Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Knowing that this is going to sound like a white-trash story,

Customer Question
Knowing that this is going...
Knowing that this is going to sound like a "white-trash" story, I ask that you bear with me as it is not. My daughter attended Pepperdine University with grad work at CU. I had a very successful career as a mortgage banker but was disabled a couple years ago. My daughter is about to enter into he 6th marriage.#4 & #5 were to the same man and the father of her only child. my beloved grandson. During his 1st 4 or 5 years I lived near her in the Highlands Ranch area and cared for Braeden a geat deal of the time. He is the love of my life and I his. I believe my daughter to be an alcholic, but she is a good mother. The problem lies in that if I say anything she does not like(i.e. I have figured out Kevin, current fiance' is not comfortable in my company), I am punished by not being able to talk to or see my grandson. This has gone on for over six weeks and I don't think intends to ever let me see or talk to him. Do I have any legal recourse?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/9/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Any story that has words such as "Pepperdine University" and "successful banker" automatically disqualifies itself from "white trash." My wife went to Pepperdine, are you saying...? Kidding. Colorado has something called Grandparent's Rights but it is restricted to a few hours a week of visitation. If you're serious, you would have to petition for something called GRANDPARENT ACCESS with the family court in the county where he is. You'd get a few hours a week with him. If you should want to petition for full blown custody, that's different (let me know if that's the case).

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”























Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
This does not really tell me anything or quote Colorado law.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Let me be more specific:Under C.R.S. 19-1-117, a grandparent can petition in Colorado for reasonable grandchild visitation rights in the following situations:

The grandchild's parents have obtained a dissolution, annulment, or legal separation,
The child has been placed into the legal custody of someone other than a parent, or
The child's parent, who is the child of the grandparent seeking visitation, has died.
There is no automatic right to grandparent visitation - the Colorado family law court must find that it is in the best interests of the child to have grandparent visitation. And, once granted, Colorado grandparent visitation may be modified or terminated if it is in the best interests of the child if the parent petitions for this later.The method for this is via a PETITION FOR GRANDPARENT ACCESS via the local county's district family court.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

















Edited by Eli on 6/9/2010 at 7:01 PM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a Title IX Case with The University of Texas at
I have a Title IX Case with The University of Texas at Austin and I wanted to know if there is a type of person that is able to deal with this on my behalf. I'm seeking to get a record cleared and to … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Does Kentucky recognize Common Law Marriages? If so how do
Does Kentucky recognize Common Law Marriages? If so how long do the couple have to be together. Thank you … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My Daughter and granddaughter were killed in Fatal car
My Daughter and granddaughter were killed in Fatal car accident. Can I go after insurance company for bodily injury for granddaughter. Also NO for daughter. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am helping my fiance's son on a assault case, We have a
Hello, I am helping my fiance's son on a sexual assault case, We have a lawyer and I am needing advice on whether she has recommended the best advice. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
I have two daughters & one Son who have been falsely
I have two daughters & one Son who have been falsely arrested who can I talk to it is radical the Mt. Morris Police are so racists they accused each one of them wrongly we need help … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
This is for Maverick, and I will wait until he is available.
This is for Maverick, and I will wait until he is available.Hi Maverick, I am asking this as a second opinion, because the first opinion was too focused on giving him 5 stars. Also, if you get a Dawn … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,302 satisfied customers
Fisher here, I was wanting to know is there a time frame on
Hi, Kevin Fisher here, I was wanting to know is there a time frame on the Hippaa law if a violation was just brought to your attention. This happened back in 2008. I have a disagreement with Ameican E… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My daughter and son-in-law was served by a police officer on
My daughter and son-in-law was served by a police officer on a civil matter. The defendant stated that my grandson (5 years of age) pushed her son at the playground where they live and he got hurt. My… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
Do I have the right to deny police in to search my home
Do I have the right to deny police in to search my home without a warrant? I have allowed them into my home on 5 seperate occassions without a warrant. The 6th time I stated enough was enough if they … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
My 20 year old grandson was taken into what the police called
My 20 year old grandson was taken into what the police called "72 hour investigative custody". He lives in an apartment with 3-4 other college students off-campus. He lives in the same state as his pa… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I was wrongly accused of forging my professors signature,
I was wrongly accused of forging my professor's signature, and even after hearing my side of the story, the school has decided to expel me. They have zero proof to back up the accusation and are basin… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Aloha, I live on Oahu , Hawaii . I am a senior citizen.
Aloha, I live on Oahu , Hawaii . I am a senior citizen. I gifted my mare (May 2009) specifically and ONLY for the benefit and purpose of learning/education for the game of POLO to the University of Ha… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am in dispute with corporate (I own a franchise) about my
I am in dispute with corporate (I own a franchise) about my territory. This is an excerpt from an email I received from them last June: Below are the Douglas County zips NOT INCLUDED in the Highlands … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I need advice on an issue with a public university in florida,
I need advice on an issue with a public university in florida, my daughter has been dealing for 3 weeks with a situation with a professor, this professor did not give any warnings whatsoever that she … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER WILL NOT ALLOW ME TO TALK WITH MY GRANDSONS 4 AND
MY DAUGHTER WILL NOT ALLOW ME TO TALK WITH MY GRANDSONS 4 AND 5 YEARS OLD ON THE PHONE,I"VE TRIED CALLING NUMEROUS TIMES LEAVING A VOICE MESSAGE FOR HER TO ALLOW ME TO SPEAK TO MY GRANDCHILDRENSHE WIL… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
1.Revise the following word groups to remove all fragments
1.Revise the following word groups to remove all fragments and/or parallelism errors. I like baseball because it is fun and teaches me about the sport. The White Sox are really good at the fundamental… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I have a 50C no contact order against the other grandmother
I have a 50C no contact order against the other grandmother in a custody case in NC. She violates order by coming near me in a law enforcement center for baby exchange (2 deputies can witness). When I… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
MY GRANDDAGHTER DIED AT HOME 5 WEEKS OLD FROM SIDS.FAMILY ...
MY GRANDDAGHTER DIED AT HOME 5 WEEKS OLD FROM SIDS.FAMILY SERVICES,REMOVED HER BROTHER 4 YEARS OLD FROM THE HOME THE NIGHT SHE DIED.HER MOM HIM AND ME LIVED TOGEGETER.SHE DIED NOV.2,2007.MY DAUGHTER I… read more
ADillon
ADillon
286 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x