Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How do I qualify for a conditional PA drivers license

Customer Question
?...
How do I qualify for a conditional PA drivers license ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/6/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



So NY has a "lien" on your license due to some fines? From what?





Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I was a taxi driver in Buffalo NY and received various tickets for parking , runni ng stop signs, speeding and other simple stuff. I am a drywall expert and need at least a temporary license or conditional license in order to work. Without it I can't work because there is no public transportation where I am currently living.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
I'm sorry to say but you HAVE to deal with the outstanding monies. The thing is, states have an "interstate compact" so one state can freeze your license and the other state will NOT issue one unless the original problem is cleared up. Even for a temporary one. :\

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I work for Enterprise. 3 vans were delivered by transport to
I work for Enterprise. 3 vans were delivered by transport to a car delby mistake. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Question: do you need a gold approval permit to transport
dear sir good morning question : do you need a gold approval permit to transport gold from heathrow airport to ***** … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I own a small transport company and my family owns a trailer
Hello, I own a small transport company and my family owns a trailer dealership in Maine. One of my trailers needed a couple welds fixed and an inspection. My driver was in Ohio where he lived and said… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I cannot collect what is owed to me for Transportation
I cannot collect what is owed to me for Transportation Services (Trucking) from a private individual. He has had my equipment tied up for over two years. He claims the freight on my trailer is now scr… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is it allowed to do so? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
How do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing?
how do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a transport plane
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a Washington transport plane online, is it illegal to use out of state dealer or transport plates… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Curious about Transportation Security Administration
Curious about Transportation Security Administration security threat assessments … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in Nevada and purchased a trailer for my big rig truck in California from a dealer in June and I picked it up in the beginning of July. The trai… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment;
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment; truck or limo or bus different to their customers from what the specs on the equipments registration documents state. Example..list a 42 passeng… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to
i was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to another city and booked i had bond doubled … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for 3800 dollars. Payment was suppose to be sent same day but there was always a problem and payment not sent. The transport was completed and st… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a nursing facility to pick up my 97 yr old mom and the transportation is late but the wheel chair transportation without permission decides to call … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x