Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I have a business name registered and have conducted work

Customer Question
as this business though a...
If I have a business name registered and have conducted work as this business though a rogue employee owns the domain name and leaves the company. Do I have the right as email administrator to deny him access to his account as means to protect them sending hostile emails out. I set up the email accounts and email name as administrator. I attempt arbitration to receive a separation agreement that would prevent them from any further hostile action. After they continued to come into office and not respond to mediation request, we decided to change password XXXXX reach out again for an amicable signed agreement before allowing them to access their email and contacts. They are threatening suit. What is the right thing to do?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
4/1/2010
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,105
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
If you can prove you have used the name in commerce since before the employee obtained the domain name, then this can be a violation of the anti-cybersquatting act as well as an infringement on your trademark rights and this is what you need to inform this employee in writing. The fact that your attorney suggested conversation means they were trying to save you litigation expenses, but you have rights to protect your trademark. Additionally, you should be changing the locks and pass codes to prevent any further entry upon the premises and inform the employee that any further attempts to enter the premises would constitute trespassing and will lead to criminal prosecution. If they refuse to surrender the domain name, then you could have an action against the employee under the cybersquatting law and trademark violation.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I see. I guess then it comes down to wether or not they have the right to access to their email account that is hosted by a different service provider in the company name while he has ownership of a domain name that is named for the company (that I am the owner of). While we were operating as company,in as much as seeking work and starting 1 probono job, I had not yet filed fictitious business name.

The claim they are making is that since they own the domain name, we have no right to have changed password, and denied them access to the email account and contacts.

Bear in mind that when they shut down domain, we all lost emails and contacts since the independent email service provider no longer was able to route through domain name. I had to rebuild contact lists and reestablish new domain name and email addresses within 24 hours so as not to loose any business.

In their mind somehow we have violated their rights by disallowing them to get into email.

Any thoughts on that?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
It is not so much whether you filed the name, it is going to be whether or not you can prove you used it in commerce before they obtained the domain name. This is going to be one of those factual calls if it goes to court because of the strange circumstances of having an employee with a domain name that is being used by the company and if he owned the domain name that he was allowing the company to use and there was some agreement initially on this, then he could very will have a claim that you denied him access to something he owned. Honestly, this may end up a large litigation nightmare, which may be even more reason why the attorney told you to try to settle it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
We had entered in on a JV partnership without any written agreement and he walked out stating that he did not want to pursue this profession or business ownership. He stated upon leaving that he had no contract with me and that he had nothing invested and could walk away at any point. True in all statements that we had a very casual agreement and never assumed I would be left with contracts and obligations providing service partially reliant on their skills. They asked to come back and do admin and I said I didnt feel that was wise after abandoning the partnership and obligations.

This is why he opened the domain name initially. It was a delegated task since they were not investing anything, We found the domain name and discount for a whopping $2.00 and asked that they take care of this task.

Hence the strange arrangement. Would you recommend letting them access the email account and risk aftermath, or given that I own business, equipment, office, designed website and all propaganda materials, and have secured and conducted work pro bono as part of our effort to build name with 2 of ca largest counties on major local agency and public government entities? We have become well known and have received accolades for work produces as said company. I just received our first paid contract today for a major CA transportation effort.

What to do.

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
I would not risk allowing them to access the email, but I would strongly urge you to make some deal here as your attorney advised, because as I said, you have a litigation nightmare that could be very costly.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I completely understand and offered up access in exchange for a signed agreement that he would not harm or disparage the fuze name. I offered that up as well as a mediated conversation. He did not comply and took down domain hence company website, email, etc.

So if I have offered without receiving any response. He left a message with staff email administrator saying they were going to file suit against them personally because I decided to limit access and instructed the it person to do so, there by implicating them in illegal activity.

SO in short, If I have made an attempt and this doesn't seem to be what they are willing to agree to, then what?
Prepare to pay mega bucks to an attorney and hope for the best?

I truly appreciate your insight and dont know if the standard inquirer asks this many followup questions. My apologies.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
You do not have to offer any more access. At this point, you should sit and just let him make the first move and take no further action and make no other offers. Just wait for them to take action. When they make a next move, you can then begin your negotiations and it should be for some monetary amount not for access.
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,105
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,105
120,105 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

120,105 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
Ms. Wilson, I'm in California. Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but
Yes Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but my situation is something especial. I'm just a RMO for one company for just one month, cause my "partner", never pay my quote and as soon as I just get notice of this I just canceled my partnership, but the CSLB went against me because they can not any compensation with the CEO o the company. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,102 satisfied customers
I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with
hello! I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with a company almost a month ago, and they are definitely not delivering what they promised. They have an arbitration clause...wondering … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,370 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also had a contract for employment by a hospital system. I left system that enforced non-compete. Surgery center is claiming I must sell because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
My son just tired out for the public jv high school soccer
Hi- my son just tired out for the public jv high school soccer team. He was cut. He is a sophomore. He played at the same school on the freshman team last year. He was a started last year and was rare… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,325 satisfied customers
I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you
Hi again, I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you suggested but my application was declined and the secretary of the District Arbitration Committee returned all the documents I have sent … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,105 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration?
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
I'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for
i'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for arbitration is so fraudulent and void The arbitrator signed it in November with a paragraph stating he never served in any other capacity. then my la… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,105 satisfied customers
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign,
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign, if you filled out a disclosure and included everything you could think of and later on the buyer submits a case to the arbitrator for someth… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
933 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
If the contract calls for the arbitrator to be selected by
If the contract calls for the arbitrator to be selected by the defendant, does the plaintiff have any remedy under Florida law? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,733 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x