Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i lost my greencard and Im trying to send i-90 to replace

Customer Question
i lost my greencard and...
i lost my greencard and I'm trying to send i-90 to replace it. In PART 3 (Processing Information), it asks me to write the "Date of Admission as an Immigrant or Adjustment of Status." Should I write the date I entered to the States (with a tourist Visa) or the date I got my greencard? Should I go to the office, mail it, or send it online?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/1/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Date that you GOT YOUR GREENCARD. And you should MAIL the application.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”




















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX accept the answer right away, but I just wanted to make sure: "CONSULATE WHERE IMMIGRANT VISA WAS ISSUED or USCIS office where status was adjusted" => I wrote "NEW YORK." Is that enough? And should I send check or money order? Thank you in advance =)
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
No problem. You should send a money order (to be safe). Checks may bounce, banks make mistakes, etc.And try to be more specific. Although they would know anyways, if you can narrow down WHICH consulate or from where the US visa was issued, that'd be nice...I'm a naturalized citizen myself...oi, the stuff we go through...regular Americans don't even know. lol

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Ely and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got divorced overseas in Singapore but I want to make sure
i got divorced overseas in Singapore but I want to make sure it's reflected in US. I've called the Fairfax County circuit court.. They have not idea how to proceed. Divorce was done on global the basi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Immigrant lawyer. Well i was here on a tourist visa, and i
well i was here on a tourist visa , and i married a US. during my stay here in U.S … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I am an American my children born i n usa..2 of them have a
I am an American my children born i n usa..2 of them have a father in mexico who now is having problems crossing on a tourist visa...they want his documents where he paid for their births or he is una… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Difficult is it for a man to bring a woman to the USA from
Difficult is it for a man to bring a woman to the USA from Brazil on a tourist visa and to possibly marry? Is the tourist Visa hard to obtain? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a freind who is a Mexican citizen, owns a home in
I have a freind who is a Mexican citizen, owns a home in Playa Del Carmen where she lives who wants to know what she needs to do to get a travel tourist visa to visit me in the US. Do you know specifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Bill, Thanks for the earlier queries. I have one more legal
Hi Bill,Thanks for the earlier queries. I have one more legal question. Can you please answer my query ?I am in H1B Visa. I lost my job on 31st July 2017. After that I am nearing to the 60 days grace … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
What do I need to do to marry my asain girlfriend. She's
What do I need to do to marry my asain girlfriend. She's from Bangkok and I live in Louisiana. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen who has been in the USA for 35 days
I am a Canadian Citizen who has been in the USA for 35 days on tourist status.Am I violating any immigration policy by studying my books on my own in USA and getting ready for LSAT test?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to
Hello im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to mexico for couple days when i arrived to newark airport i was with my boyfriend and my aunt and the imigration freak out becausw she threw… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her pregnancy. I'm still not able to complete the forms for permanent residence due to financial hardship. I'm wandering if she leaves what issues… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I am in Moscow visiting my father-in-law he would like to
I am in Moscow visiting my father-in-law he would like to visit his family in the US but had his visa application denied two years ago … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I am an Australia citizen who was born in the USA in 1961. I
I am an Australia citizen who was born in the USA in 1961. I have never worked or lived in the USA. I have recently had my ESTA application declined with no explanation. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to visit my girlfriend. We are wondering if we can get married whilst I am here on this visa? Will that complicate my obtaining future visas to … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has acquired $10k from small jobs, and gifts. This money was stolen. She is afraid to go to police because she is not supposed to be working.Are tou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it has expired. We just had a premature baby who is remaining in the ICU for another month. What do I need to keep my fiancé here? thanks.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they gave him one month after confiscating his phone and seeing he had a relationship. Can we get married and apply for adjustment of status or s… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
I am a Mexican citizen, legally in U.S. with a tourist visa.
I am a Mexican citizen, legally in U.S. with a tourist visa. I married and a had a child with an American woman a year ago. I have a visa good till 2023 and have left the country several times as requ… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x