How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife filed a counterpetition against me with grounds of

Resolved Question:

My wife filed a counterpetition against me with grounds of cruelty. I have no police report against me and there is nothing is mine or my wifes medical records proving this. What steps do attourneys use to prove this? Also, I think I may have been tape recorded by my mother-in-law in my house when I had the intent of the conversation being private. Is this legal to use as evidence in the court?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

If there are no police reports and no doctors reports to prove there was ever any physical abuse, it is almost impossible to prove because it will be a case of her word against yours. Her lawyer may try to find eyewitnesses who saw bruises on her body or who may testify that they know you have a bad temper, or are prone to violence, but this also would need proof. Blind accusations do not sit very well with Judges.

_____________________________________________________________

 

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you

 

That is the only way I get paid.

 

Your question will not close when you prss "ACCEPT" and you may ask follow up questions for clarification, if you like

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you