How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55294
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are Roth IRAs protected from garnishment by creditors in the

Customer Question

Are Roth IRAs protected from garnishment by creditors in the state of Virginia?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

Good afternoon. Creditors cannot garnish or attach any assets in retirement accounts, including Roth IRA's. Your Roth IRA is safe!



I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
What about if a court ordered judgement calls for garnishment to pay off creditors, are Roth IRAs are protected in Virginia?
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

I'm going to opt out so you can find another expert more to your satisfaction. Our goal at JustAnswer is for you to be completely satisfied. You asked a direct question which I answered. But, it was obviously not satisfactory to you since you wanted to relist because it was incomplete. I don't want you to be dissatisfied so I will opt out and allow someone to provide you with the more complete answer.