Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

order against spending

Customer Question
My husband is bipolar and...
My husband is bipolar and we are currently separated. He is the only one earning a paycheck as I am a full time student trying to finish out the semester. He is currently in a manic spending spree. He just got paid today and has already spent 2/3 of it in one day. Is there some sort of emergency order I could file immediately to get him to stop spending community property?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/1/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,031
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Can you explain the circumstances a little further?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
He has this idea that he wants to go on a round-the-world tour on his bicycle (while keeping a full-time job). He's been seeing a therapist and on medications since last November. We had been living together since then until five weeks ago when he broke our verbal agreement not to spend more than $100 without consulting each other. He spent $300 on camping gear and told me after the fact. I was really upset and asked him to go stay someplace else. He was VERY angry with me. He did leave and promptly went to the bank and took out half of what was in our joint checking account. He also had his paycheck rerouted to his personal account, essentially cutting me off. Last time we spoke he told me he had already spent $5,000 (in five weeks). Today I find out he has already spent 2/3 of his paycheck ($2,000) today alone. It is Friday night and I need to stop him but don't know if I have any recourse. I'm afraid it'll all be gone by Monday. He's also applied for a Platinum Card. Bipolar people go on spending sprees as a way of dealing with their depression/pain. I have been trying to focus on school and I honestly never thought he would go this far with the spending. I do have a little money so it's not completely dire, but half of this paycheck is mine and I see it disappearing fast. I am scared and don't know what to do.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
Thank you for your reply. My apologies, but for some reason, the only portion that came up in your original question was "order against spending", so I couldn't figure out what you needed -it's clear now.

You can file an emergency injunction to prevent the removal of funds, yes. Typically, what happens in this instance is that the court will order that monies in the joint checking account can only be used for "necessaries" (mortgage/rent, utilities, phone, food, etc). Not sure if you have an attorney -if so, they would obviously know what to file. Otherwise, check with the Clerk of the Court and see if they have a form for this. It would be called something like an "Emergency injunction to prevent dissipation or removal of marital funds." In the injunction petition, you would explain that your husband has been spending the money recklessly and on unnecessary items, and that you are concerned this could lead to a depletion of marital assets and the ability to meet your basic needs (or something to that effect).

These types of emergency hearings are usually done "ex-parte" meaning after you file the motion with the court, only you are given the court date, the other party isn't notified. If the judge agrees with you, he or she enters the emergency order and then a copy must be mailed/delivered to your husband.

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,031
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
RobertJDFL and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,031
14,031 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Umm, this is isn't about me but I have a question regarding
Umm, this is isn't about me but I have a question regarding a bicycle hit situation. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
Illinois: A policeman was seizing a child's bicycle from
Illinois: A policeman was seizing a child's bicycle from private property. When chclenged, he said that it wqad ulnocked and unacompanied so he was doinng a recovery, I understand that his basis is a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
My son was leaving his bike garage on campus when he was hit
My son was leaving his bike garage on campus when he was hit by a golf cart driven by a campus worker. He fell off the bike and bruised his elbow. What do you suggest here? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
Can I sue my lawyer if he is doing nothing to advance my
Can I sue my lawyer if he is doing nothing to advance my case. He refuses my calls or doesn't return them.Since taking my case last year I doubt if I have talked to him 5 times. 4 or 5 months ago he s… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I was in an accident that was not my fault. A speeding
Thanks, ***** ***** in an accident that was not my fault. A speeding bicycle took a wide turn around a corner while I was trying to turn around. He was unable to stop, missed hitting me but got clippe… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
640()5 PC what does violation mean. San Diego California
640(B)5 PC what does violation mean JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: San Diego California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Cu… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My Son was hit by a car on his bicycle in our neighborhood,
My Son was hit by a car on his bicycle in our neighborhood, coming out of an alley. He couldn't see the the car, and they couldn't see him. no ticket was issued to either of the parties involved. he w… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
I'm thinking about buying an electric scooter ( Do you know
Hello, I'm thinking about buying an electric scooter (https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B018KTMOPG/ref=mp_s_a_1_9?ie=UTF8&qid=1506908325&sr=8-9&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_QL65&keywords=electric+scooter+for+adults… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
I was in a motorcycle accident on 9/7 near Pagosa Springs,
I was in a motorcycle accident on 9/7 near Pagosa Springs, CO. I have been scheduled for a court date on Oct 18 for Careless Driving due to the other party involved getting a cut on his arm. A friend … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
I live in a condo with assigned parking. I own the unit. I
Hello , I live in a condo with assigned parking . I own the unit . I am legally disabled . My assigned parking spot is a long ways from the elevator , in the dark and space restricted on each side . I… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I was in a car bicycle accident where I was the driver. the
I was in a car bicycle accident where I was the driver. the ploice report says he is at fault but he sustained brain injuries. My insurance company wants my to sign a letter drawn out by them that I h… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was hit by a car making right turn on red riding bicycle
i was hit by a car making right turn on red riding bicycle hit on left side of body back in march 2016 bruised leg left side right hand fell on hood of vehicle i have had trouble with right shoulder f… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,194 satisfied customers
I had a bicycle ticket in New York City for going in the
I had a bicycle ticket in New York City for going in the wrong direction I didn't show up at the hearing and I look online and they're not updating the ticket my question right now is can they suspend… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,616 satisfied customers
Early Monday morning I was riding my bicycle and on the side
Early Monday morning I was riding my bicycle and on the side walk near LA fitness. This guy was yelling at me before I got to him on the side walk. He was really angry that I was on the side walk. Onc… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a business and I want to start a bicycle ride on
I have a business and I want to start a bicycle ride on certain nights to local restaurant's for dinner and drinks..If I post this inside my shop and or on social media am I liable for anything that m… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Accidental head collisions on bicycle track and accussed of
Accidental head collisions on bicycle track and accussed of general negligence, I think both have negligence how would the case goes?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Property owner has right to set no bicycle police? There is
Property owner has right to set no bicycle police? There is no space to store bicycle except store in tenant's room. Owner has no bicycle police because the liabilities and property damage issues. Tha… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
I'm in the United States Army, and stole a bicycle. I gave a
I'm in the United States Army, and stole a bicycle. I gave a full sworn statement confessing, however I only confessed because the MPI told me how they had CCTV Footage of me taking the bike. I just g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x