Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We are renting a house in Chicago, IL. The house is a 3 level

Customer Question
We are renting a house...
We are renting a house in Chicago, IL. The house is a 3 level home. The rent is $3,000 per month. The lower of the house is a full finished basement. The second week after moving in, the entire basement flooded. There was major water damage to the carpet, dry wall, trim, and doors. Later on this became a mold issue. The owner was informed immediately. He didn't take the proper action to deal with the problem accordingly. Since then, until now, 7 months later the basement remains completely unsafe and unavailable for the family to use and enjoy. We have continued paying the rent in full for the last 7 months. On several occasions we have contacted the owner and asked him to speed up the process and asked him for partial refund from the rent for the past 7 months. He has refused, so I decided to file a small claim against him in the court for $1,000 per month for the last 6 months. Do we have a good case? Do you have any advice? Should we have an attorney represent us?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
4/1/2010
Lawyer: LADYLAWYER, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,536
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Verified

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

An implied term in residential rental leases is the warranty of habitability. If the landlord causes the rental to become uninhabitable or fails to make repairs so that the premises are uninhabitable, a constructive eviction may occur. This may allow the tenant to withhold rent, repair the problem and deduct the cost from the rent, or recover damages. Illinois does have a "repair and deduct" law. Unless the landlord agrees to allow a tenant to withhold amounts for repair, the tenant will be behind in rent for doing so. A failure on the landlord's part to correct a problem affecting the habitability of the premises may be cause for termination of the lease.

 

In general, a warranty of habitability requires landlords to maintain safe and sanitary housing fit for human habitation. The warranty of provides protection against those conditions that materially affect the health and safety of the tenants or those deficiencies that, in the eyes of a reasonable person, deprive a tenant of those essential functions which a residence is expected to provide. "Habitability," for purposes of a landlord's warranty of habitability is not the same as no risk of harm. An apartment can provide adequate shelter and amenities, as promised, and still be a place which presents some risk. This warranty is implied into all leases and generally requires the landlord to deliver livable quarters at the tenancy's inception and to maintain the premises in a habitable condition throughout the term, and conditions the tenant's covenant to pay rent on the habitable condition of the premises. A landlord is required to make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. To constitute a breach of the warranty, the defect complained of must be shown to be of a nature and kind which will prevent the use of the dwelling for its intended purpose to provide premises fit for habitation by its dwellers. What you have descried to me in your facts is a CLEAR breach of the warranty of habitability.

 

Factors to be considered in determining whether a condition or defect constitutes an actionable breach of the warranty include: (1) whether the condition violates a housing law, regulation, or ordinance; (2) the nature and seriousness of the defect; (3) the effect of the defect on safety and sanitation; (4) the length of time the condition has persisted; and (5) the age of the structure. A condition which may endanger or materially impair the health or safety and well-being of an occupant (like mold from water damage) is sufficient to violate the warranty of habitability.

 

Factors aiding a court's determination of the materiality of a landlord's alleged breach of a residential lease include: (1) the seriousness of the claimed defects and their effect on the dwelling's habitability (2) the length of time the defects persist, (3) whether the landlord received written or oral notice of the defects, (4) whether the residence could be made habitable within a reasonable time, and (5) whether the defects resulted from abnormal conduct or use by the tenant. Additionally, to assert a breach of the implied warranty of habitability except where otherwise provided by statute, the tenant must prove that he or she gave notice to the landlord of the defect or condition, that the landlord had a reasonable opportunity to make the necessary repairs, and that he or she failed to do so. 765 ILCS 742-5 Sec. 5.

 

The botXXXXX XXXXXne here is that I definitely think you have a good case for a partial constructive eviction since you could not use your basement and because the landlord did not make the necessary repairs and has therefore breached the warranty of habitability. You should AT LEAST get part of your rent back fro every month this has been going on, and perhaps more. You can also ask the judge to terminate your lease, if that is something you would like. If you have more questions, please let me know. If not, please don't forget to accept my answer so I can receive credit for helping you. Thanks!

