Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I would like to know if I was issued a stock cirtificate from

Customer Question
a company that I had...
I would like to know if I was issued a stock cirtificate from a company that I had worked for 6 years but was laid off along with 67 other employees last April 9th 2009. Before I had left, the stock was valued at 1.87 a share. I would like to be paid off for these and need to know how to proceed.

Robin Kovach
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
4/1/2010
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello. You need to contact the human resources department or personnel manager to put you in touch with the brokerage company that handles the company stock. They should be able to tell you who the company is and then that brokerage company will send out appropriate paperwork for you to cash it in. If the company is in bankruptcy then you need to contact the bankruptcy court where the case was filed (clerk's office) to make a claim against the company as a creditor in bankruptcy.

 

GOOD LUCK

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

THANK YOU

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

what if I cannot get the name of the brokerage from anyone at my past employment ? Legally do they have to give me that?

 

- the stock cirtificate reads "Class B Common shares"

 

Can the company for any reason freeze this so that no one can cash these in?

 

Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hello again and I am sorry for the delay. How large was the company when these certificates were issued? Do you know if the stock is/was publicly traded (if you had information regarding the value of the stock when you left the company, you accessed it somewhere).

 

Finally, what state do you live in now and do you know where the company was located at the time the stock was issued?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Hello, the company had 60 retail stores in Southern Oregon. The stocks were private - it was a privatly held company.

I was a director in the Operations end of the company and I was told at the Feb. all company meeting that the shares were at 1.87 a share - that was in Feb. 2009.

I live in Oregon now near Portland and the company corp office is located in Brookings Oregon. I am not sure there is, but what if there is a freeze on the stocks, would I still be able to cash them in?

Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hello -- even privately held companies are required by law to keep accurate books & records of all stock transactions in the even that Federal or State regulators show up to inspect the books. They can issue "freezes" on payouts of the stock because they may need to raise money for some reason (loan repayments, property build-outs, etc) -- but they cannot freeze it forever (a bankruptcy court, however, can freeze accounts as part of a corporate restructuring, and the court can also set the guidelines for redemption). Finally, the procedure for redeeming the stock is also held at the company headquarters. If you really do not wish to speak to anyone at the company, then you should contact the Oregon Division of Finance & Corporate Securities, which is a subdivision of Oregon's Department of Consumer and Business Services -- that state agency is like the U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission -- they oversee corporate activity in Oregon (every state has such an agency). Here is a link to their website where you can access contact information and arrange to speak with someone regarding this: http://www.cbs.state.or.us/dfcs. They should be able to work with you regarding the redemption --- however, if the stock was issued many years ago, it may be difficult if not nearly impossible to get a cash payout from it.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. Even if you have placed a deposit or have otherwise paid Just Answer, I am not compensated for my time until you press "Accept" at the bottom or on the side of this Answer Box.

 

THANK YOU

 

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified
Legalease and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I was hired at a student loan consolidation company, a 1099
I was hired at a student loan consolidation company, a 1099 employee, and garenteed 500.00 per week, for first two weeks, until I built up my pipeline. After my 1st week, on payday, myself and 2 other… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a promissory note for a loan repayment thats
I have a promissory note for a loan repayment thats notarized .for 34000.00 to be paid after receiving a life insurance policy payout. Is this a potential problem for me? What could interfere? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
524 satisfied customers
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The first payments will be $500.00 for 13 months, from Jan 2018 to Feb 2019. This will be $6500.00. I will subtract $6000.00 from the 35,794.00 wit… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
524 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I loaned a gun to a friend to go hunting with, then latter
I loaned a gun to a friend to go hunting with, then latter leaned he was charged with a felony. Am I in trouble now for loaning the gun to him? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption period (after foreclosure) but the attorney for them is saying no. Can you help? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption period has not expired. Owner wants to redeem. How do I do it? I write them a quit claim deed?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x