Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a series of reference guides that are written by our…

Customer Question
I have a series of...
I have a series of reference guides that are written by our company and put together in a unigue way and every guide incorporates how to videos and a smart phone app. Is this idea or design patentable?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/9/2010
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
Verified
A patent is available when a person who invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, article of manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof. If your guides fit this description it is patentable. There are numerous resources online and patent attorneys (of varying fee structures) who may be able to review your concept in detail and make a determination of whether it pays to apply for a patent.

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking accept does not generate additional charges but only indicates your satisfaction with my answer. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.

NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
REMINDER: As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking ACCEPT does not generate additional charges but only indicates your question was answered. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

REMINDER: As your question has been answered, I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid, we do not receive a salary. You should also note that statistics are kept on accepted answers and seen by adviser, if you do not accept it might affect the likelihood of getting future questions answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask loeblaw Your Own Question
loeblaw
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site

loeblaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How to check and where whether idea for implemenation like
How to check and where whether idea for implemenation like android/iphone app is not patented already? How to make a patent for my idea?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
Can I please get some insight as for what are the min
Hi - Can I please get some insight as for what are the min requirements to patent an idea? I have an idea but I don't know how to manufacture it and I don't know all the technicalities and details of … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I need to find out about using various icons ion an app I am
I need to find out about using various icons ion an app I am dfeveloping. For instance for instance for a user to link to facebook I want to use their icon on the connection button … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,809 satisfied customers
I have a patent I want to present to companies. Can I video
I have a patent I want to present to companies. Can I video conference them through Skype, record them with their permission, and verbally get a nondisclosure agreement. And if so what all should I ma… read more
Alex Reese
Alex Reese
Intellectual Property Attorney
JD
3,460 satisfied customers
I want to start a side business making gaming apps for
Hi, I want to start a side business making gaming apps for iOS and Android smartphones and Tablets. What is the best legal advice on how I can reduce the damage from and probability of: (a) getting su… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a question about getting a patent. I would like
Hi, I have a question about getting a patent. I would like to put a specific design on a specific type of flag. The issue: 1) design exists and is likely already patented by someone else, and 2) the t… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Hello, I am 23 year old male business student from NY. My
Hello, I am 23 year old male business student from NY. My friends formed a corporation in March with an idea for a mobile application. They needed cash, so I came on as an investor in mid October. Bef… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I recently went through a patent service to my my idea patented.
I recently went through a patent service to my my idea patented. But I'm starting to think I was scammed. There is just too much evidence to convince me otherwise right now. What can I do? What kind o… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My daughter has an idea for a new business. She has not invented
My daughter has an idea for a new business. She has not invented anything; just put things together in a different way, and she wants to market this item to a specific group, but can alter the design … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have an idea that I want to sell to 3M, I know I need a temporary
I have an idea that I want to sell to 3M, I know I need a temporary patent but I don't have thousands of dollars to spend on hiring a lawyer. Is this something I might be able to do on my own or do I … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a new idea for a cell phone product that I would
Hello, I have a new idea for a cell phone product that I would like to patten. I do not know how to protect my idea as I am sure that it will be very popular. Would you please tell me what I must do. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
We are in the process of designing a coffee machine for production.
We are in the process of designing a coffee machine for production. We are in the need a legal international agreement between our company in the US and the company in China that is working with us. W… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My name is Alonso,I am looking for a patent on a video idea.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX looking for a patent on a video idea. It is not generally a software,but more of a story plot. Here is the synopsis,I am making a fighting game that allows artists to submit the… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have an idea that I thought about trying to patent. After
I have an idea that I thought about trying to patent. After doing some research on USPTO I discovered that there is a patent filed/granted which is similar to the idea that I have. I would like to hav… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I put together my own mt.bikes and I had an idea that would
I put together my own mt.bikes and I had an idea that would benefit a bike shop mechanic,other riders that do there own maintenance,but for the most part my idea would make a poorly made tool a better… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I am starting a business manufactoring "aftermarket" auto body
I am starting a business manufactoring "aftermarket" auto body parts. The parts we are looking to manufacturer are not patented.We are looking to replicate already existing parts, however manufacturer… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
i want to print a tee shirt . the subject matter is global ...
i want to print a tee shirt . the subject matter is global warming. the nature is humorous and political. the target is president bush. how can i protect the idea if it happens to sell on a large scal… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
how can one procect intellectual property such as a
how can one proctect intellectual property rights such as a name and a concept for a national organization in the US. would be a kind of national lobby group in every state as well as a membership org… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x