 



Edited by LADYLAWYER on 4/1/2010 at 3:55 AM EST
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,536
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Verified
LADYLAWYER and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Tomorrow is April 1st, the rent of $3,000 is due by the 5th. We usually make the payment on the 1st. Our court date is April 5th, but it could be delayed. If we don't make the payment, because we believe he owes us some money, (the rent is $3,000 and we're suing him for $6,000 - $1,000 per month for unrepaired basement) will that cause a problem for us or complicate the situation.
Lawyer: LADYLAWYER, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi,

 

At this point, I don't think it is going to matter too much if you withhold it. If you can get the court registry to accept the money, that would be the best thing to do. Usually, you need a court order for that, but some courts will take it. That way, it is like an "escrow" account and it shows good faith on your part. If not, just make sure you have the money available and can show the judge you have not withheld it simply because you don't have it. Take in a print out of your bank statement.

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,536
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Verified
LADYLAWYER and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Hi, I went to court on Monday April 5th, the landlord was represented by a lawyer and they asked for continuance. They told the judge they are planning to file a counter claim against me for $20,000. The judge advised me to get an attorney and posponed the court day till May 10th .

I met with 2 different attorneys here in town. The first one told me very much i don't have case and i'm lucky if i get anything. He will try to get me one or 2 months rent free. he said that based on the fact that i countinued living in the huose in the condition that i know of water damage and mold. And since i chose not to move out then i can't sue him for that.I had the right to break the lease and move out but i didn't. He will charge small amount for his service trying to get this case settled without a hearing.

The secong lawyer told me, i should drop the current lawsuit and hire him or any other attorney for making the suit for large amount. He thinks i should sue him for the whole amount of the lease (12 months X 3,000), moving expenses, medical bills, and compensation for the hardship that we suffered for the last 7 months. He suggests i should sue him for around $50,000 at least. He made me feel that he feels very strong and confident in his claim but he will be charging me an hourly rate of $250 and he thinks it will be few months before the case reachs the final decision .

Can u please give me the best advice. Do u agree with the first lawyer theory? Or the second lawyer's argument? or u think he is just exaggrating the claim to get more money from me??

And do i have the right now to ask for the lease to be terminated?? Thanks.

Lawyer: LADYLAWYER, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hello,

 

I feel that the first lawyer was more on point with the law and the second one, while he may eventually wear down the landlord and just force him to settle, he will probably cost you an arm and a leg in the long run. If he would take it on contingency, I would say go for it, but otherwise, I am a bit leery of his intensions. You definitely should ask for the judge to acknowledge that you can break the lease. As for the counter-claim--I think that is just a scare-tactic to try to get you to drop the case. Did the attorney make mention of the grounds on which they were going to file the counter-claim? Or is there any breach of the lease on your part?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,536
6,536 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

LADYLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I am currently renting in Massachusetts without a lease (it
I am currently renting in Massachusetts without a lease (it expired last February and we haven't signed another one) with my utilities included, heat, electric, & gas. The heat is oil heat. The landlo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be voided/broken, in the state of Georgia?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a car lease issue, I a 2016 huyindai sonata plug in,
I have a car lease issue, I a 2016 huyindai sonata plug in, the car broken down when I was driving , I got an error message about hybrid system error and message to stop the car) after I did that,I wa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an element in strict liability? If no, would lit be a separate cause of action?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,321 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have a lease that we need to signed by Wednesday. There
We have a lease that we need to signed by Wednesday. There are a few clauses that make me uncomfortable. Could I have you take a look at it and give your advice? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,321 satisfied customers
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro se, I sued a contractor in small claims for damages due to improper installation of a new septic system he installed as part of my purchase… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
We have moved from IN to AZ and signed a 6 month lease and
We have moved from IN to AZ and signed a 6 month lease and have been here for a little over a month when we arrived the refrigerator wasn't working it Furniture was supposed to be moved but wasn't the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am a tenant. Mold has been growing in the house I lease.
I am a tenant. Mold has been growing in the house I lease. Growth over everything. The landlord knows of the condition. I have text him pictures of the mold. He blames me for the mold as not correctly… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
This is a question concerning breaking the lease of a
This is a question concerning breaking the lease of a commercial building in which I am the rentor. So, if there is someone available who has expertise in that area that would be who I need. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is the lease valid if the main tenant didnt sign it only the
Hi , Is the lease valid if the main tenant didnt sign it only the co-tenant sign it, in Illinois state … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I live in California, I'm currently leasing an Apartment for
I live in California, I'm currently leasing an Apartment for 1 year. My lease expires On December 29 2017. If I break my lease before the year, I'm required to pay a $2,000 fine. On what grounds can I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x