Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I GAVE MY NEW CAR TO A SHIPPING COMPANY IN NEW YORK TO SHIP…

Customer Question
I GAVE MY NEW CAR...
I GAVE MY NEW CAR TO A SHIPPING COMPANY IN NEW YORK TO SHIP IT OVERSEAS. THEY TOLD ME TO DROP IT OFF IN NEW JERSEY WAREHOUSE. NOW THE WAREHOUSE SAYS THEY HAVE THE LIEN ON ALL OFF THE SHIPPERS PROPERTY INCLUDING MY CAR??? MY CAR IS NOT SHIPPED THE SHIPPER HAS NO ANSWERS , BUT OF COURSE HE CASHED THE CHECK TO!!!
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/9/2010
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
Verified
Have you provided proof that the vehicle is not the shippers' property, but yours?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
YES !!!
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
If they are not responding to you, hire an attorney to make a demand if that doesn't work then there will be no other option but to sue both the shipping company and the warehouse. If they receive a summons and complaint, that by itself will probably promote some action. Sorry it doesn't look like it will be any easier.

As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. This is the only way receive compensation. Please remember to click ACCEPT and PLEASE NOTE that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Feel free to contact me to discuss how I can be of further assistance to you. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.

NOTICE: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) We have not established an attorney-client relationship and none shall be established absent a separate agreement; (2) my communications are based upon my analysis and opinions and based upon general legal principles which may differ from the law in your jurisdiction; (3) For specific legal advise you should obtain a legal opinion and representation from an attorney in good standing licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where valid jurisdiction exists for your legal issue; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
REMINDER: As your question has been answered, please click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Clicking accept does not generate additional charges but only indicates your satisfaction with my answer. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid so I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you please click ACCEPT. Additionally, note that BONUSES and positive feedback are GREATLY appreciated. Should you need additional information or have additional questions please feel free to send me a question personally.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: loeblaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE

REMINDER: As your question has been answered, I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. We do not receive a salary; this is the only way we get paid, we do not receive a salary. You should also note that statistics are kept on accepted answers and seen by adviser, if you do not accept it might affect the likelihood of getting future questions answered.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask loeblaw Your Own Question
loeblaw
loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,669
1,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site

loeblaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When a person violates another person's 4th amendment rights
When a person violates another person's 4th amendment rights without any warning or permission that causes serious financial loss, how is the best way to recover damages? And isn't this a wrongful cri… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
There is a woman who had a vehicle sent to me from another
There is a woman who had a vehicle sent to me from another state. It did not make it here. The vehicle and the truck transporting the vehicle has yet to be discovered,even as we speak.I asked her if t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I have an "ownership of goods" clause in my moving quote/bid
I have an "ownership of goods" clause in my moving quote/bid for contract. I do not understand what it says … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Movers: I live in Jamaica New York. Borough of Queens New
Movers: I live in Jamaica New York. Borough of Queens New York City I googled movers and got many quotes. I needed the movers to move my things to Colorado Springs Colorado. I needed my items to be pu… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,032 satisfied customers
My company delivered a produce shipment through a broker and
My company delivered a produce shipment through a broker and it was received by customer under protest. Now the broker is speaking of a possible claim. What can I do to protect my company from possibl… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hello I have company in New York. I asked guy who i known
Hello I have company in New York. I asked guy who i known for 2 (year he is a car dealer in California) to buy a car at Wholesale Auto Auction "ADESA CHARLOTTE" true his Dealer License (Birtch Trades,… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a concealed carry from NC and a gun with me in new york
I have a concealed carry from NC and a gun with me in new york state. I routinely carry my gun in states that honor the NC concealed carry, but I made a mistake and brought the gun into NY state. Upon… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My business is based in New York where its illegal to sell
My business is based in New York where it's illegal to sell or buy stun guns and mace. I would like to know if it's legal for my business to sell these items online and ship to states where permitted.… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Hi there, I would like to file a small claim against a shipper.
Hi there, I would like to file a small claim against a shipper. This shipper came to pick up three scooters (vintage from the 50ies and 60ies, total sales value 4200$) from me to be shipped from NY to… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I work at a new car dealership in Billings, Mt. I have a customer
I work at a new car dealership in Billings, Mt. I have a customer that lives in Oklahoma. The customer contacted us to purchase a vehicle and have it shipped to OK. We agreed on a price for the vehicl… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I used a company in New Jersey to ship my belongings to Germany.
I used a company in New Jersey to ship my belongings to Germany. Due to health issues, I needed to cancel the contract. I have paid the shipper in full from point A Gaithersburg, Maryland to point B -… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle from USA, from e-bay web site the VIN#JTHBN36F355010232
I purchased a vehicle from USA, from e-bay web site the VIN#JTHBN36F355010232 I had checked it on carfax, the title of the car was clean no problems found. the car was shipped to my country by das glo… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a cashiers check for the purchase of my vehicle
Hello, I have a cashiers check for the purchase of my vehicle that a buyer from New York wants. The check includes the shipping fee for me to forward to the shipper when vehicle is picked up. The bank… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Im going to tell the whole story because I dont want to leave
I'm going to tell the whole story because I don't want to leave anything out. I live in New York and I sold a 65” Flat panel Monitor to someone in Seattle. The agreement was that I would take care of … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I went through a shipping agent in texas to ship my car overseas(africa),
I went through a shipping agent in texas to ship my car overseas(africa), since August 2008 he would not send the contract documents to me in Oklahoma, I was finally about to get a fague receipt (no d… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
small claims question. I bought a car from a used car dealer
small claims question. I bought a car from a used car dealer in the Chicago area in August 2008. The dealer had a company ship the car to me in De Pere, Wi (Green Bay). They had my phone number and I … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I shipped two vehicles to Ghana West Africa through a ...
I shipped two vehicles to Ghana West Africa through a shipping company in Chicago on December 23, 2006. I paid for the service in full, with two checks. I never signed a contract nor did I receive a r… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
I bought an item from out of state that required freight ...
I bought an item from out of state that required freight shippng. I went through an online company to arrainge the shipping. I paid them to arrainge this through a trucking company. I also paid them f… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x