Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

if you were to start a small engine repair service out of your…

Customer Question
if you were to start...
if you were to start a small engine repair service out of your home garage, but you don't have a license or a certificate what would happen?
is there a certain amount of money you can make in a year without a license?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/11/2010
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,943
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
There is no limit you can make and you need a permit from the state only. You will need to pay your sales taxes to the state for the services and also income taxes to state and federal government. The other consideration is the fact that if you are running a business out of your home and it is in an area zoned residential only, then this would be a zoning violation and you could be cited for that violation and fined and shut down so you need to check with your local zoning board.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
not exactly what i needed.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
That statement does not help me get you what you need. If I have not answered what you need, then be a bit more specific as to what you want.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,943
126,943 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,943 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
New garage door was painted along with home for hail damage
new garage door was painted along with home for hail damage claim. Since being pained the door has had issues openning and closing. Called the company and they came out twice to repair but garage door… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I just lost a case in Justice Court in Texas. In this case,
I just lost a case in Justice Court in Texas. In this case, I made a point that the Assumed Name Certificate was three years expired. The other party advised that since the bank had no objections, he … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Without a lease agreement can I legally impound tools and cars
without a lease agreement can I legally impound tools and cars from a tenant for not paying rent and utility bills?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought a home in December, 2014 and hired a contractor and
I bought a home in December, 2014 and hired a contractor and his company to do some work . I had just returned home from having a hip replaced and he showed up where I was at my daughter's home wantin… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
A garage installed a rear engine main oil seal on my Chevrolet
A garage installed a rear engine main oil seal on my Chevrolet C3500 truck. 2 weeks later is was still leaking and truck started running bad enough I had to have it towed in. Cost was $225, lost labor… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I own 13 houses in the Town of Scranton PA. I want to perform
I own 13 houses in the Town of Scranton PA. I want to perform work on my own houses. I am a highly skilled construction professional with over 30yrs exp. I have been informed by the city of Scranton t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
i have a consumer law question. I auto repair shop that I
i have a consumer law question. I auto repair shop that I have been going to recently completed a motor pull / replace on my vehicle. Original estimates ranges from $10k to $15k. Ultimately finishing … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
In December of 2011 I bought a car for $12000. On July 5,
In December of 2011 I bought a car for $12000. On July 5, 2012 it started smoking when I started the engine after work. I took it (pushed it) to the auto garage across from my building. I have not see… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I had a wreck with my (2006 Infinity M35) on October 23rd.
I had a wreck with my (2006 Infinity M35) on October 23rd. I walked by the Ultimate Auto Body Works, and I went there to see if they could fix my car. I show Cullen (the owner) picture of the car and … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Bought a used car from private owner and took car to 2 gargaes
Bought a used car from private owner and took car to 2 gargaes and was informed that the car had a faulty breakline and wheel barrings were cracked. Front end damage and back end is crack. Under carag… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
How long is too long for an automotive garage to have a vehicle
How long is too long for an automotive garage to have a vehicle in their shop? I dropped my vehicle off for service at this shop over a month ago. They given me several verbal estimates over the phone… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I live in Illinois in a 24 unit condominium building. We all
I live in Illinois in a 24 unit condominium building. We all have balconies; I am on the first floor above the garage. I have learned that the wrong garage door was installed, a residential door inste… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I have problem with a truck (big rig) engine. I had my engine
I have problem with a truck (big rig) engine. I had my engine rebuilt back in April of the year 2009 in Dallas,Tx area and now today 10/29/2009 the motor has blown up with a big hole in the side of bl… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
we live in PA our broke down in Rockville MD. BMWexcluservice
we live in PA our broke down in Rockville MD. BMWexcluservice repaired it and I began to drive home on the Washington Beltway and the car stopped with smoke coming out of the engine and I am having di… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Im a Soldier in Tx with a home in Ok. I took my house off
I'm a Soldier in Tx with a home in Ok. I took my house off the market. I received my garage remote controls, however I will have to replace some door locks, due to some missing keys that he had in his… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
own a 1971 240z (original owner) with a less than 9000 mi on
own a 1971 240z (original owner) with a less than 9000 mi on a rebuilt engine ($5800 3 years ago) had the oil and filter changed at a local full service station November 25th and the oil filter wasn't… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My sons car ran out of gas. He put gas in and it wouldnt
My son's car ran out of gas. He put gas in and it wouldn't start. He had it towed to a garage we have used for years. The garage said they smelled gas but when they tried to start it the top of the en… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,943 satisfied customers
I bought an engine for my car in four months ago but do not
I bought an engine for my car in four months ago but do not have the receipt. The engine had problems but the seller continuously denied tht there was a problem with the engine. The car was taken back… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x