Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In my divorce decree the judge ruled that our house have a…

Customer Question
In my divorce decree the...
In my divorce decree the judge ruled that our house have a value of 130,000.00 based upon the assessed value and finding the appraisal of 140,000.00 that my ex had credible. I also was ordered to put the house up for sale and which I have done and listed it at 130,000.00. My ex wants it listed for less. Do I have to list it at anything less than 130,000.00 or accept any offer less than 130,00.00
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/9/2010
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
Verified
Does the order speak about offers below assessed value?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

No just that my ex an I have to agree on the price.

Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Without an order it would seem that you are free to set the price for any reasonable price. The assessed value would be a good starting point. If it still hasn't sold after a couple of months the price might need to be reconsidered. If your ex disagrees he can file a motion for a judicial determination. But I don't think you are being unreasonable by asking for assessed value.

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.

NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

It has been on the market for just about a year. I do not want to sell it and really dont think it will sell for 130,000.00 so I do not want to go below that mark. So do i have to accept any offer below 130,000.00 without ex getting court order to modify price of house.

Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
If it is not going to sell for $130K and it is the main marital asset you are either going to need to adjust the price and sell the house or make an offer and buy out your ex's interest.

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
REMINDER: As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

REMINDER: As your question has been answered, I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid, we do not receive a salary. You should also note that statistics are kept on accepted answers and seen by adviser, if you do not accept it might affect the likelihood of getting future questions answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask loeblaw Your Own Question
loeblaw
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site

loeblaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm being told by my ex that I must sign the agreement of
Hi, I'm being told by my ex that I must sign the agreement of sale for our marital residence or if not I”ll be taken “f'n court and then i'll lose control of the sale to the courts” just sign it. I've… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
Here is the original email in which a price was suggested
For Law Educator Here is the original email in which a price was suggested which I used as a guideline. Last summer or so I asked the same realtor to come for another opinion - and advise on things I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
For law educator Can the judge force a price reduction
For law educatorCan the judge force a price reduction outside of the provisions in the decree? The decree stipulates that I market the house, that I decide when it sells and that only in the event tha… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
For law educator If the judge finds against the first ruling
For law educator If the judge finds against the first ruling does he have to stick to the decree in his remedy which provides that should I not want to sell I have 6 months to find alt funding to buy?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Not Ely....I need an opinion on the likeliness of my ex
Not Ely....I need an opinion on the likeliness of my ex husband getting a hearing on a complaint he has regarding our divorce settlement. In our divorce decree I have the only right to sell the proper… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Is there anywhere I can obtain a Motion to Enforce Divorce
Is there anywhere I can obtain a Motion to Enforce Divorce Decree form for the state of WA online? I have looked several places and have been unable to obtain one. I am aware of the filing procedures,… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My ex-husband and I were divorced in Arizona on November 13,
My ex-husband and I were divorced in Arizona on November 13, 2008. He was awarded the former marital residence on the conditions that he 1) refinance within 6 months or sell it. To date, he has refuse… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am looking for a lawyer who is from Kentucky who knows Kentucky
I am looking for a lawyer who is from Kentucky who knows Kentucky laws regarding about an uncooperative ex spouse who has not cooperated to sign to sell the home they own jointly from their marriage. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
we are involved in a land dispute lawsuit. The other party
we are involved in a land dispute lawsuit. The other party is now wanting to have an appraiser removed due to the fact he is the husband of my sister's husband's sister and that makes him related to m… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Could I be liable for bad faith for acting unilaterally,
Could I be liable for "bad faith" for acting unilaterally, or do I have any type of defense? I was awarded a townhome with no mortgage in a divorce, my ex has a fixed marital lien of $80,000 that is d… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
This is a clause in a six yeaer old divorce decree The
This is a clause in a six yeaer old divorce decree: “The parties shall obtain an appraisal of the residence by an appraiser agreed upon by the parties. The parties' equity in the residence shall be de… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My name is Brian Penn. I just recently went through divorce.
My name isXXXXX just recently went through divorce. I wanted to know if I needed to reopen the case if I had a problem with the amount the judge said I had to pay to spouse for my house. I didn't have… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I was ordered to pay ex 90,000.00 in property settlement divorce
I was ordered to pay ex 90,000.00 in property settlement divorce case based on an appraised home value (as used in the court ruling) of 225,000.00 The house was put out on the market with a real estat… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
under florida law, is there an anti-deficiency provision that
under florida law, is there an anti-deficiency provision that would apply to mortgage foreclosure? that is, absent an anti-deficiency provision in the mortgage itself (or the note), is there some gene… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My wifes ex-husband was told he had three weeks to pay 5K
My wife's ex-husband was told he had three weeks to pay 5K arrears for child support, or he would go to jail. The divorce decree stated that when she remarried he would get half of the sale of the hou… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
I purchased a home in california 13 months ago. In ...
I purchased a home in california 13 months ago. In that time the value has gone down about $30000. I have an interest only lone. I have been transferred out of state and would have to sell my house at… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I was the vitim of spousal abuse and fled my home on ...
I was the vitim of spousal abuse and fled my home on Dec.7,1999. I filed for divorce in Nov. of '2000. I had to take out a protection order from my soon-to-be ex-husband because his abuse continued to… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
If you have a home with a mortgage balance with $45,000 and ...
If you have a home with a mortgage balance with $45,000 and you decide to get divorced, what is the arrangement in giving separate maintenence to the spouse in Texas? What is necessary when there is n… read more
The Legal Eagle
The Legal Eagle
Juris Doctor
2 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x