Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a motion for summary judgement and the hearing is Friday…

Customer Question
I have a motion for...
I have a motion for summary judgement and the hearing is Friday 6-11-10 and I need the document to file a motion for continuance. This is for the 9th district court in Montgomery county Texas. Do you have a document I can use for this?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/9/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



I can provide a Motion for Continuance if you'd like, but a Motion for Summary Judgment is a 10+ page writ.





Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am asking for a motion for continuance...the motion for summary judgement is against me.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Oh you got it then :)MOTION FOR CONTINUANCEThis Motion for Continuance is brought by YOUR NAME, Respondent, who shows in support:
1. The hearing for Summaru Judgment is currently set for May 15, 2008.
2. Respondent requests that the date be continued for the following reason….
3. This continuance is not sought solely for delay but that justice may be done.

YOUR NAME prays that the Court grant the Motion for Continuance.
Sincerely,SIGYour NamePro Se.
(NEW PAGE)

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE (centered)

I certify that on (date filed) a true and correct copy of this Motion for Continuance was served to the opposite party via (fax/cert mail).

Your Signature

Your name

You file a copy with the Court, and file a copy with the opposite side by cert letter (RRR) or a fax to the attorney if it is an attorney with fax confirmation.



Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I am asking for the document that I can fill in the blanks and then file it, I also have been told by the clerk of the court that I need to bring the motion and file it in person, However the lawyer who filed the summary judgement for the opposing party did so electronically.

Is there a reason I can't file electronically? The court is more than one houre drive time from me.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
The document that I provided is essentially the same thing. I do not have any fill in the blanks, and you can try searching online for them. You can't file electronically b/c in Texas, only someone with a bar license can, sorry.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
103,584 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,584 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My friend has a hearing for summary judgement in foreclosure
my friend has a hearing for summary judgement in foreclosure on Friday and has yet to secure legal representation, can you tell me how to ask for a postponement, pro se?? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
My question involves labor and employment law for the state
My question involves labor and employment law for the state of: Texas. District judge granted summary judgment based on defendant's statement and false evidences without considering/ignoring my non disputable evidences and all the arguments including motion for compel and sanction defendant's forging evidence and documents. Appeal court judges did the same things and affirmed district court judgement. What should I do next, request rehearing En Banc and go to Supreme court? Those judges will do the same thing. The biggest problem is that judge did not look into my side of story because my pro se status? What should I do if judge ignore the indisputable evidences? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
Are you available? We have already been over some of the
Are you available William? We have already been over some of the issues and I need to see if there is anything I can do, any motions I can make since our last chat.… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I received by certified mail a "Plaintiffs for Motion for Summary
I received by certified mail a "Plaintiffs for Motion for Summary Judgment". I live in Texas and the statue of limitations for debt in texas is 4 years from the last payment made. The last payment mad… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
On 5/17/04 I had a judgement entered against me by a creditor
On 5/17/04 I had a judgement entered against me by a creditor that to this day has yet to be satisfied. On 6/29/04, they did try to do a garnishment to a bank that I had no account at but that is the … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i had a motion for partial summary judgement filed against
i had a motion for partial summary judgement filed against me .. both affidavits were signed on 6/11/2014 but did not include the attached document which was a statement of assessments owed.... this d… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
In Washington, DC what is the time provided for a defendant
In Washington, DC what is the time period provided for a defendant to answer a motion for summary judgement… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
A summary Judgment was obtained and renewed by the Plaintiff
A summary Judgment was obtained and renewed by the Plaintiff for which the presiding Judge favored Summary Judgment a second time on 7-08-2008. The defendant appealed because of Insufficient Delivery.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a judgement I would like cancelled; I believe I can
I have a judgement I would like cancelled; I believe I can use the 4 year Statute of Limitation for contracrs entered into outside of the State? What do I do?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In Bexar County, Texas, being sued by a plaintiff that bought
In Bexar County, Texas, being sued by a plaintiff that bought alleged debt from supposed original creditor. I've answerd the Plaintiff's Original Petition point-by-point and filed it. As a final point… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
cap 1 lawyer file a lawsuit and i filed a response. cap1 files
cap 1 lawyer file a lawsuit and i filed a response. cap1 files a motion for summary judgement. what should be my course of action?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I need to know where to send an appeal & statue for time to
I need to know where to send an appeal & statue for time to file in a District Court. I need to file a motion for an extension of time to appeal due to fire in my home which will entail copying all fi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In a situation where a case has been Noticed out of County
In a situation where a case has been Noticed out of County Court and into District court: if one of the named defendants send in a motion to be dismissed, how long does the plaintiff have before he ha… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
A debt collector did not answer my discovery questions. The
A debt collector did not answer my discovery questions. The Plaintiff asserted a privilege for nearly every answer. The privilege was not asserted correctly by the civil rules as the identification or… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My wife and I live in Penn Hills, Allegheny Cty, PA. She had
My wife and I live in Penn Hills, Allegheny Cty, PA. She had a small business in North Hills, also Allegheny Cty. We placed an ad in the Yellow Book. We had a short lease; the building was sold and we… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi. It was brought to my attention recently that my employer,
Hi. It was brought to my attention recently that my employer, Starbucks, was garnishing my wages. It is from a state sales tax of $8500 that I owed in the State of Kansas, 10 years ago. I had not know… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
The judge ruled in summary judgement for the other side. I ...
The judge ruled in summary judgement for the other side. I am a plantiff in a defamation of character suit. How long do I have to appeal, how many days??? And is this my only option?… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
How long does a Texas District Court civil judge have
How long does a Texas District Court civil judge have to issue a ruling after the hearing for motion for summary judgement?… read more
John J. Pawloski
John J. Pawloski
Manager/Owner
juris doctorate
34 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x