Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I purchased a mobile home in April. One week after I was informed…

Customer Question
I purchased a mobile home...
I purchased a mobile home in April. One week after I was informed that there was 10 months back land rent due on the place, She told us then that she was going to pay him with the money we gave her. However 2 months later we are just now finding out she did not pay him and on Thursday he will file with the court to take the trailer. We have less then 30 days to pay him in full. She says she doesn't have the money. If she doesn't have the $ to pay him she doesn't have the $ to pay me back either. I have a contract with her plus many emails proven that she lied to us about the back rent. Plus she still hasn't even moved out of the place!

What leg if any do I have to stand on?

The Mobile homes is located in Buford County Nc
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 58 minutes by:
6/8/2010
Lawyer: HPlawyer, Attorney replied 8 years ago
HPlawyer
HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 874
Experience: GA Lawyer
Verified
I suggest that you speak with a local civil litigation attorney so that he or she may assist you with this case, and with the time limitation involved, I suggest you do so immediately.
First, there may be actions the attorney could take (such as recording your interest), that could protect you in the event that someone initiates a lawsuit against this lady. It's also possible that such action could constitute criminal activity, and the attorney could try to assist you with filing a complaint with the local prosecutor to initiate a criminal prosecution. Nonetheless, these options, among others, should be explored and evaluated by your attorney, but it's best not to delay.


Also, based on the nature of this lawsuit, should you simply decide to initiate a civil action, many attorneys would take a case like this on a contingency basis or seek to recover their fees from the defendant. This way, the attorney would only obtain a portion of the settlement or judgment obtained, and you wouldn't have to pay for the attorney out of pocket.

Your local bar association will be an excellent resource in finding such an attorney.

I hope this helps, and please let me know if you have any follow-up questions.








DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, I am not your attorney under any circumstances, period. I require a written engagement letter to serve as someone's attorney. Please keep in mind that everything you say in this exchange is readily accessible to the public (whether it is law enforcement, your nosy next door neighbor, or your mother-in-law, they can read what you write). Do not say anything that you do not want publicly known. If you want legal advice or an attorney-client relationship, and all the benefits that come with the attorney-client privilege, you should seek and retain local qualified counsel. You should also keep in mind that any information I give you is based on the limited facts you provide me, and any additional facts could substantially or completely alter any information I give you. Just for the record, unless you live in Georgia, I am not licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. In fact, my knowledge of laws is limited to Georgia. I am not an "expert"-- just a lawyer. Any information I provide you is for general information and educational purposes and shall not constitute legal advice. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition.








Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask HPlawyer Your Own Question
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 874
874 Satisfied Customers
Experience: GA Lawyer

HPlawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I understand that mobile homes are real estate. Mobile park
I understand that mobile homes are real estate. Mobile park that's under rent control and a person moves out how high can the landlord raise the rent New tenant moving in … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
653 satisfied customers
I have a mobile home on my land that was foreclosed and
I have a mobile home on my land that was foreclosed and purchased by a dealer. There is back rent owed on the lot and the dealer says she is not obligated to pay it. we did not have a rental contract … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
My girlfriend Keeran lives in a trailer at the Village
My girlfriend Nancy Keeran lives in a trailer at the Village Green mobile home park in St. Petersburg, Fl. She will be leaving soon to live with me in a condo. The Village Green real estate agent said… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
We cant afford a lawyer but my sister in vermont is in
We cant afford a lawyer but my sister in vermont is in trouble. She is living with a friend that is conning her. Her husband died and her friend took her trailer away from her. She is vulnerable and b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My daughter is married or was and things are not going too
my daughter is married or was and things are not going too well, but my wife and I are paying a hell of a price for it. 1st they lost their home so we decided to sign for them on a used trailer but in… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My grieving friends father passed away in North Carolina and
My grieving friends father passed away in North Carolina and she lives in California. She traveled to N.C and entered into a verbal as is contract for the sale of her property and her fathers mobile h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
My 79 year old friends son was sentenced to 32+ months. Recently
My 79 year old friend's son was sentenced to 32+ months. Recently (9 months) married wife living in trailer mom bought for them which they were paying her monthly for (no payments for past 7 months, h… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My daughter was diagnosed with a fatal illness, she came to
My daughter was diagnosed with a fatal illness, she came to my husband and I with a plea and a drawn up contract, her husband and she wanted to buy land near (her mom) and put a house on it. We didn't… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In Washington State. Sold mobile home to a friend. Friend
In Washington State. Sold mobile home to a friend. Friend made arrangement to rent a space in a trailer park. I had trailer moved to the park. The friend died three months later. I was never paid for … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I am renting a lot in Virginia to park a mobile home. The
I am renting a lot in Virginia to park a mobile home. The tenant has decided that she does not want to pay the rent. How long do I have to give her to move the trailer and herself off my land? This is… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
Legal question There is a Mobile Home park. Some people own
Legal question? There is a Mobile Home park. Some people own their mobil homes some just rent from the park. People that don't pay rent and are getting evicted. Come to find out if you own your traile… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
can a gift warranty deed be voided or rescended if land is
can a gift warranty deed be voided or rescended if land is in a life estate and all parties did not sign/know about the gift… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Question My brother owns his mobile home but because of
Question: My brother owns his mobile home but because of inability to pay his rent on the "land", he has been served with an Eviction Notice. He did go to court and got an agreement with the Court to … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My mom and dad wrote a note saying that they sold me the mobile
My mom and dad wrote a note saying that they sold me the mobile home that is on their property in 2007.My parents made a will leaving everything (brick home, 40acres,w/pond,barn, other buildings, the … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Im buying a mobile hom from a man. I paid him 2,000 dollar
Im buying a mobile hom from a man. I paid him 2,000 dollar deposit and one month of rent for 350 dollar. We signed a contract i and also have to pay the parking lot of 225 which i did this month. The … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,336 satisfied customers
Live in Billings, MT have a trailer that i own. the lot it ...
Live in Billings, MT have a trailer that i own. the lot it is on has been sold and the new owner wants to change the use of the space. My trailer is to old to be moved, plus there is new buildings aro… read more
The Law Man
The Law Man
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
39 satisfied customers
IN 1991 I SIGNED TO GET MY DAUGHTER A MOBILE HOME IN ...
IN 1991 I SIGNED TO GET MY DAUGHTER A MOBILE HOME IN VIRGINIA.THE PARK WHERE SHE HAS LIVED ALL THIS TIME NOW THE OWNERS HAVE SOLD THE LAND AND EVERYONE HAS TO MOVE.SHE SENT ME THE TITLE TO THE TRAILER… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
MOM AND DAD OWN 3 ACRES,THEY HAVE A MOBILE HOME ON THIS ...
MOM AND DAD OWN 3 ACRES,THEY HAVE A MOBILE HOME ON THIS LAND.THEIR DAUGHTER HAS A TRAILER ON THE SAME LAND. THEY GIVE THE LAND TO THE DAUGHTER.11 YEARS LATER THEY WANT TO MOVE THE MOBILE HOME . THE JU… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x