Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Resently the LCSW that was assigned to our case to perform…

Customer Question
Resently the LCSW that was...
Resently the LCSW that was assigned to our case to perform Theriputic Supervised Visitation with the father and kids has sent a letter to the Magistrate stating "I was not cooroperating with him 'cause I didn't respond to his questions about me contacting the Greivance Board and who recommended me to do so. He is in several violations and know I don't have to inform him if I'm going to file one or not and who refered me to do so. However, my question is, what happens now? What will the court do? Do I have to file a response to it? He stated in is complaint that he needs the court to interven and inform him on how to proceed with this. It would be in the best interest of everyone that he step down since there is going to be a greivance filed and a huge conflict of interest but, how is that done? There is suppose to be a hearing in July but, in the computer/ docket it's not showing up. So really there is no court hearing. Please help me!!!
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
6/10/2010
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,727
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
If this is the reasoning for him calling you uncooperative, then the court should not agree with him. Just because you file a grievance which is within your right to file does not mean you have to reveal this to the social worker and him calling you uncooperative for not informing him of who told you to file the complaint is being disingenuous and manipulating the system for his own benefit and this is your argument to the court. However, whenever dealing with these case workers who see themselves as way more important than they are and abuse their powers frequently, you always do best getting the representation of an attorney to deal with them because it makes things much better for you and they cannot perpetrate the lies that they try to pull on the courts so often because the attorney is there to keep them within bounds.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Yes, I thought so. I would love to have an attorney but CLS and MVL will not accept my case due to it being a high conflict case " difficult case". I did receive sole custody and decision making on the children, father received only the therapeutic supervised visits which haven't took place nor has he complied to since Feb. and with a custody fight going on for 2 yrs straight now. So, how do I proceed now? Should I file a response to his letter to the courts? Will the court notify me if they accept it or not? Or, do I sit back and just wait? With a greivance filed against him, will he be removed from our case?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Yes, you should absolutely send a letter and remain factual but point out everything in his letter that you disagree with. You should also send a copy of the grievance to the judge and explain to the judge it is obvious that the grievance is the true motivation for the letter. You should ask for him to be removed from your case based on the grievance, but this is up to the agency itself.
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,727
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank You so Much!!!! I will...
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,727
126,727 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,727 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to find out for a school project, what laws do the
I need to find out for a school project, what laws do the the courts of common pleas in Pennsylvania, must comply with. A few examples … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Not necessarily immigration law but a question about
Not necessarily immigration law but a question about "Conflict of Interest"Would it not be a conflict of interest for someone who worked in the Employment and Training Agency (ETA) as counsel for 30 y… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,520 satisfied customers
The court has my name on legal doc different from the docet
The court has my name on legal doc different from the docet sheet provides a conflict of interest I want to get this corrected in Order to get an emergency writ motion. I can also get the writ signed … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
what does it mean when is says Reassign Judge:Old Judge
what does it mean when is says Reassign Judge:Old Judge SpecialJudge;New Judge (his name).This was a entry on a Criminal Rule and Execution Docket.Hearing result : case rescheduled.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My ex is not following the agreements that have been arranged
My ex is not following the agreements that have been arranged with his attorney. I negotiated a visitation schedule while we wait for our case to be heard, his lawyer agreed and his client has not fol… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio - and went through a bitter divorce - the magistrate
I live in Ohio - and went through a bitter divorce - the magistrate issued its decision, I objected and the judge never adopted the magistrates decision. I had a visiting judge because the judge recus… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
there is a condition for some parolees that prohibit internet
there is a condition for some parolees that prohibit internet use, except when the court allows it. How would a parolee ask a court to allow internet access(pro se)… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Can a property management company and/or its employees, solicit
Can a property management company and/or its employees, solicit votes during a condominum board election to ensure newly elected board members will favor their future employment even though members of… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I HAD FILED A COMPLAINT ON MY COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY TO THE
I HAD FILED A COMPLAINT ON MY COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY TO THE LAWYERS PROFESSIONAL BOARD AND THEY DID NOT WANT TO INVESTIGATE I APPEALED AND THEN THE BOARD MEMBER FOUND THAT THE COMPLAINT SHOULD BE IN… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My grandson who is 21 was recenty arrested for being accused
My grandson who is 21 was recenty arrested for being accused of burgalary, theft and a few other related charges with a group of approx. 5 other young people. One of the girls supposedly owned the hou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I am on a homeowners board of directors. the board, without
I am on a homeowners board of directors. the board, without following procedure as outlined in the bylaws, chose to put in code of ethics that realtors cannot serve on the Board who sell, or rent unit… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding sexual harassment of kids in school.
I have a question regarding sexual harassment of kids in school. I have a situation in which my child was sexually harassed since last year. School officials were aware of the behavior and told the ha… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Why the federal court assigned a judge to my case while this
Why the federal court assigned a judge to my case while this judge is an adjunct employee of Plaintiff since 1988? I was advised to ask this judge to recuse from my case, but why did the federal court… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I am the mother of a fifteen-year-old young man with Aspergers,
I am the mother of a fifteen-year-old young man with Asperger's, auditory processing, and an IEP. He began attending Inglemoor High School this year, a 10th-grader. The transition from warm & comfy, p… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
06-09-2009 DC Alaska, filed pro se 2255 Mot to Vacate, ...,
06-09-2009 DC Alaska, filed pro se 2255 Mot to Vacate, ..., [2003 jury trial, CJA counsels] 10-28-2009 Magistrate entered a minute order - identifying grounds by a "fair statement of claims asserted i… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
How do you file to have another magistrate hear your case because
How do you file to have another magistrate hear your case because the current magistrate has accepted perjury and did not follow the laws on a tenant who has violated the written lease agreement when … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
My husband went to a lawyer for a consentation about cusity
My husband went to a lawyer for a consentation about cusity of his daughter about 5-6 years ago. That lawyer worked at the same firm that he is currently using to represent him right now about child s… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
im divorced with two children in the state of ohio. my ex ...
im divorced with two children in the state of ohio. my ex has supervised vistitations which he does not go to see the kids. i want to move back to alabama where family is and father is ill. can i do s… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x