WHILE HE WAS INCARCERATED FOR 2 YEARS FOR TAX EVASION. NOTHING WAS SIGNED BY ME… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x