Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i have a debt in collections and the collection attorney contacted

Customer Question
me last year about it...
i have a debt in collections and the collection attorney contacted me last year about it. i paid 2000.00 of it and want to pay off the total amount due which is now 8000.00. i was out of work and making a 100.00 a month payment. i did not know or realize that the new payment plan was only for 6 months and in february they did not auto draft the 100.00 payment. i am now delinquent on that payment. what do i do. i tried to get a loan to pay off the debt, but obviously with that on my credit, nobody will touch me. i have since returned to work, but can not come up with the total amount due.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
4/9/2010
Lawyer: JD, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
Verified

First... don't panic. Collection agencies and attorneys who represent them make a practice of using threats, intimidation, and guilt to prey on the debtor's sense of reason and fairness. They make you feel as if you are some sort of criminal and belittle you in an effort to force you to pay more. So you need to take control of the situation and realize that you can only pay what you can pay. We will make every effort to pay this debt, but you must decide today that you will no longer let them intimidate or harass you.

 

Now...

 

What type of debt is this? Have they sued you? How is your credit status otherwise (delinquent on anything else)? Have you consulted an attorney of your own?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

it is an unsecured debt. not credit card. no they have not sued. my credit status otherwise is good. i am not delinquent on other accounts. i have not consulted an attorney until now. this account fell through the cracks. i was medically incapacitated and my husband took over the bills. this account was in my name only and it totally slipped out of mind.

 

Lawyer: JD, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
What was the original balance and what is the balance now? What interest rate are they charging? Would you consider your debt to income ratio high at this point in your life? What, if anything, have they threatened? Are you able to make regular payments now?

Edited by JD on 4/9/2010 at 5:50 PM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

the original balance was 9500.00 the interest kept accuring to around 10500.00. the balance now is approximately 8000.00. they have suspended the interest, it is no longer an interested account only principle. my debt to income ratio is moderate. i was told that because i defaulted in february that payments were no longer a viable resolution, that i would have to pay the debt. no threats yet, they are just relentless. i am and have tried to obtain a loan and have been denied because i need collateral. yes i can make regular payments. i thought that i was making payment until i received numerous phone calls out this.

 

Lawyer: JD, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

This is an intimidation tactic. While I can guarantee you nothing, I cannot imagine they would go to the expense of filing a lawsuit when you are presently willing and able to pay. I recommend you write them a letter, explain how the mistake occurred and that you are willing to work out a reasonable payment plan.

 

All future communications should be in writing.

 

If you fail to get a response, or if they make any further contact then I recommend you consult a local attorney to write this letter for you again and with the threat of legal action for the continued harassment as well as bankruptcy (probably an empty threat... so discuss that with the lawyer).

 

As I said... these jerks are simply trying to intimidate you. However, suspending the interest and making payments is good for you so we need to keep that up if possible. If you put this all in writing I cannot imagine they will not agree (even if they want to argue about it first). Their only other option is to sue, which would be silly when the debtor is already trying to make payments on the debt.

 

If they sue... they sue. It is not a big deal. You will walk in and acknowledge the debt (with a lawyer's help) and set up payments through the court. Simple. This is why they really do not benefit from suing.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Remember to click ACCEPT only when you are satisfied with your answers. This is how we get paid for our time with your questions. I would also appreciate any positive feedback you could provide. If you are not satisfied then please reply to me so I can further assist you or find someone else to help. I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

 



Edited by JD on 4/9/2010 at 6:13 PM EST
JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
Verified
JD and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask JD Your Own Question
JD
JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,335
1,335 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal

JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding harassment. Minnesota. My
Hi - I have a question regarding sexual harassment. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have somebody who text me quite a bit but then stops for a while since I don't answer them. There's no out right threats but once in a while they're … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I have a question about harassment.. It will be related to
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I have a question about sexual harassment JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Virginia JA: Has anything … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time i was working didn't handle at all to stop can I still open a case … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser
my wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser through online we don't know who it is but they continue to place negative reviews online and they just sent my business website a email using fake accounts how can we find out who this is? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is this covered by attorney client privilege? Florida. What
is our communication covered by attorney client privilege… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Would the EEOC investigate a case involving harassment,
Would the EEOC investigate a case involving harassment, intimidation and retaliation by the employer against a union steward? I understand that union activity is protected by labor laws, but not sure … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment topic? I called portland pd now who asked me to talk in person to an officer next week. I wanted to know if i can speak about the other victim… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and medical records … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was petitioned for by our next door neighbor. The statements made to obtain the injection are lies. I am fine without talking to them or going … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have been charge with harassment - subject other to
I have been charge with harassment - subject other to physical contact. I would like to counter sue them for harassment, emotional distress, for all court, and legal fees. Filing a false police report… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x